Show search form

Wild Water Racing National Championships 2016

Recent years have witnessed a resurgence of interest in Wild Water Racing @ The Washburn. We are not back to the hundreds of entries per event witnessed in the past, but this year's GB Open saw a fine field (including GB Team members) contesting Sprints and a Classic on England's Premier Dam Release river.

Winners - Classic Race - Women's C1 and K1:

  • Rachel Houston (U23 C1, Strathallen)
  • Sandra Hyslop (Senior K1, Wear Whoppers)
  • Louise Revell (U23 K1, Breadalbane)
  • Morna Campbell (U-18 K1, CR Cats)
  • Jodie Ball (U16 K1, WYCC) 
  • Mollie Ball (U10 K1, WYCC) 
  • Daisy Ball (U8 K1, WYCC)
  • Gill Arnett (V40 K1, Leeds CC)

Winners - Classic Race - Men's C1 & K1:

  • Nicky Cresser (Senior K1, NKC / Wear Whoppers)
  • Mike Rees-Clark (U23 K1, Basingstoke) 
  • Callum Gingell (U18 K1, BOA)
  • Thomas Richards (U16 K1, PHCC)
  • Stani Chmiel (U14 K1, NKC)
  • Jim Wallis (V40 K1, Glasgow), 
  • Selwyn Richards (V45 K1, PHCC)
  • Dave Hadley (V50 K1, NKC)
  • Geoff Bowers (V70 K1, NKC)

Winners - Classic Race - C2 / Open Boat:

  • Matt Bibbings / Jonny Smith (V40 Men's C2, Bewerley Park)
  • Louise Revell / Rachel Houston (U23 Women's C2, Breadalbane / Strathallen)

Winners - Sprint Race - Women's C1 and K1:

  • Sandra Hyslop (Senior C1, Wear Whoppers)
  • Morna Campbell (U-18 C1, CR Cats)
  • Rachel Houston (U23 C1, Strathallen)
  • Sandra Hyslop (Senior K1, Wear Whoppers)
  • Morna Campbell (U-18 K1, CR Cats)
  • Louise Revell (U23 K1, Breadalbane)
  • Jodie Ball (U16 K1, WYCC) 
  • Mollie Ball (U10 K1, WYCC) 
  • Daisy Ball (U8 K1, WYCC)
  • Gill Arnett (V40 K1, Leeds CC)

Winners - Sprint Race - Men's C1 & K1:

  • Jim Wallis (V40 C1, Pinkston)
  • Nicky Cresser (Senior K1, NKC / Wear Whoppers)
  • Robert Jefferies (U23 K1, Pennine CRC)
  • Ben Teasdale (U18 K1, Tees Tigers / Wear Whoppers)
  • Harvey Petcher (U16 K1, Duddon)
  • Selwyn Richards (V45 K1, PHCC)
  • Jim Wallis (V40 K1, Glasgow), 
  • Geoff Bowers (V70 K1, NKC)

Winners - Sprint Race - C2 / Open Boat:

  • Louise Revell / Rachel Houston (U23 Women's C2, Breadalbane / Strathallen)

See the download section (below) for the full results schedule for both the Classic and the Sprints.

Thanks to David Jefferies and his team from Pennine CRC for organising the race, and to Mike Rees-Clark for the photos in the gallery. For all of these in higher definition, plus many more images, see http://michaelreesclark.zenfol...