Show search form

Do You Dare Paddle The Wild Side? - Southern Boat Series 2018-2019 Report

The Southern Boat Series (SBS) is a regional series of up to ten races held in Hampshire and Dorset as part of the Great Britain Wild Water Racing (WWR) calendar.  The series due to local water suits more grass root paddling.  Even though we don’t have true white water, conditions can get bumpy when the wind and tide clash.

The core aims of the races are to introduce paddlers to WWR boats and rules, instil safety and risk assessment needs, provide enjoyable racing within a competitive atmosphere and encourage paddlers to widen their paddling horizons into other paddle races and disciplines.

This year three races were cancelled due to dangerous wind forecasts, so whilst numbers racing reflected National trends they were lower than past years.  However, over 14 different clubs with an age range of 10 to 81 competed across seven events.

Local organisations supported the events by use of facilities and included the River Hamble and Beaulieu River Harbour Masters, Hamble Sea Scouts, YMCA Fairthorne Manor, River Hamble Country Park, RAFYC, Woodmill Activity Centre and Andark Diving shop, Bursledon. Kayley Hollands of Silver Scale Photography took some amazing photographs of some of the races and the SBS annual trophies.

Winners

FEMALE

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

M60

SUSAN TEMPLETON

ITCHEN VALLEY CC

M45

CHARLIE DANCE

POOLE HARBOUR CC

M40

CAROLINE SMEDLEY

SOUTHAMPTON CC

S

ALEXANDRA JUDGE

THE SHARKS

U14

IZZY THOMAS

HAMBLE SEA SCOUTS

MALE

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

 M80

RICHARD DAVIS

ITCHEN VALLEY CC

 M70

DANNY DALRYMPLE

ITCHEN VALLEY CC

 M65

PAUL LAVARS

ITCHEN VALLEY CC

 M60

DAVID MCKAY

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

 M55

RICHARD KENT

SOUTHAMPTON CANOE CLUB

M50

DR SELWYN RICHARDS

POOLE HARBOUR CC

M45

MARC GUTTERIDGE

READING CC

 M35

JAMES READ

THE SHARKS

 S

JOHN DYKE

HAMBLE SEA SCOUTS

U23

THOMAS BAKER

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

U18

ALISTAIR BROWN

HAMBLE SEA SCOUTS

 U16

SAMUEL LIDDY

THE SHARKS

 U14

JACOB LAW

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

U12

FINLAY HAMPTON

HAMBLE SEA SCOUTS

FEMALE C1 WWR

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

M60

SUSAN TEMPLETON

ITCHEN VALLEY CC

MALE C1 WWR

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

M40

PHIL BROWN

HAMBLE SEA SCOUTS

M45

ANDREW OSTLER

POOLE HARBOUR CC

M55

TOM BARNARD

PADDLESPORT RACING CANOE SPORT

FEMALE C2 WWR

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

M35

SUE BELL & ZOE BELL

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

S

EMMA RADFORD AND SHEILA WORTH

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

MALE C2 WWR

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

M40

MARTIN BELL & CHRIS FAWCETT

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

U12

NOAH DANCE & WILLIAM VESSEY

POOLE HARBOUR CC

MIXED C2 WWR

AGE GROUP

NAME

CLUB

S

EMMA REDFORD & ROBERT EVANS

WINCHESTER & DISTRICT CC

SPECIAL AWARDS (supported by HiWCF)

Boat/trophy class

Male Winner

Female Winner

WWR

RICHARD DAVIS

SUSAN TEMPLETON

WAVEHOPPER

DAVID MCKAY

SUSAN TEMPLETON

SLALOM

JACOB LAW

CLARE CROMBIE

SEA KAYAK

TONY SMITH

 

SURF SKI

VINCENT BOON

CHARLIE DANCE

K1

VINCENT BOON AND MALCOLM ACREMAN (RIP)

POPPY GILBERT JOHNS

BETH PERRY

EMILY GORST

K2

NOAH DANCE & WILLIAM VESSEY

 

C1 WWR

 

SUSAN TEMPLETON

C2 WWR

 

 

OPEN C1

PHIL BROWN

 

OPEN C2

MARTIN BELL & CHRIS FAWCETT

SUE BELL & ZOE BELL

 

Best Mixed Crew

EMMA REDFORD & ROBERT EVANS

OTHERS

BEST OOPS MOMENT

 

CHRIS FAWCETT & MARTIN BELL

BEST ENDEAVOUR

IZZY THOMAS

MOST DETERMINED PADDLER

 

MICHAEL PAINE

BEST CHAUFFEUR

 

JOHN DYKE

OLDEST FREE BUS PASS HOLDER (OVER 65)

 

RICHARD DAVIS

BEST JUNIOR FREE BUS PASS HOLDER (OVER 65)

 

DANNY DALRYMPLE

MOST FREQUENT SBS RACE VOLUNTEER

SARAH THOMAS

MOST HELPFUL SBS EXTRA HAND

KAYLEY HOLLANDS

Next Seasons Dates

9 November 2019 Fairthorne Manor 1 and 2 start 1030 100.  (1 mile classic and 0.5 mile sprint races)

16 November 2019 River Hamble Classic 2 miles.  (Start 1300 NOT suitable for novices)