Show search form

Tokyo 2020

   

Expand Your Tokyo 2020 Team

Your Tokyo 2020 Team

Welcome to the home British Canoeing's Paddle to Tokyo hub, where you will find all the information on athletes heading out to the Games, upcoming selection events and more.

Here you can find the profiles of all athletes confirmed to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games.


Paralympic Games Team

Jc Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Jeanette Chippington - Paracanoe - KL1W & VL2W

Home town: Maidenhead
Club: Longridge Canoe Club
Coach: John Griffiths

Jeanette Chippington is one of the world's most successful paddlers ever, with 28 medals to her name since making her paracanoe debut in 2012.

Jeanette also competed in Paracanoe's debut Paralympic Games at Rio 2016, winning gold in the women's KL1. The next year, Jeanette went on to complete the 'Grand Slam', holding the Paralympic, European and World titles within the calendar year.

Jeanette qualified the women's KL1 boat quota spot for Britain after a sixth place finish at the 2019 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

Full Profile

Getting to know...Jeanette


Ew Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Emma Wiggs - Paracanoe - VL2W & KL2W

Home town: Diseworth
Coach: Matt Lawrence

Emma is the reigning Paralympic Champion in the KL2 200m event and the reigning VL2 200m World Champion. She has won a total of eight World Championships and an incredible five European Championships medals throughout her career in paracanoe.

In 2017 Emma achieved the Paracanoe 'Grand Slam' holding the Paralympic, European and World titles within the calendar year when she became Paralympic Champion in the KL2 200m at Paracanoe's debut at the Rio 2016 Paralympics. 

Full Profile

Getting to know...Emma


Im Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Ian Marsden - Paracanoe - KL1M

Home town: Stoke-on-Trent
Club: Trentham Canoe Club
Coach: Matthew Lawrence

Ian Marsden won bronze in the men's KL1 200m event at Paracanoe's debut at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. He is a 2019 European Championship bronze medallist after coming third in Poznan, and also has a 2017 European silver medal to his name. He also finished 4th at the World Championships the same year.

Ian qualified the men's KL1 boat quota spot for Britain after a sixth place finish at the 2019 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

Full Profile

Getting to know...Ian


Ro Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Rob Oliver - Paracanoe - KL3M

Home town: Birmingham
Club: Solihull Canoe Club
Coach: Colin Radmore

Rob Oliver has competed on the paracanoe team for a decade with numerous medals to his name.

Oliver was one of the six athletes to compete in paracanoe's Paralympic debut at Rio 2016, where he finished fifth in the men's KL3.

Rob won silver at the 2015 World Championships in Milan, which he describes as one of his sporting highlights to date. His other career highlight came in 2019, where Oliver won bronze and silver medals in front of his parents and brother, just five days apart in Poznan at the European Championships and World Cup respectively. 

Full Profile

Getting to know...Rob 


Ch Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Charlotte Henshaw - Paracanoe - KL2W

Home town: Mansfield
Coach: Colin Radmore

Charlotte is the reigning KL2 200m World Champion, after winning gold at the 2019 World Championships in Szeged. She has two KL2 World Championships to her name after winning the title in 2018 too. Charlotte also currently holds the European title after a 2019 victory in Poznan

2021 is Charlotte's fourth season in canoeing having transferred from Para-Swimming after the Rio 2016 Paralympics and she has achieved a podium in every race she started in internationally.

Full Profile

Getting to know...Charlotte

Ls Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Laura Sugar - Paracanoe - KL3W

Home town: Leicester
Coach: Colin Radmore

Laura Sugar's first international competition took place in a blustery Poznan, where she won a bronze medal in women's KL3 at the European Championships despite the extremely difficult conditions. In calmer waters, she backed up a strong showing in Poznan with a silver medal at the World Cup just days later.

Sugar capped off a wonderful debut season at the 2019 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary, where she won a second silver medal of the season in the women's KL3 final and qualified the boat quota spot.

Laura won her first individual gold medal at the 2021 World Cup.

Full Profile

Getting to know...Laura 

Dp Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Dave Phillipson - Paracanoe - KL2M 

Home town: Nottingham
Coach: Matt Lawrence

Dave Phillipson has made a strong start to his international racing in paracanoe and has three medals to his name after three seasons in the sport.

Dave’s most recent achievement was bronze at the 2021 World Cup in Szeged, where Dave also qualified the men’s KL2 boat quota spot for Great Britain. Dave became European Champion in the men's VL3 200m race in Belgrade in his debut season of international racing and backed this up on the world stage shortly after, winning bronze at the 2018 World Cup in Szeged, Hungary and narrowly missing out on a podium place at the World Championships in Portugal, finishing in fourth place.

Full Profile

Getting to know... Dave

Sw Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Stuart Wood - Paracanoe - VL3M

Home town: Bunbury
Coach: Colin Radmore

After joining the World Class Programme in 2019, Stuart Wood backed that up with an excellent international season. Becoming European Champion after a fantastic debut race in Poznan, before claiming bronze in a strong field of athletes at the 2019 World Championships in Szeged. 

He capped the season off with a bronze medal at the World Championships in Szeged, Hungary, where he also qualified the men's KL3 boat quota spot.

Full Profile


Getting to know...Stuart



Olympic Games Team

Lh Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Liam Heath - Canoe Sprint - K1M 200m

Home town: Guildford
Club: Wey Kayak Club
Coach: Eric Farrell

Liam Heath is Britain’s most successful Olympic kayaker. Reigning Olympic Champion and holder of the world’s fastest time in the men’s K1 200m, winning gold at the 2019 World Championships secured his spot for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo.

Liam is a three time Olympic medallist, winning gold in the men’s K1 200m and silver in the men’s K2 200m at Rio 2016. Liam also won bronze on his Olympic debut in London 2012.

Full Profile


Dk Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Deborah Kerr - Canoe Sprint - K1W 200m & K1W 500m

Home town: Motherwell
Club: Strathclyde Canoe Club
Coach: Kristina Medovcikova

Deborah Kerr took the start of the 2021 season by storm, qualifying the women's K1 200m boat quota spot at the European Olympic Qualifiers in Szeged, Hungary in May.

The Scottish athlete backed that up days later with a bronze medal at the World Cup in the same venue. Previously, Deborah has been part of the women's K4 crew who competed internationally during 2019 and also won bronze medals in the K1W 200 and 500 at the Junior World Championships in 2015.

Full Profile


El Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Emily Lewis - Canoe Sprint - K1W 200m & K1W 500m

Home town: Malvern
Club: Worcester Canoe Club
Coach: Eric Farrell

Emily Lewis has competed on the British team at senior, U23 and junior level over the last 10 years, competing individually and as part of a crew boat.

in 2021, Emily finished 12th in the women's K1 200m at the World Cup in Szeged, and was part of the women's K4 crew who competed at the 2019 World Championships, coming 13th.

Full Profile


Kl Profile

Katie Reid - Canoe Sprint - C1W 200m 

Home town: Dunfermline
Club: Forth Canoe Club
Coach: James Train

Katie Reid will be making her Olympic debut in Tokyo and 26-year-old will blaze a trail for the sport when she takes to the Sea Forest Waterway to race in the C1 women’s 200m event which too is featuring for the first time at an Olympic Games.

Katie first joined canoeing through the Girls4Gold programme in 2014, a campaign set up through UK Sport and EIS to uncover talented, female athletes with the aim of representing TeamGB at the Olympic Games. 

Katie has had a strong start to the 2021 season, coming third in the European Olympic Qualifier, and also has a bronze medal to her name after coming third in the 2018 World Cup in Duisburg.

Full Profile


Mallory Franklin Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Mallory Franklin - Canoe Slalom - C1W

Home town: Windsor
Club: Windsor and District Canoe Club
Coach: Craig Morris

2019 saw Mallory qualify her spot for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games following another successful and consistent season. That came off the back of 2018, where Mallory became Great Britain’s most successful female canoeist, winning a record eight individual and three team medals in one season.

Having a ‘true love’ for canoe slalom is Mallory’s drive not only to reach her goal of winning the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, but also inspire the next generation to get involved and fall in love with the sport too.

Full Profile


Ab Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Adam Burgess - Canoe Slalom - C1M

Home town: Stone
Club: Stafford and Stone Canoe Club
Coach: Craig Morris

Adam Burgess had a breakthrough year in 2019, showing a level of consistency that saw him qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo through the men’s C1 event.

Adam started off the year with his best individual World Cup performance, by claiming a fantastic silver medal at the Lee Valley World Cup in front of a home crowd.

In 2018, Adam secured silver at the European Championships in Prague and has also become a regular finalist internationally.

Full Profile


Bfc Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Bradley Forbes-Cryans - Canoe Slalom - K1M

Home town: Roslin
Club: CR Cats Canoe Club
Coach: Richard Hounslow

A storming performance at the 2019 World Championships in La Seu, Spain secured Bradley Forbes-Cryans with the men’s K1 Olympic spot for Tokyo 2020. Bradley produced a super quick time in the World Championships final after a consistent competition in Spain saw him just out of the medals in fourth place.

Bradley also had a highly successful season in 2018, the highlight of his season was winning a silver medal at the U23 World Championships in Ivrea, followed by a K1 Team gold medal at the World Championships in Rio with Joe Clarke and Chris Bowers.

Full Profile


Kw Tokyo 2020 Profile Tester Size 5

Kimberley Woods - Canoe Slalom - K1W

Home town: Rugby
Club: Rugby Canoe Club
Coach: Craig Morris

2019 was an extremely strong season for Kimberley Woods, which culminated in securing her Olympic place for Tokyo 2020 in the women’s K1 boat.

Kimberley’s international season got off to fantastic start, picking up C1 bronze at the European Championships, before taking C1 silver in front of a home crowd at Lee Valley White Water Centre during World Cup 1.The Rugby born athlete concluded the World Cup series with a silver in Prague.

Full Profile


Expand Schedules and results

Schedules and results

Paracanoe - race times

Date Time Event Athletes Results
2 Sept 1.30am Men's KL1 Heats Ian Marsden 4th 55.601 Semi Final
1.40am Women's VL2 Heats Emma Wiggs 1st 58.084 (PB) A Final
1.45am Women's VL2 Heats Jeanette Chippington 2nd 63.854 Semi Final
1.55am Men's KL2 Heats Dave Phillipson 2nd 44.295 Semi Final
2.05am Men's KL3 Heats Rob Oliver 3rd 41.820 Semi Final
2.50am Women's KL1 Heats Jeanette Chippington 5th 62.826 Semi Final
3.00am Women's KL2 Heats Charlotte Henshaw 1st 52.794 (PB) A Final
3.05am Women's KL2 Heats Emma Wiggs 1st 53.371 A Final
3.20am Women's KL3 Heats Laura Sugar 1st 50.347 (PB) A Final
3.30am Men's VL3 Heats Stuart Wood 2nd 52.579 Semi Final
3 Sept 1.37am Men's KL1 Semi Finals Ian Marsden 3rd 52.806 A Final
1.51am Women's VL2 Semi Finals Jeanette Chippington 1st 61.167 A Final
2.05 am Men's KL2 Semi Finals Dave Phillipson 3rd 43.075 A Final
2.12 am Men's KL3 Semi Finals Rob Oliver 2nd 41.102 A Final
2.54am Men's KL1 A Final Ian Marsden 8th 52.848
3.02am Women's VL2 A Final Emma Wiggs 1st 57.028 (PB) GOLD
3.02am Women's VL2 A Final Jeanette Chippington 3rd 62.149 BRONZE
3.18am Men's KL2 A Final Dave Phillipson 7th 43.348
3.44am Men's KL3 A Final Rob Oliver 3rd 41.268 BRONZE
4 Sept 1.30am Women's KL1 Semi Finals Jeanette Chippington 4th 61.762
2.19am Men's VL3 Semi Finals Stuart Wood 1st 50.004 (PB)
3.04am Women's KL2 A Final Charlotte Henshaw 1st 50.760 (PB) GOLD
Women's KL2 A Final Emma Wiggs 2nd 51.409 SILVER
3.30am Women's KL3 A Final Laura Sugar 1st 49.582 (PB) GOLD
3.56am Men's VL3 A Final Stuart Wood 3rd 52.760 BRONZE

Canoe Sprint

Date Time Event Athletes Results
Monday 2 August 1.30 am Women's K1 200m Heats Deborah Kerr and Emily Lewis 3rd - 41.168 and 4th 42.038
3.45 am Women's K1 200m Quarter-finals Deborah Kerr and Emily Lewis 1st: - 42.742 and 3rd - 42.945
Tuesday 3 August 1.30 am Women's K1 200m Semi-finals Deborah Kerr 2nd - 39.751
3.37 am Women's K1 200m A Final Deborah Kerr 8th - 40.409
Wednesday 4 August 1:30 am Men's K1 200m Heats Liam Heath 3rd - 34.582
1:58 am Women's C1 200m Heats Katie Reid 4th - 47.876
2.19 am Women's K1 500m Heats Deborah Kerr and Emily Lewis 5th - 1:51.375 and 7th 1:55.743
3.32 am Men's K1 200m Quarter-finals Liam Heath 1st - 33.985 (OB)
3.53 am Women's C1 200m Quarter-finals Katie Reid 4th - 47.821
4.07 am Women's K1 500m Quarter-finals Deborah Kerr and Emily Lewis 3rd - 1:50.133 and 4th 1:51.996
Thursday 5 August 1.30 am Men's K1 200m Semi-finals Liam Heath 2nd - 35.108
1.58 am Women's K1 500m Semi-finals Deborah Kerr 7th - 1:55.955
3.27 am Men's K1 200m A Final Liam Heath BRONZE MEDAL 3rd place - 35.202

Canoe Slalom

Date Event Athletes Results
Sun 25 July Men's C1 Heats 1st run Adam Burgess 99.82 - 4th place
Women's K1 Heats 1st run Kimberley Woods 109.63 - 8th place
Men's C1 Heats 2nd run Adam Burgess Qualifies for semi-final 3rd place 99.64 - 2nd
Women's K1 Heats 2nd run Kimberley Woods Qualifies for semi-final 9th place 107.82 - 8th
Mon 26 July Men's C1 Semi-final Adam Burgess Qualifies for final 8th place - 106.18
Men's C1 Final Adam Burgess 4th place - 103.86
Tue 27 July Women's K1 Semi-final Kimberley Woods Qualifies for final 6th place - 109.00
Women's K1 Final Kimberley Woods 10th place - 177.09
Wed 28 July Women's C1 Heats 1st run Mallory Franklin 107.51 - 1st place
Men's K1 Heats 1st run Bradley Forbes-Cryans 93.65 - 5th place
Women's C1 Heats 2nd run Mallory Franklin Qualifies for semi-final 1st place 105.06 - 1st
Men's K1 Heats 2nd run Bradley Forbes-Cryans Qualifies for semi-final 13th place 101.46 - 21st
Thu 29 July Women's C1 Semi-final Mallory Franklin Qualifies for final 6th place - 117.75
Women's C1 Final Mallory Franklin SILVER MEDAL 2nd place - 108.68
Fri 30 July Men's K1 Semi-final Bradley Forbes-Cryans Qualifies for final 5th place - 96.48
Men's K1 Final Bradley Forbes-Cryans 6th place - 100.58
Expand Daily Highlights

Daily Highlights

Follow all of the action from Tokyo on our live blog


Paracanoe Athletes Shot

Paralympic Games Day 12 - Sunday 5 September

Table topping GB paracanoe team win seven medals in Tokyo

Great Britain's paracanoe team delivered its best ever Paralympic performance at the Tokyo 2020 Games with three golds, a silver and three bronze medals, finishing on top of the paracanoe medal table with seven medals overall.

In three incredible and emotional days of racing at the Sea Forest Waterway in Tokyo the team created some incredible moments on and off the water.

Full report here.


Laura And Charlotte Website

Paralympic Games Day 11 - Friday 4 September

Gold medals for Charlotte Henshaw and Laura Sugar as GB top paracanoe medal table

Great Britain's paracanoe team delivered its best ever Paralympic Games performance by adding two golds, a silver and a bronze medal to the gold and two bronze medals won yesterday, finishing top of the medal table with seven medals overall. 

God Save the Queen rang out for both Paralympic gold medallists Laura Sugar and Charlotte Henshaw, at the Sea Forest Waterway as the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games paracanoe competition concluded in style.

Charlotte Henshaw clocked up a Paralympic Best time of 50.760 to take gold in the women's KL2 final. 

In the women’s KL3 final, Laura Sugar firmly landed on the World Paracanoe stage by romping to a sweet victory, picking up gold in another Paralympic Best time of 49.582. 

Emma Wiggs, who made history yesterday as the first Brit to become a double paracanoe champion, has added a women’s KL2 silver medal to the Women’s Va’a VL2 gold from the Tokyo Games and KL2 gold from Rio 2016. 

In what was an epic end to the competition. Stuart Wood won bronze in the Men’s VL3 on his Paralympic debut having led for much of the race, in a tight finish, in a time of 52.760.

Full report here.


Emma Tokyo Final

Paralympic Games Day 10 - Friday 3 September

Historic gold for Emma Wiggs as GB win three medals at Tokyo Paralympics

Great Britain’s paracanoe team won an historic gold and two bronze medals on the first day of finals at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games in wet and grey conditions at the Sea Forest Waterway. 

It was a double medal win in the Women’s VL2 for Emma Wiggs and Jeanette Chippington who picked up gold and bronze respectively.

Emma Wiggs made history as she became the first ever Paralympic Champion in the Women’s Va’a VL2 in a Paralympic best time of 57.028 and Great Britain’s first canoeing double Paralympic Champion. 

Rob Oliver improved on his fifth place in Rio 2016, putting everything he had into a super fast Men’s KL3 race as he held on for third place and a bronze medal.

Full report here.

Charlotte Henshaw Tokyo

Paralympic Games Day 9 - Thursday 2 September

Four Paracanoe final spots secured at Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

It was an exciting morning of racing as the Great Britain Paracanoe team made their Tokyo 2020 Paralympics debuts in grey, wet and overcast conditions at the Sea Forest Waterway.

With only first place finishers going straight to the final, the team secured four final spots - Emma Wiggs in the women’s KL2 and VL2, Charlotte Henshaw also in the women’s KL2, and Laura Sugar in the women’s KL3. 

The five other GB paddlers all go through to semi-finals on Friday and Saturday

Full report here.

Team Photo Media Day 7 June

Paralympic Games Day 8 - Wednesday 1 September

Great Britain’s paracanoe team set for Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Eight athletes representing ParalympicsGB are set to take to the water as the paracanoe events at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games commence on Thursday 2 September.

Full report here.


Sippa Tokyo2020 Canoe Sprint 210805 0329

Olympic Games Day 13 - Thursday 5 August

Brilliant bronze as Liam Heath wins fourth Olympic medal

Liam Heath has won the bronze medal in the men’s K1 200m final at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

It was a tightly contested final, not knowing which way the result had gone as the leading pack crossed the finish line, with Liam's time of 35.202 putting him in third place and onto the podium.

Liam's fourth medal means he becomes Britain's most successful Olympic canoeist, after K1 200m gold and K2 200m silver in Rio and K2 200m bronze in London.

Full report here.

Day 12 - Wednesday 4 August

Heath and Kerr qualify for Olympic semi-finals

Liam Heath and Deborah Kerr have progressed through to the canoe sprint semi-finals at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games after strong performances.

Full report here.

Deborah Kerr 222

Day 11 - Tuesday 3 August

Eighth place for Deborah Kerr in Olympic final

Deborah Kerr has finished in eighth place in the A Final of the canoe sprint women’s K1 200m at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

In her first Olympic Games, the Strathclyde paddler has made a big impact with a series of impressive performances over the last two days, including a personal best in the semi-final.

Full report here.

Sippa Tokyo2020 Canoe Sprint 210802 0223

Day 10 - Monday 2 August

Kerr through to Olympic semi-final as Lewis narrowly misses out

Deborah Kerr will line up in the semi-finals of the women’s K1 200m after winning her quarter-final race, with a strong display at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

British teammate Emily Lewis narrowly missed out in the same quarter-final as she finished third with a top two place required to progress at the Sea Forest Waterway.

Full report here.

Sprint Team Image High Res

Day 9 - Sunday 1 August

Olympic canoe sprint team ready for the Tokyo 2020 Games

With the second week of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games fast approaching, Great Britain's Olympic canoe sprint team are all set for taking to the water at the Sea Forest Waterway.

The four athletes - Liam Heath, Deborah Kerr, Emily Lewis and Katie Reid - will be competing in Tokyo next week from Monday 2 to Thursday 5 August. 

Full report here.

Slalom Tokyo Scaled

Day 8 - Saturday 31 July

Slalom Head Coach Mark Ratcliffe reflects on Tokyo Olympic Games

It was a great week for the four slalom athletes; Mallory Franklin, Adam Burgess, Kimberley Woods and Bradley Forbes-Cryans, all reaching the finals of their respective events and Mallory winning C1 women’s silver after a fantastic final performance on Thursday.

We caught up with Head Coach Mark Ratcliffe who reflected on what has been a great Games for the British quartet.

Full report here.

Sippa Tokyo2020 Canoe Slalom 210730 0832

Day 7 - Friday 30 July

Olympic sixth place for Bradley Forbes-Cryans

A strong final performance saw Bradley Forbes-Cryans finish in sixth place of the men’s K1 on the final day of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic canoe slalom event.

Bradley went down the course sixth in the final run and delivered a battling performance on his Olympic debut, posting a time of 100.58 to put him into third place at that point.

The Scottish paddler then had a wait to see how the rest of the field got on, subsequently taking sixth place with Czech athlete Jiri Prskavec posting a gold medal run down to take first.

Full report here.


Mallory

Day 6 - Thursday 29 July

Stunning silver medal for Mallory Franklin in Olympic final

Mallory Franklin has won the silver medal in a thrilling women’s C1 final at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

An incredible run in the final, with just one touch on gate 15, put Mallory on top of the leader board, with a time of 108.68, with five paddlers still to go.

In the gold medal position with one paddler to go, Mallory was to be denied by Jessica Fox, who went clear in a time of 105.04, with Mallory taking the silver medal and Andrea Herzog in third.

Full report here.

Day 5  - Wednesday 28 July

Franklin and Forbes-Cryans secure Olympic semi-final spots

Mallory Franklin and Bradley Forbes-Cryans both secured their Olympic semi-final qualification with emphatic performances on their first and second runs at Tokyo 2020 canoe slalom event.

Full report here.

Sippa Tokyo2020 Canoe Slalom 210725 0186

Day 4 - Tuesday 27 July

Olympic final for Kimberley Woods in first Games

It wasn’t to be for Kimberley Woods as she finished tenth in the women’s K1 Olympic final on day three of the Tokyo 2020 canoe slalom event.

Kim delivered an excellent and composed semi-final performance to post her first clean run of the season in a time of 109.00. However the penalties in her final run meant she finished tenth in her first ever Olympic final, an achievement she can be incredibly proud of.

Full report here.

Sippa Tokyo2020 Canoe Slalom 210725 0129

Day 3 - Monday 26 July

Fourth for Adam Burgess on Olympic debut

Adam Burgess narrowly missed out on the podium as he finished fourth in the men’s C1 final on day two of the canoe slalom at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

After putting down a fantastic run in the final of his first Olympic Games, Adam posted a clean time of 103.86, just 0.16 seconds behind Sideris Tasiadis in third place.

Full report here.

Day 2 - Sunday 25 July

Burgess and Woods power into Olympic semi-finals

Great Britain’s Adam Burgess and Kimberley Woods both made strong starts to their Olympic Games campaign, powering into their respective semi-finals on day one of the Tokyo 2020 canoe slalom event.

Full report here.

Slalom Team Image

Day 1 - Saturday 24 July

Olympic canoe slalom team all set for Tokyo 2020 Games

A year later than planned, Great Britain's Olympic canoe slalom team are ready to take on the 2020 Olympic Games at the Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre in Tokyo, Japan. 

Full report here.

220576666 822476981796614 1610517721126818143 N

Opening Ceremony - Friday 23 July

Our four slalom athletes were part of the 22 athletes to represent Team GB in the Opening Ceremony for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Expand Media Guide and Contacts

Media Guide and Contacts

BRITISH CANOEING TOKYO 2020 PARALYMPIC GAMES MEDIA GUIDE 
Contacts
Tokyo Contact - Ruth Norfolk
ParalympicsGB Media Officer
[email protected]
+81 (0) 8010283478
UK Contact - Mark Shardlow
British Canoeing Nearest & Dearest Lead
[email protected]
07740 476237
Useful Links
International Canoe Federation
Tokyo 2020
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Schedule
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Schedule
Team GB
Paralympics GB
UK Sport

Useful Downloads

Tokyo 2020 news