Show search form
Robert Oliver

Robert Oliver

Paracanoe - Podium

Rob produced some solid results in 2018, culminating with a very close 4th place in the K1 KL3 200m at the World Championships in Montemor O Velho. He also just missed out on a medal at World Cup 1 in Szeged finishing 4th in the KL3 200m race.

Rob came 5th in the competitive KL3 200m event at the Rio Paralympics.  Having won silver at the 2015 World Championships and qualified the quota place for Great Britain for the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio where Paracanoe made its Paralympic debut.  

Rob is a talented sportsman; after a spell as a weightlifter he played football at a variety of levels from 13-19. However in 2008 he broke his leg during a match and 17 operations and nine months later he had his leg amputated due to medical negligence. He was only 20 years old and up until that point had always been very active, he felt like this area of his life had come to an end, until he found kayaking in 2011. Once he realised he could still take part in competitive sport as an amputee he decided to dedicate his life to becoming the very best.

Profile

Date of Birth: 1988
Born: Birmingham
Hometown: Yardley Wood / Birmingham
Lives: Birmingham
Occupation: Aerospace Engineer / Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.72m / 72kg
Hobbies: PS3(FIFA), football, DIY/ house renovations, cinema, go-karting, spending time with friends and family

Discipline

Class: Paracanoe - Men's K1 200m KL3
Disability: Leg amputee
Paddling since: 2011
Club: Solihull Canoe Club
Coach: Colin Radmore
Boat Manufacturer: Plastex
Paddles Manufacturer: Braca
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme
Sponsors

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2019 Szeged:
KL3 200m - 5th
Poznan:
KL3 200m - 3rd
WC1 Poznan:
KL3 200m - 2nd
2018 Montemor-o-Velho:
KL3 200m - 4th
Belgrade:
KL3 200m - 5th
WC1 Szeged:
KL3 200m - 4th
2017 Racice:
KL3 200m - 6th
Plovdiv:
KL3 200m - 2nd
2016 Rio:
KL3 200m - 5th
Duisburg:
KL3 200m - 6th
Nottingham:
KL3 200m - 1st
2015 Milan:
KL3 200m – 2nd
Racice:
KL3 200m – 1st
2014 Moscow:
K1 LTA 200m – 4th
Brandenburg:
K1 LTA 200m – 5th
2013 Duisburg:
K1 LTA 200m – 6th
Montemor-o-Velho:
K1 LTA 200m – 3rd
2012 Poznan:
K1 LTA 200m - 10th