Show search form
Mallory Franklin

Mallory Franklin

Slalom - Podium

Mallory Franklin is a women’s C1 and K1 slalom canoeist and in 2018 became Great Britain's most successful female canoeist winning a record eight individual and three team medals in one season.

2019 started for Mallory where she left off last year, winning her first senior European title in C1 and also taking silver in the K1. Along with Kimberley Woods and Sophie Ogilvie she also won the C1 Team title for the fourth successive time. 

Mallory quickly backed this up with C1 and K1 gold at World Cup 1 on her home course at Lee Valley. This was her first ever World Cup gold in K1.

Mallory has a 2:1 degree in Sports Therapy from University of Bedfordshire. 

Profile

Date of Birth: 1994
Born: Ascot
Hometown: Windsor
Lives: Windsor
Occupation: Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.79m / 69kg
Hobbies: Canoeing

Discipline

Class: Canoe Slalom - Women's Canoe Single (C1) & Women's Kayak Single (K1)
Paddling since: 2000
Club: Windsor & District Canoe Club
Coach: Craig Morris
Boat Manufacturer: Vajda Caipi with Fins / Vajda Hype
Paddles Manufacturer: Raab X-16s / Raab C1
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme
Sponsors

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2019 La Seu d'Urgell:
K1 - 20th
K1 Team - 1st
C1 -
C1 Team - 8th
Pau:
C1 - 1st
K1 - 2nd
C1 Team - 1st
K1 Team - 7th
WC1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 1st
K1 - 1st

WC Final Prague:
C1 - 15th
K1 - 6th
2018 Rio:
C1 - 2nd
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 2nd
K1 Team - 3rd
Prague:
C1 - 2nd
C1 Team - 1st
K1 Team - 4th
WC1 Liptovsky:
C1 - 3rd,
K1 -10th

WC3 Augsberg:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 2nd

WC Final La Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 3rd
2017 Pau:
C1 - 1st
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 20th
K1 - Team - 16th

U23 Bratislava:
C1 - 1st
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 2nd
Tacen:
C1 - 19th
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 4th
K1 Team - 6th
WC Final
La Seu d' Urgell:
C1 - 6th
K1 - 21st

WC3 Markleeberg:
C1 - 20th
K1 - 16th

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 4th

WC1 Prague:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 4th
2016 Jnr & U23 Krakow:
K1 U23 - 5th
Team U23 - 6th
Liptovsky:
C1 - 3rd,
C1 Team- 1st
Jnr & U23,

Solkan:
K1 - 5th
WC 1 Ivrea:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 11th

WC2 La Seu:
C1 - 5th

WC 3 Pau:
K1- 14th,
C1- 1st

WC 4 Prague:
C1- 3rd

WC 5 Tacen:
C1- 3rd
2015 Lee Valley:
C1 – 7th,
C1 Team – 4th

Jnr & U23 Brazil:
C1 U23 - 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
K1 U23 – 16th,
K1 U23 Team – 8th
Markkleeberg:
C1- 2nd,
C1 Team - 3rd

Jnr & U23, Krakow:
C1 U23 - 4th,
C1 U23 Team - 1st,
K1 U23 Team - 2nd,
K1 U23 - 6th

Lee Valley:
C1 - 4th,
C1 Team - 4th
WC 2 Krakow:
C1 - 15th

WC 3 Liptovsky:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team – 2nd
2014 Deep Creek:
C1 - 2nd,
C1 Team - 2nd,
K1 - 31st,
K1 Team - 8th

Jnr & U23 Penrith:
C1 U23 - 8th,
C1 U23 Team - 2nd,
K1 U23 - 8th,
K1 U23 Team - 1st
Vienna:
C1 - 14th,
C1 Team - 1st
WC 1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 1st,
K1 - 21st,
K1 Team - 1st

WC 2 Tacen:
C1 - 6th,
K1 - 21st,
K1 Team - 4th

WC 4 Le Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 5th,
K1 - 18th

WC 5 Augsburg:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 1st,
K1 Team - 2nd
2013 Prague:
C1 - 2nd,
C1 Team - 4th
Krakow:
C1 - 14th
Jnr & U23

Leipzig:
K1 U23 -1st
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 - 3rd,
C1 Team - 2nd

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 29th

WC 4 Tacen:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 23rd
2012 Jnr & U23 Wausau:
C1 Jun – 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
K1 Jun – 12th,
K1 Jun Team – 1st
Augsburg:
C1 – 2nd,
C1 Team – 3rd

Jnr & U23 Solkan:
C1 Jun – 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 – 3rd

WC 4 Prague:
C1 - 2nd
2011 Bratislava:
C1 – 9th
La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 – 9th

Jnr & U23 Banjaluka:
C1 Jun Team – 1st,
K1 Jun Team – 3rd
WC 1 Tacen:
K1 – 26th,
C1 – 4th

WC 2 Argentiere:
K1 – 43rd,
C1 – 9th
2010 Tacen:
C1 – 7th

Jnr & U23
Foix:
C1 Jun – 5th
Bratislava:
C1 – 6th

Jnr & U23 Banjaluka:
C1 Jun – 2nd
WC 2 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 - 15th

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 – 9th