Show search form
Mallory Franklin

Mallory Franklin

Slalom - Podium

Mallory Franklin is a women’s C1 and K1 slalom canoeist and in 2018 became Great Britain's most successful female canoeist winning a record eight individual and three team medals in a season.

2018 started in style winning C1 silver at the European Championships in Prague - her fourth individual European medal and went on to win the C1 Team title for a third successive time. She quickly backed this up with C1 bronze at World Cup 1, C1 and K1 silver at World Cup 2 - her first ever World Cup medal in K1. At the World Cup Final in La Seu D'Urgell she won bronze in K1 and silver in C1 to come second in the overall C1 World Cup Standings. She topped off a stellar season at the World Championships in Rio, winning two individual and two team medals. She won silver in both C1 and K1 and retained her C1 Team World title with teammates Kimberley Woods and Bethan Forrow, with a bronze in the K1 Team. 

In 2017 she became C1 World Champion in both individual and team events. This topped a season where she also became U23 World Champion in the same two events, won two C1 World Cup silver medals and also became a regular contender in K1 finals.

Outside of canoeing Mallory is studying Sports Therapy. 

Profile

Date of Birth: 19/06/1994
Born: Ascot
Hometown: Windsor
Lives: Windsor
Occupation: Athlete / Student
Height / Weight: 1.79m / 69kg
Hobbies: Canoeing

Discipline

Class: Canoe Slalom - Women's C1 & K1
Paddling since: 2000
Club: Windsor & District
Coach: Craig Morris
Boat Manufacturer: Galasport POP / Vajda Tiktak
Paddles Manufacturer: G'Power - Raab
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme
Sponsors

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2018 Rio:
C1 - 2nd
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 2nd
K1 Team - 3rd
Prague:
C1 - 2nd
C1 Team - 1st
K1 Team - 4th
WC1 Liptovsky:
C1 - 3rd,
K1 -10th

WC3 Augsberg:
K1 - 2nd
C1 - 2nd

World Cup Final La Seu D'Urgell:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 3rd
2017 Pau:
C1 - 1st
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 20th
K1 - Team - 16th

U23 Bratislava:
C1 - 1st
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 2nd
Tacen:
C1 - 19th
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 4th
K1 Team - 6th
WC Final
La Seu D' Urgell:
C1 - 6th
K1 - 21st

WC3 Markleeberg:
C1 - 20th
K1 - 16th

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 4th

WC1 Prague:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 4th
2016 Jnr & U23 Krakow:
K1 U23 - 5th
Team U23 - 6th
Liptovsky:
C1 - 3rd,
C1 Team- 1st
Jnr & U23,

Solkan:
K1 - 5th
WC 1 Ivrea:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 11th

WC2 La Seu:
C1 - 5th

WC 3 Pau:
K1- 14th,
C1- 1st

WC 4 Pra:
C1- 3rd

WC 5 Tac:
C1- 3rd
2015 Lee Valley:
C1 – 7th,
C1 Team – 4th

Jnr & U23 Brazil:
C1 U23 - 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
K1 U23 – 16th,
K1 U23 Team – 8th
Markkleeberg:
C1- 2nd,
C1 Team - 3rd

Jnr & U23, Krakow:
C1 U23 - 4th, C1 U23 Team - 1st,
K1 U23 Team - 2nd,
K1 U23 - 6th

Lee Valley:
C1W - 4th,
C1W Team - 4th
WC 2 Krakow:
C1 - 15th

WC 3 Liptovsky:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team – 2nd
2014 Deep Creek:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 31st,
C1 Team - 2nd,
K1 Team - 8th

Jnr & U23 Penrith:
C1 U23 - 8th, C1 U23 Team - 2nd,
K1 U23 - 8th, K1 U23 Team - 1st
Vienna:
C1 - 14th,
C1 Team - 1st
WC 1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 1st,
K1 - 21st,
K1 Team - 1st

WC 2 Tacen:
C1 - 6th,
K1 - 21st,
K1 Team - 4th

WC 4 Le Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 5th,
K1 - 18th

WC 5 Augsburg:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 1st,
K1 Team - 2nd
2013 Prague:
C1 - 2nd,
C1 Team - 4th
Krakow:
C1 - 14th
Jnr & U23

Leipzig:
K1 U23 -1st
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 - 3rd,
C1 Team - 2nd

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 29th

WC 4 Tacen:
C1 - 2nd,
K1 - 23rd
2012 Jnr & U23 Wausau:
C1 Jun – 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
K1 Jun – 12th,
K1 Jun Team – 1st
Augsburg:
C1 – 2nd,
C1 Team – 3rd

Jnr & U23 Solkan:
C1 Jun – 2nd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 – 3rd

WC 4 Prague:
C1 -2nd
2011 Bratislava:
C1 – 9th
La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 – 9th

Jnr & U23 Banjaluka:
C1 Jun Team – 1st,
K1 Jun Team – 3rd
WC 1 Tacen:
K1 – 26th,
C1 – 4th

WC 2 Argentiere:
K1 – 43rd,
C1 – 9th
2010 Tacen:
C1 – 7th

Jnr & U23
Foix:
C1 Jun – 5th
Bratislava:
C1 – 6th

Jnr & U23 Banjaluka:
C1 Jun – 2nd
WC 2 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 -15th

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 – 9th
Mallory-Franklin