Show search form
Kimberley Woods

Kimberley Woods

Slalom - Podium

Kimberley Woods is a women’s C1 and K1 slalom canoeist and is a member of the British senior and U23 teams in both events.

At the 2018 European Championships in Prague she won the C1 Team title for a third successive time with teammates Mallory Franklin and Bethan Forrow and had her best ever K1 result finishing 6th.

In 2017 she became C1 European Champion for the second time and also was part of the C1 Women's Team who retained their European title and went on to win the U23 and Senior World Championship Team titles. In the World Cup Series she won gold in C1 and silver in K1 the same weekend in Prague.

2016 was an excellent year for Kimberley. She became U23 European Champion in C1 and silver medallist in K1. At the U23 World Championships she was second in C1 and she also won gold in C1 at World Cup 5. 

She had an outstanding season in 2015 winning bronze at the U23 World Championships in both C1 and the C1 Team event. She won silver in C1 at the World Cup 2 in Krakow and won gold in C1 at the 2015 European Championships. 

Kimberley is a Sports Studies student at Hertfordshire University.

Profile

Date of Birth: 08/09/1995
Born: Rugby
Hometown: Rugby
Lives: Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire
Occupation: Athlete / Student
Height / Weight: 1.61m / 62kg
Hobbies: Canoeing!

Discipline

Class: Canoe Slalom - Women's C1 & K1
Paddling since: 2006
Club: Rugby
Coach: Craig Morris
Boat Manufacturer: Galasport / Vajda TikTak Scream
Paddles Manufacturer: Galasport
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2018 U23 Worlds Ivrea:
C1 - 2nd
K1 - 3rd
K1 Team - 3rd
C1 Team - 4th
Prague:
C1 - 10th
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 6th
K1 Team - 4th
WC1 Liptovsky:
C1 - 4th
K1 - 12th

WC2 Krakow:
K1 - 12th
C1 - 9th

WC3 Augsberg:
C1 - 4th

World Cup Final La Seu D'Urgell:
C1 - 16th
K1 - 26th
2017 Pau:
C1 - 8th
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 29th
K1 Team - 16th

U23 Bratislava:
C1 - 3rd
K1 - 7th
C1 Team - 1st
K1 Team - 2nd








Tacen:
C1 - 1st
C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 12th
K1 Team - 6th
WC Final:
C1 - 4th
K1 - 15th

WC3 Markleeberg:
C1 - 9th
K1 - 30th

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 30th
K1 - 24th

WC 1 Prague:
C1 - 1st
K1 - 2nd
2016 Krakow:
C1 U23 - 2nd
C1 Team U23 - 1st
K1 U23 - 4th
K1 Team U23 - 6th
Liptovsky:
C1 - 22nd, C1 Team- 1st
K1 - 26th, K1 Team- 1st

U23 Solkan:
C1 - 1st, C1 Team - 1st
K1 - 2nd
WC1 Ivrea:
C1- 3rd, K1 - 26th

WC 2 La Seu:
C1 - 4th, K1 - 29th

WC 3 Pau:
C1 - 5th, K1 - 21st

WC 4 Prague:
C1- 4th, K1- 16th

WC5 Tacen:
C1- 1st, K1- 6th
2015 Lee Valley:
K1 – 10th,
K1 Team – 2nd ,
C1 – 4th,
C1 Team – 4th

Jnr & U23 Brazil:
C1 U23 – 3rd, C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
K1 U23 – 4th, K1 U23 Team – 8th
Markkleeberg:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 3rd,
K1 - 11th,
K1 Team - 11th

Jnr & U23, Krakow:
C1 U23 Team - 1st
WC 2 Krakow:
C1 - 2nd,
K1- 24th

WC 3 Liptovsky:
C1 - 16th,
C1 Team – 2nd,
K1 - 39th,
K1 Team – 4th

WC 4 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 - 3rd;
K1 - 23rd

WC 5 Pau:
C1 - 20th,
K1 - 30th,
C1 Team – 2nd,
K1 Team - 3rd
2014 Jnr & U23 Penrith:
K1 U23 Team – 1st
WC 2 Tacen:
C1 - 4th,
K1 - 37th,
K1 Team - 4th

WC 3 Prague:
C1 - 15th,
C1 Team - 3rd,
K1 - 13th,
K1 Team - 4th
2013 Prague:
C1 - 7th,
C1 Team - 4th,
K1 - 30th

Jnr & U23 Liptovski:
C1 Jun – 7th,
C1 Jun Team – 4th,
K1 Jun – 2nd,
K1 Jun Team – 7th
Krakow:
C1 - 6th

Jnr & U23 France:
C1 Jun – 1st,
K1 Jun –11th,
K1 Jun Team – 2nd
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 2nd

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 – 3rd,
K1 – 33rd

WC 4 Tacen:
C1 - 9th,
K1 - 16
2012 Jnr & U23 Wausau:
C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
C1 Jun -3rd,
K1 Jun Team – 1st,
K1 Jun – 4th
Augsburg:
C1 Team – 3rd

Jnr & U23 Solkan:
C1 U23 Team – 3rd,
C1 Jun – 1st,
K1 Jun Team – 4th,
K1 Jun – 2nd
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 – 4th
WC 4 Prague:
C1 – 5th
2011 Jnr & U23 Banjaluka:
C1 Jun -5th,
K1 Jun – 7th
Kimberley-Woods