Show search form
Katie Reid

Katie Reid

Sprint - Podium Potential

Katie Reid will be making her Olympic debut in Tokyo and 26-year-old will blaze a trail for the sport when she takes to the Sea Forest Waterway to race in the C1 women’s 200m event which too is featuring for the first time at an Olympic Games.

Katie first joined canoeing through the Girls4Gold programme in 2014, a campaign set up through UK Sport and EIS to uncover talented, female athletes with the aim of representing TeamGB at the Olympic Games. 

Katie has had a strong start to the 2021 season, coming third in the European Olympic Qualifier, and also has a bronze medal to her name after coming third in the 2018 World Cup in Duisburg.

She continued the year with consistently good results finishing 8th in the C1 200m at the European Championships in Belgrade.  Katie also competed at the World Championships at Montemor O Velho in 2018, finishing 12th in the C1 500m and 16th in the C1 200m.

Just over a year into the Girls4Gold training programme, Katie was selected to compete in the U23 World Championships in Portugal where she finished 10th in the Women's C1 200m.  She has continued to progress and at the 2017 U23 World Championships finished 7th. In 2016 she won her first World Cup series medal in Duisburg taking bronze.

Katie was an accomplished Scottish karate champion before transitioning to Canoeing. Having been selected for the Girls4Gold programme in 2014, Katie is now living in Nottingham and training full time with the long term aim of selection for Tokyo 2020.

Profile

Date of Birth: 1995
Born: Kirkcaldy
Hometown: Dunfermline
Lives: Nottingham
Occupation: Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.72m / 70kg

Discipline

Class: Canoe Sprint - C1 200m, C2 500m
Paddling since: 2014
Club: Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club
Coach: James Train
Boat Manufacturer: Nelo Cinco
Paddles Manufacturer: Braca Sport
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Potential Programme

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2021 WC1 Szeged:
C1 200m - 9th
2019 Szeged:
C1 200m - 11th
C2 500m - 11th
WC1 Poznan:
C1 200m - 7th
C2 500m - 10th

WC2 Duisburg:
C1 200m - 15th
C2 500m - 14th
2018 Montemor O Velho:
C2 500m - 12th
C1 200m - 16th
Belgrade:
C1 200m - 8th
WC1 Szeged:
C1 200m - 9th
C2 500m - 14th

WC2 Duisburg:
C1 200m - 3rd
2017 Racice:
C1 200m - 10th

U23 Pitesti:
C1 200m - 7th
WC 1 Montemor-O-Velho:
C1 200m - 4th

WC 2 Szeged:
C1 200m - 7th
2016 U23 Minsk:
C1 200m - 8th
Moscow:
C1 200m - 5th
WC 1 Duisburg:
C1 200m - 3rd
2015 U23 Portugal:
C1 200m - 10th
U23 Bascov:
C1 200m - 6th