Show search form
Jessica Walker

Jessica Walker

Sprint - Podium

Jess Walker is a 3 time Olympian, competing in Bejing in 2008, London in 2012 and Rio in 2016. In Rio, she competed in the K1 200m where she finished 15th and also in the K4 500m, finishing 7th.

Jess’ best World Championship result was in 2011 when she was 21, finishing 4th in the final of the K4 500m and also 7th in the K1 200m. In the European Championships in 2016, she won a silver medal in the K1 200. In 2015 she finished 5th in the K4 500m Milan and more recently in 2018 Jess finished 5th in the K1 200m World Championships in Montemor O Velho.

Jess was Junior European Champion in 2007 in the K1 500. During the 2008 Junior European Championships Jess won gold in the K1 1000m and silver in the K1 500 in Szeged. More recently Jess competed in the European Championships in Moscow in 2016, winning silver in the K1 200m and finishing 4th in the K4 500. In 2014 at the European Championships in Brandenberg, she won bronze in the K2 200m.

Jess has had a string of World Cup successes. During World Cup 2 in Racice in 2011, she won bronze in the K1 200m and silver in the K4 500m. In World Cup 3 she won gold in the K4 500m in Duisburg. 2014 saw Jess win gold in World Cup 3 in Szeged in the K2 200m.

She started paddling at age 10, at 16, Jess became Junior World Marathon Champion in a K2 with teammate Louisa Sawers. (2006).

Profile

Date of Birth: 24/06/1990
Born: Brighton
Hometown: Hampton Hill, London
Lives: Teddington, Middlesex
Occupation: Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.77m / 71kg
Hobbies: Jess is studying to be a Pilates teacher. She enjoys a good flat white.

Discipline

Class: Canoe Sprint - Women's K1 200m, K2 200m & K4 500m
Olympics: Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio 2016
Paddling since: 2000
Club: Royal Canoe Club
Coach: Eric Farrell
Boat Manufacturer: Nelo Quattro
Paddles Manufacturer: Braca
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2018 Montemor-O Velho:
K1 200m - 5th
WC1 Szeged:
K1 200m - 6th

WC2 Duisburg:
K1 200m - 6th
K1 500m - 17th
2017 Racice:
K1 200m - 15th
Plovdiv:
K1 200m - 10th
WC 2 Szeged:
K1 200m - 19th

WC 3 Belgrade:
K1 200m - 6th
2016 Rio:
K1 200m -15th
K4 500m - 7th
Moscow:
K1 200m - 2nd
K4 500m - 4th
WC 1 Duisburg:
K4 W 500 - 4th

WC 2 Racice:
K1 W 200m - 6th
2015 Milan:
K4 500m – 5th
WC 3 Copenhagen:
K2 500m – 8th
2014 Moscow:
K4 500m – 7th, K2 200m – 5th
Brandenburg:
K2 200m – 3rd
WC 2 Racice:
K4 500m – 4th, K2 200m – 7th, K1 500m – 15th
WC 3 Szeged:
K2 200m – 1st, K4 500m – 3rd, K2 500m – 7th
2013 Duisburg:
K2 500m –15th, K2 200m – 7th
WC 1 Szeged:
K1 200m - 10th
WC 2 Racice:
K1 200m - 15th
2012 London:
K4 500m - 5th, K1 200m - 7th
Zagreb:
K4 500m – 4th, K1 200m – 8th
WC 1 Poznan:
K1 200m – 15th
WC 2 Duisburg:
K1 200m – 10th, K4 500m – 5th
2011 Szeged:
K4 500m – 4th, K1 200m – 7th
WC 2 Racice:
K4 500m – 2nd, K1 200m – 3rd
WC 3 Duisburg:
K4 500m – 1st, K1 200m – 5th, K1 200m Relay – 5th
2010 Poznan:
K1 200m – 10th
Trasona:
K2 500m – 9th, K2 200m – 7th
WC 3 Duisburg:
K2 1000m – 3rd, K2 500m – 4th
2008 Beijing:
K2 500m - 17th
Milan:
K2 500m - 10th
Jnr & U23 Szeged:
K1 Jun 500m - 2nd, K1 Jun 1000m - 1st
WC 3 Poznan:
K2 1000m – 4th
Jess-Walker