Show search form
Eilidh Gibson

Eilidh Gibson

Slalom - Podium

Eilidh Gibson is a women’s C1 slalom canoeist and she has been on the senior British team since 2014. She missed the 2018 international season due to injury, but is now back training full time at Lee Valley, having completed her degree in Biomedical Sciences at the University of Edinburgh.

During her time out, Eilidh organised the first a ‘Slalom Inspires’ event, where 60 girls from across the UK participated in an inspiring weekend of canoeing and team building workshops. She plans to develop this initiative further in 2019.

In 2017 Eilidh was a member of the women's C1 Team winning gold at the European, World and U23 World Championships and also had her best individual result finishing 4th at the World Championships in Pau.

She has also won six World Cup medals including an individual C1 silver at Lee Valley in 2014 and five C1 Team medals. 

Profile

Date of Birth: 04-10-1995
Born: Manchester
Hometown: Kinross
Lives: Cheshunt
Occupation: Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.73m / 65kg
Hobbies: Painting with water colours, women in sport initiatives

Discipline

Class: Canoe Slalom - Women's Canoe Single (C1)
Paddling since: 2009
Club: Strathallan
Coach: Richard Hounslow
Boat Manufacturer: Vajda Lady Hype
Paddles Manufacturer: Vajda
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme
Sponsors

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2019
2017 Pau:
C1 - 4th
C1 Team - 1st

U23 Bratislava:
C1 - 13th
C1 Team - 1st
Tacen:
C1 - 9th
C1 Team - 1st
WC Final La Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 17th
2016 Not held in Olympic year Liptovsky:
C1- 4th,
C1 Team- 1st
WC1 Tacen:
C1 - 7th

WC2 La Seu:
C1 - 18th

WC4 Prague:
C1 - 15th

WC5 Tacen:
C1 - 5th
2015 Lee Valley:
C1- 5th,
C1 Team - 4th
Markkleeberg:
C1 - 6th,
C1 Team - 3rd

Jnr & U23 Krakow:
C1 U23 - 5th
WC2 Krokow:
C1 - 8th

WC 3 Liptovsky:
C1 - 15th,
C1 Team - 2nd

WC 5 Pau:
C1 - 9th,
C1 Team - 2nd
2014 Deep Creek:
C1 - 12th,
C1 Team - 2nd

Jnr & U23 Penrith:
C1 - 6th,
C1 Team - 2nd
Vienna:
C1 - 5th,
C1 Team - 1st
WC 1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 2nd,
C1 Team - 1st

WC 3 Prague:
C1 - 9th,
C1 Team - 3rd

WC 4 Le Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 15th

WC 5 Augsburg:
C1 - 19th,
C1 Team - 1st
2013 Jnr & U23 Liptovsky:
C1 Jun - 17th, C1 Jun Team - 3rd
Jnr & U23 France:
C1 Jun - 9th
WC 5 Bratislava:
C1 - 11th
2012 Jnr & U23 Wausau:
C1 Jnr - 11th, C1 U23 Team - 3rd
Jnr & U23 Solkan:
C1 Jnr - 7th, C1 U23 Team - 3rd