Show search form
David Florence

David Florence

Slalom - Podium

David Florence is one of the world’s top men's slalom canoeists. He is a three time Olympic silver medallist, a three time World Champion and has won more than 25 World Cup medals including 9 gold. He has been a member of the senior team since 2000 representing Great Britain for an incredible 19 years and is now embarking on his quest to be selected for his fourth successive Olympic Games.

He topped the podium once again in 2018 with C1 gold at World Cup 2 in Krakow. He also won C1 Team bronze at the World Championships in Rio.

David won a second successive silver medal with Richard Hounslow in the Men's C2 at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.  He is the first British Canoe Slalom athlete to attend three successive Games and the first athlete in the history of canoe slalom to have won Olympic medals in more than one class, having first won silver in C1 in Beijing in 2008.

In 2015 David Florence had an outstanding season, becoming World Champion in C1 for the second time in his career, claiming the victory on his home course at Lee Valley White Water Centre. At the 2013 World Championships in Prague Florence became the first paddler in 60 years to win both the C1 and C2 titles in the same year, also making him the first ever British paddler to win a C1 and C2 World title.

With the C2 no longer on the Olympic programme for 2020, David is fully focused on the men's C1 class.

David has a degree in Mathematical Physics from Nottingham University.

Profile

Date of Birth: 1982
Born: Aberdeen
Hometown: Edinburgh
Lives: Loughton, Essex
Occupation: Athlete
Height / Weight: 1.88m / 78kg
Hobbies: Snowboarding, wakeboarding, languages (learning Japanese), child rearing

Discipline

Class: Canoe Slalom - Men's Canoe Single (C1)
Olympics: Beijing 2008, London 2012, Rio 2016
Paddling since: 1996
Club: Forth
Coach: Richard Hounslow
Boat Manufacturer: Vajda MM
Paddles Manufacturer: Vajda
Lottery Funding: UK Sport Podium Programme
Sponsors

Results

Year Olympic Games World Championships European Championships World Cups National/Other
2019 La Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 6th
C1 Team - 7th
Pau:
C1 - 10th
C1 Team - 10th
WC 1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 6th

WC Final Prague:
C1 - 13th
2018 Rio:
C1 - 20th
C1 Team - 3rd
Prague:
C1 - 9th
C1 Team - 4th
WC 1 Liptovsky:
C1 - 12th

WC 2 Krakow:
C1 - 1st

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 - 15th

WC Final La Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 30th
2017 Pau:
C1 - 16th
C1 Team - 2nd
Tacen:
C1 - 26th, C1 Team - 7th
WC Final La Seu:
K1 - 16th

WC 3 Markkleeberg:
C1 - 14th
WC 2

WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 - 17th

WC1 Prague:
C1 - 5th
2016 Rio:
C2 - 2nd
C1 - 10th
Not held in Olympic year Liptovsky:
C1 - 15th,
C1 Team- 3rd
C2 - 17th
WC 2 La Seu:
C1 - 16th
C2 - 4th
2015 Lee Valley:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 6th
C2 - 5th,
C2 Team - 3rd,
Markkleeberg:
C1 - 12th,
C1 Team - 3rd,
C2 - 3rd
WC 1 Prague:
C1 - 3rd,
C1 Team - 2nd,
C2 - 11th

WC 2 Krakow:
C1 - 2nd,
C2 - 22nd

WC 3 Liptovsky:
C1 - 17th,
C2 - 8th

WC 4 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 - 7th,
C2 - 3rd

WC 5 Pau:
C1 - 25th,
C2 - 20th,
C1 Team - 3rd,
C2 Team - 1st
2014 Deep Creek:
C1 - 26th,
C2 - 22nd,
C1 Team - 7th,
C2 Team - 9th
Vienna:
C1 - 15th,
C2 - 7th,
C1 team - 8th,
C2 Team - 6th
WC 1 Lee Valley:
C1 - 1st,
C1 Team - 1st,
C2 - 5th,
C2 Team - 1st

WC 2 Tacen:
C1 - 9th

WC 3 Prague:
C1 - 2nd,
C1 Team - 3rd,
C2 - 9th

WC 4 Le Seu d'Urgell:
C1 - 12th,
C2 - 5th

WC 5 Augsburg:
C1 - 2nd,
C2 - 3rd,
C1 Team - 9th
2013 Prague:
C1 - 1st,
C2 - 1st,
C2 Team - 3rd,
C1 Team - 11th
Krakow:
C1 - 11th,
C2 - 9th,
C1 Team - 5th
WC 4 Tacen:
C1 - 22nd,
C2 - 10th

WC 5 Bratislava:
C1 - 2nd
2012 London:
C2 - 2nd
C1 - 10th
Augsburg:
C1 - 10th,
C2 - 4th,
C2 Team - 1st
WC 1 Cardiff:
C1 - 1st,
C2 - 1st

WC 2 Pau:
C1 - 25th,
C2 - 14th

WC 3 La Seu D'Urgell:
C1 - 2nd,
C2 - 13th

WC 4 Prague:
C1 - 18th

WC 5 Bratislava:
C1 - 28th
2011 Bratislava:
C1 - 14th,
C2 - 4th,
C2 Team – 3rd
Le Seu d’Urgell:
C1 – 10th,
C2 4th
WC 1 Tacen:
C1 – 1st

WC 4 Prague:
C1 – 3rd,
C2 – 3rd
2010 Tacen:
C1 – 12th,
C1 Team – 6th,
C2 – 3rd,
C2 Team – 5th
Bratislava:
C1 – 9th,
C2 – 3rd,
C2 Team – 3rd
WC 2 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 - 9th

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 - 11th
2009 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 -5th,
C2 – 10th,
C2 Team – 3rd
Nottingham:
C1 – 5th,
C1 Team 5th, C2 – 9th,
C2 Team – 2nd
WC 1 Pau:
C1 – 3rd

WC 2
Bratislava:
C1 – 10th

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 – 7th

WC Series Ranking:
C1 – 1st
2008 Beijing:
C1 - 2nd
Prague:
C1 - 3rd
2007 Foz do Iguassu:
C1 - 5th
WC 1 Prague:
C1 – 2nd

WC 2 Tacen:
C1 -4th

WC 3 Augsburg:
C1 – 3rd

WC Series Ranking:
C1 – 2nd
2006 Prague:
C1 - 8th
WC 2 Augsburg:
C1 – 1st
2005 Penrith:
C1 - 15th
Tacen:
C1 - 4th
WC 3 La Seu d’Urgell:
C1 – 3rd