Show search form

Paracanoe Performance

British Canoeing takes pride in the performances of it’s Paralympic Programme. Since the creation of the programme the British paracanoe team have dominated proceedings at all major championships

The first official Paracanoe World Championships were held in 2010, in conjunction with with the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Poznan, Poland. Paddlers from 28 national federations from five continents competed, leading to confirmation that Paracanoe would gain inclusion into the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Jonathan Broome opened the medal account for Great Britain, winning bronze in the KL1 200m event, setting the precedence for future success.

The growth in popularity of the sport was evident the following year at the 2011 World Championships, in Szeged, Hungary with almost 70 competitors taking part. With the confirmation of Paralympic status, both the level of participation and performance increased significantly.

It was in 2011 when British Canoeing formalised its Paracanoe Programme with the aim to be leading the world at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games. The recruitment of top coaches, a successful series of Talent Identification days, along with the injection of funding from UK Sport, led to the addition of further support staff as the programme grew from strength to strength, culminating in Paralympic glory in Rio with five medals in six events, including three golds.

Great Britain Paracanoe Team - Role of Honour

Year Athlete Position Event Venue Category
2016 Anne Dickens GOLD Paralympic Games Rio De Janeiro, BRA KL3 W
2016 Emma Wiggs GOLD Paralympic Games Rio De Janeiro, BRA KL2 W
2016 Jeanette Chippington GOLD Paralympic Games Rio De Janeiro, BRA KL1 W
2016 Nick Beighton BRONZE Paralympic Games Rio De Janeiro, BRA KL2 M
2016 Ian Marsden BRONZE Paralympic Games Rio De Janeiro, BRA KL1 M
2016 Anne Dickens GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER KL3 W
2016 Emma Wiggs GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER KL2 W
2016 Nikki Paterson SILVER World Championships Duisburg, GER KL2 W
2016 Jeanette Chippington World Championships Duisburg, GER KL1 W
2016 Nick Beighton World Championships Duisburg, GER KL2 M
2016 Martin Tweedie World Championships Duisburg, GER VL3 M
2015 Emma Wiggs GOLD World Championships Milan, ITA KL2 W
2015 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Milan, ITA KL1 W
2015 Anne Dickins SILVER World Championships Milan, ITA KL3 W
2015 Nikki Paterson SILVER World Championships Milan, ITA KL2 W
2015 Rob Oliver SILVER World Championships Milan, ITA KL3 M
2015 Fran Bateman SILVER World Championships Milan, ITA VL3 W
2015 Jonny Young SILVER World Championships Milan, ITA VL3 M
2015 Charlotte Wilkinson-Burnett GOLD World Cup Duisburg, GER KL1 W
2015 Tim Lodge Bronze World Cup Duisburg, GER KL3 M
2015 Anne Dickens GOLD European Championships Racice, CZE KL3 W
2015 Jeanette Chippington GOLD European Championships Racice, CZE KL1 W
2015 Robert Oliver GOLD European Championships Racice, CZE KL3 M
2015 Ian Marsden GOLD European Championships Racice, CZE KL1 M
2015 Emma Wiggs SILVER European Championships Racice, CZE KL2 W
2015 Martin Tweedie BRONZE European Championships Racice, CZE VL3 M
2014 Anne Dickins GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus K1W LTA
2014 Emma Wiggs GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus K1W TA
2014 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus K1W A
2014 Andrea Green GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus V1W LTA
2014 Emma Wiggs GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus V1W TA
2014 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Moscow, Rus V1W A
2014 Martin Tweedie SILVER World Championships Moscow, Rus V1M LTA
2014 Jonny Young SILVER World Championships Moscow, Rus V1M TA
2014 Ian Marsden SILVER World Championships Moscow, Rus K1M A
2014 Anne Dickins GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER K1W LTA
2014 Jeanette Chippington GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER K1W A
2014 Ian Marsden GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER K1M A
2014 Andrea Green GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER V1W TA
2014 Emma Wiggs GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER V1E TA
2014 Jeanette Chippington GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER V1W A
2014 Martin Tweedie GOLD European Championships Brandenburg, GER V1M LTA
2014 Jonny Young SILVER European Championships Brandenburg, GER V1M TA
2014 Emma Wiggs SILVER European Championships Brandenburg, GER K1W TA
2013 Emma Wiggs GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER K1W TA
2013 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER K1W A
2013 Andrea Green GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER V1W LTA
2013 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER V1W TA
2013 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Duisburg, GER V1W A
2013 Ian Marsden SILVER World Championships Duisburg, GER K1M A
2013 Nick Heald SILVER World Championships Duisburg, GER V1M TA
2013 Anne Dickins SILVER World Championships Duisburg, GER K1W LTA
2013 Dan Hopwood BRONZE World Championships Duisburg, GER V1M A
2013 Martin Tweedie GOLD European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR V1M LTA
2013 Nick Heald GOLD European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR V1M TA
2013 Anne Dickins GOLD European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR K1W LTA
2013 Emma Wiggs GOLD European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR K1W TA
2013 Jeanette Chippington GOLD European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR V1W LTA
2013 Ian Marsden SILVER European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR K1M A
2013 Dan Hopwood SILVER European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR V1M A
2013 Rob Oliver BRONZE European Championships Montemor-o-Vehlo, POR K1M LTA
2012 Jeanette Chippington GOLD European Championships Zagreb, CRO V1W LTA
2012 Pat Mahoney SILVER European Championships Zagreb, CRO V1W LTA
2012 Jeanette Chippington BRONZE European Championships Zagreb, CRO K1W LTA
2012 Nick Heald GOLD World Championships Poznan, POL V1M TA
2012 Dan Hopwood GOLD World Championships Poznan, POL V1M A
2012 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Poznan, POL K1W TA
2012 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Poznan, POL K1W A
2012 Jeanette Chippington GOLD World Championships Poznan, POL V1W LTA
2012 Pat Mahoney BRONZE World Championships Poznan, POL V1M LTA
2011 Pat Mahoney GOLD World Championships Szeged, HUN V1M LTA
2011 Dan Hopwood BRONZE World Championships Szeged, HUN V1M TA
2010 Jono Broome BRONZE World Championships Poznan, POL K1M A