Show search form

Strong performances from Brits at World Cup in Tacen

It was a strong outing from the British team on the first day of competition at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 3 in Tacen.

Kimberley Woods Tacen 2022

With all the C1 and K1 athletes in action on the opening day, there were seven top ten finishes for the Brits across the board.

First up this morning were the Women’s kayak athletes with Rugby’s Kimberley Woods showing blistering speed to qualify for the semi-finals in second place, a late touch on gate 15 put her just .51 seconds from the top spot.

Compatriot Mallory Franklin was just a second behind, to qualify with ease in fourth place and Phoebe Spicer, who made her senior international kayak debut to finish in 13th place, qualifying for the semi-final at the first time of asking.

In the men’s event Tokyo 2020 Olympian Bradley Forbes-Cryans was the top finishing Brit and will progress to the semi-finals with the third fastest time.

He will be joined in tomorrow’s semi-final by Rio 2016 Olympic Champion Joe Clarke MBE and an in-form Chris Bowers who finished in 13th and 20th respectively.

This afternoon saw the return of the Canoe athletes and once again Kimberley and Mallory cruised through to the semi-finals finishing in second and third place respectively.

Sophie Ogilvie will also join them after a strong first run which saw her automatically through in 20th place. All three will race again in the semi-finals on Sunday morning.

In the men’s event, Ryan Westley continued his international comeback to finish in fifth overall ahead of Adam Burgess, who is also in fine form, to qualify in seventh.

James Kettle made his return to the senior international circuit, also in the Men’s C1. After finishing in 40th place in his first run, James had a second attempt but a couple of penalties proved costly and he finished in 18th place.

Tomorrow’s action will start with the K1 Women’s and Men’s semi-finals followed by the Extreme Slalom time trials.

You can follow all the action via the Planet Canoe Live Stream https://www.canoeicf.com/ or via the live results here:

https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/ljubljana-tacen-2022/results

Saturday Schedule:

Women’s K1 semi-finals 

0834 Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley Paddlesports)

0852 Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) 

0856 Kimberley Woods (Rugby)

Men’s K1 Semi-finals

0945 Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone)

0959 Joe Clarke (Stafford & Stone)

1019 Bradley Forbes-Cryans (CR Cats)

1104 Women’s K1 Final – Top 10 qualify

1141 Men’s K1 Final – Top 10 qualify

Women’s Extreme Slalom Time Trials

1506 Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats)

1507 - Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley Paddlesports)

1524 - Kimberley Woods (Rugby)

1524 - Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club)

Men’s Extreme Slalom Time Trials

1607 - Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone)

1613 - Bradley Forbes- Cryans (CR Cats)

1614 - Jake Brown (Tees Tigers)

1621 - Joe Clarke (Stafford & Stone)

Friday results 

Women’s K1 Heats:

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) - Heats 1st Run 2nd & progresses to semi-final on Saturday

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) Heats 1st run  - 5th & progresses to semi-final on Saturday

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley Paddlesports) – Heats 1st Run 13th & progresses to semi-final on Saturday.

Men’s K1 Heats:

Bradley Forbes-Cryans (CR Cats) – Heats 1st Run 3rd  & progresses for semi-final on Saturday

Joe Clarke (Stafford & Stone) – Heats 1st Run 13th & progresses for semi-final on Saturday

Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone) – Heats 1st Run 20th & progresses for semi final on Saturday 

Women’s C1 Heats:

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) - Heats 1st Run 2nd & progresses to semi-final on Sunday

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) Heats 1st run  - 3rd & progresses to semi-final on Sunday

Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) – Heats 1st Run - 20th & progresses for semi-final on Saturday

Men’s C1 Heats:

Ryan Westley (Lower Wharfe) – Heats 1st Run 5th &  progresses for semi-final on Sunday

Adam Burgess (Stafford & Stone) – Heats 1st Run - 7th & progresses for semi-final on Sunday

James Kettle (Lee Valley Paddlesports) – Heats 1st Run 40th, 2nd Run 18th