Show search form

Silver for Mallory Franklin at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup in Tacen

Olympian Mallory Franklin stormed to silver on day two of the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup in Ljubljana-Tacan.

20220625 01383 Tacen

In a mirrored repeat of the C1 at last summer's Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, Franklin claimed silver, this time in the women's K1, behind Australia's Jessica Fox in a time of 97.02.

The course proved difficult as all ten competitors struggled to put down a clean run on the white water. 

Franklin went through to the final fastest by over two seconds but was beaten by the current Olympic Champion.

Brits Phoebe Spicer and Kimberley Woods joined Franklin in the K1 semi-final, putting down runs that saw them finish 25th and 26th respectively.

But it was later in the afternoon that the women had their calling in the Extreme Kayak Time Trials.

Woods claimed a brilliant third place in preparation for tomorrow's event in a time of 71.55 seconds and she was closely followed by team mate Nikita Setchell who finished fifth in 72.48.

Spicer was placed 24th overall and Sophie Ogilvie saw her run of 77.86 seconds only bring her 35th place after being issued a penalty on gate six of the course.

Elsewhere, in the men's K1 semi-finals, Bradley Forbes-Cryans was narrowly squeezed out of a final spot by finishing 14th overall.

Close behind him, team mate Joe Clarke was in 16th with Christopher Bowers back in 36th after a difficult run.

But spirits were once again lifted in the Extreme Kayak Time Trial as all three British men easily paddled through to tomorrow's main event.

Bowers bounced back to a brilliant 65.28 second run that earned him ninth place before Forbes-Cryans and Clarke took 12th and 13th positions respectively.

The Extreme Kayak event takes place tomorrow, with British boats hoping to lay down a marker.

You can follow all the action via the Planet Canoe Live Stream https://www.canoeicf.com/ or via the live results here:

https://www.canoeicf.com/canoe-slalom-world-cup/ljubljana-tacen-2022/results

Saturday's Results:

Women's K1 Semi-final 

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) Semi-final - 1st and progressed to final

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley Paddlesports) Semi-final - 25th 

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) Semi-final -26th

Women's K1 Final

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) Final - 2nd

Men's K1 Semi-final

Bradley Forbes-Cryans (CR Cats) Semi-final - 14th

Joe Clarke (Stafford & Stone) Semi-final - 16th

Christopher Bowers (Stafford & Stone) Semi-final - 36th

 

Women's Extreme Kayak Time Trial

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) - 3rd and progresses to heats

Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont Canoe Club) - 5th and progresses to heats

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley Paddlesports) - 24th

Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) - 35th

 

Men's Extreme Kayak Time Trial

Christopher Bowers (Stafford & Stone) - 9th and progresses to heats

Bradley Forbes-Cryans (CR Cats) - 12th and progresses to heats

Joseph Clarke (Stafford & Stone) - 13th and progresses to heats

Sunday's Schedule:

Women's C1 Semi-final

8:20 BST - Sophie Ogilvie

8:54 BST - Mallory Franklin

08:56 BST - Kimberley Woods

10:34 BST Women's Final

Men's C1 Semi-final

09:51 BST - Adam Burgess

09:55 BST - Ryan Westley

11:11 BST Men's Final

Women's Extreme Kayak Heats

13:18 BST - Phoebe Spicer - Heat 2

13:21 BST - Nikita Setchell - Heat 3

13:24 BST - Kimberley Woods - Heat 5

 

Men's Extreme Kayak Heats

13:42 BST - Christopher Bowers - Heat 2

13:45 BST - Bradley Forbes-Cryans - Heat 3

13:48 BST - Joseph Clarke - Heat 4