Show search form

Further finals secured on day two of Sprint and Paracanoe World Champs

Britain’s paracanoe athletes led the charge on day two of the 2022 ICF Canoe Sprint and Paracanoe World Championships, with further A Final spots booked in Halifax, Canada.

Great Britain Jack Eyers Dartmouth2022

Nine British boats were in action throughout the day, following on from a successful first day of racing.

Unusually lining up in the same World Championships heat, Charlotte Henshaw and Emma Wiggs continued to show their dominance in the women’s KL2, claiming a thrilling one-two to finish top of the rounds and give them a direct spot in Saturday’s final.

Coming into the race off the back of a strong showing in yesterday’s VL3 heats, Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Champion and 2021 World Champion Charlotte continued her fine form into day two of the competition, battling with teammate Emma all the way to finish first with a time of 51.52.

It was neck and neck between the two Brits the whole way down, with Rio 2016 Champion and three-time Paralympic medallist Emma looking powerful in the humid conditions of Canada, as she crossed the line under a second behind Charlotte in 52.25, in what was her first race of the Championships and first international competition of 2022.

Returning tomorrow in the women’s VL2 final, Emma is ready to hit the start-line to defend her title.

Starting the defence of his 2021 World title, Jack Eyers got his 2022 campaign off to a fantastic start, putting down a confident performance in the men’s VL3 heats to book his spot in Saturday’s final.

Racing internationally for the first time in 11 months, Jack burst out the buckets and kept hold of his lead throughout to finish top in a time of 49.66, over a second ahead of his nearest competitor.

Feeling a little nervous pre-race, Jack was pleased to get a strong showing under his belt.

Paralympic Champion Laura Sugar and World silver medallist Hope Gordon both secured their places in the women’s KL3 final on Saturday. 

Laura was up first and put down a stunning run in the first heat to claim top spot and fastest time of the round with 49.48, which meant she could bypass the semi-final and line up on Saturday as she looks to secure a second World title.

Feeling strong in the heats, Laura is looking forward to a challenging final with one second separating the top four athletes across the first round.

British teammate Hope Gordon will too line up in the KL3 final after a second place finish in her heat. 

Already securing her spot in tomorrow’s VL3 final, Hope made it two from two as she battled with French paddler Nelia Barbosa to finish in a time of 50.94 and also skip a semi-final race.

Jeanette Chippington got proceedings underway for Britain on day two of racing, and put down an impressive performance to secure her women’s KL1 A Final spot on Saturday.

With 29 medals to her name since she started in the sport over 10 years ago, Jeanette looked strong to finish third with a time 1:00.36 and book a ticket in her second final of the week, with the 52-year-old also racing tomorrow’s VL2 final.

Fresh from the women’s K4 heats yesterday, Deborah Kerr (Anker Valley) and Emma Russell (Chelmsford) joined forces once again in the women’s K2 500m as they progressed through to the semi-finals.

The pair finished fourth at the 2021 World Championships in Copenhagen, and sitting in lane 7 they were looking strong at the halfway mark amongst the top three.

With Poland duo Karolina Naja and Anna Pulawksa pulling away out in front, Debs and Emma battled with the Mexican crew for third place, and they crossed the line in 1:53.87 to secure their second semi-final of Friday’s race schedule.

It wasn’t to be for Stewart Clark as he narrowly missed out on a spot in the men’s VL2 final. 

After finishing fifth in his tough heat earlier in the morning, Stew did knock a second off his first time of the day in the semi-finals as he chased down Italian Marius Ciuestea for a top three finish he required, but 1:01.69 saw him just half a second behind.

Martin Tweedie will line-up in Saturday’s men’s VL3 B Final after concluding the British action for day two with a fifth place in his semi-final.

Posting a strong time of 53.33 in his heat which saw third, Martin returned to the water later on in the day, where he just missed out on an A Final spot in fifth with a final time of 56.90.

The women’s K4 crew kick-start Britain’s third day of racing, and you can see how they get on alongside a number of paracanoe finals here

https://www.canoeicf.com/

Results on Day Two:

Jeanette Chippington - Women’s KL1 Heats - 3rd in 1:00.36 and progresses direct to A Final

Stewart Clark - Men’s VL2 Heats - 5th in 1:02.49, 4th in semi-final in 1:01.69.

Charlotte Henshaw - Women’s KL2 Heats - 1st in 51.52 and progresses direct to A Final

Emma Wiggs - Women’s KL2 Heats - 2nd in 52.25 and progresses direct to A Final

Jack Eyers - Men’s VL3 Heats - 1st in 49.66 and progresses direct to A Final

Martin Tweedie - Men’s VL3 Heats - 3rd in 53.33, 5th in semi-final in 56.90 and progresses direct to B Final

Laura Sugar -  Women’s KL3 Heats - 1st in 49.48  and progresses direct to A Final

Hope Gordon -  Women’s KL3 Heats - 2nd t in 50.94 and progresses direct to A Final

Deborah Kerr (Anker Valley) and Emma Russell (Chelmsford) - Women’s K2 500m Heats - 4th in 1:53.87 and progresses to semi-finals.