Show search form

Sprint and Paracanoe National Championships – Day 2 report

Over 50 national championship titles were won on day 2 of the Open & British National Masters, Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships Regatta, taking place in Nottingham.

As well as seeking national titles, many of the paddlers were also looking to impress the selectors to secure places for the World Championships events taking place in Copenhagen and Montemor-O-Velho in September.

Sprint and Paracanoe National Championship – Day 1 report

Regatta coverage on the Sprint Racing Committee’s You Tube channel

Regatta photographs - courtesy of AE Photos available on Facebook Albums


Seniors/Under 23s

The morning racing started with an incredible K4 Men Open/U23 500m final in which Charlie Smith, Daniel Atkins, Philip Miles and Trevor Thomson managed to win by the tightest of margins, just ahead of Lewis Fletcher, Ieuan James, Daniel Johnson and Tom Lusty.

The under 23 crew of Zoe Clark, Enya Dale, Florence Duffield and Anoushka Freeman won the K4 Women Open/U23 500, just ahead of Hannah Brown, Abi Burgess, Lucy Lee-Smith and Sam Rees-Clark.

Following the K4’s, Daniel Atkins (Reading) went on to claim his fourth national title of the weekend, with victory in the K1 Men Open/U23 200m, finishing just ahead of fellow under 23 athletes Trevor Thomson (Ealing) in second place and Noah Dembele (Leaside) in third.

There was an impressive performance by Emily Lewis (Worcester) who secured victory and the senior national title in the K1 Women Open/U23 200 final, finishing nearly two seconds ahead of Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) in second place.  Enya Dale (Falcon) claimed the under 23 title in third.

It capped off quite a week for the Malvern paddler, after Team GB announced her selection to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

There was victory for Dan Johnson (Chelmsford) in the Men’s Open/U23 K1 500m to secure the senior national title in a time of 1:43.66, ahead of Tom Lusty (Solihull) in second place.

Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) was third across the line and won the under 23 national title, with Philip Miles (Royal Leamington Spa) taking the silver and Luke Shaw (Norwich) bronze.

Johnson then went on secure a 500/1000m double with victory in the K1 Men’s Open  K1 1000m final, two seconds ahead of Tom Lusty (Solihull) in second place and James Russell (Nottingham) third.

There was a national senior title for Lizzie Broughton (Richmond) with victory in the K1 Women Open/U23 1000m. Emma Russell (Chelmsford) was second across the line to claim her second under 23 national title of the weekend.

In the last final of the weekend Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) also claimed a 500m/1000m double, with victory in the K1 Men’s Under 23  1000m, finishing ahead of Luke Shaw (Norwich) in second and Philip Miles (Royal Leamington Spa) in third.

Paracanoe

Several members of the paracanoe team selected by ParalympicsGB to compete at the Tokyo 2020 Games were in action in the kayak events.

There were three wins out of three for Charlotte Henshaw in the women’s KL2, with Emma Wiggs a couple of seconds behind in each race. Fellow Paralympian Ian Marsden, delivered a series of strong performances across the three rounds in the men’s KL1.

Tokyo bound Dave Phillipson was impressive in the men’s KL2, winning his three races ahead of Rio 2016 bronze medallist Nick Beighton.

Jonathon Young also claimed three victories in men’s KL3 ahead of Jon Tarrant (Royal Leamington Spa) in second place. Rob Oliver raced in the first round, but also elected to compete the men’s K1 200m in preparation for Tokyo, winning the bronze medal in the seniors event.

There were two victories for Hope Gordon in the women’s KL3, finishing ahead of Llinos Owen (Royal Leamington Spa) in second place and Lindsay Thorpe (4AS Newark) in third.

Tokyo bound Laura Sugar won round 1 of the women’s KL3 before racing in the K1 Women 200m even, where she claimed victory in the B final.

Canoe

There was a commanding victory from Katie Reid (Forth) to take the national title in the C1 Canoe Women Open/U23 200, with Isabel Evans (Lincoln) in second place and Afton Fitzhenry (Belfast) third.

A second individual title Reid followed in the C1 Canoe Women Open/U23 500, over two seconds ahead of Bethany Gill (Chelmsford) in second place with Afton Fitzhenry (Belfast) third.

Thomas Lambert (Lincoln) took the spoils in the C1 Canoe Men Open/U23 200 and 500 events, winning the races ahead of Daniel Koti (Nottingham) in second place and Malcolm Taylor (Tamar Valley) third.

There was also a double for George Bell (Fladbury), firstly winning the C1 Canoe Boys U18/16/14 500 final, with Richmond paddler Owen Chisholm in second place and Hou Lei (Nottingham) third.

Bell went on to then take the C1 Canoe Boys U18/16/14 200 final. Hou Lei (Nottingham) was in second place with Areg Sarkisyan (Richmond) third.

In the all Nottingham finals of the C1 Canoe Girls U18/16/14 events Hannah Page won the 500m national title just ahead of Ella Kendall in second, with Laura Chalmers third. Ella Kendall claimed victory in the 200m, ahead of Page in second, with Charlotte Sellers third.

Juniors

In the first final of the day Xavier Hinves (Southampton) and Zac Tarver (Elmbridge) finished a second ahead of Ben Cabrera and Jonathan Pirmuhamedov to take the K2 Boys U18 500m national title. Reading pair Alex Tonkin and Finlay Topham finish in third place.

Hinves and Tarver claimed a second title, with victory in the K2 Boys U18 K2 1000m, with Ben Cabrera (Fowey)/Michael Motha (Richmond) in second and Daniel Price (Wey)/Dan Sklenar (Norwich) third.

Ben Cabrera, Luca Ferri, Xavier Hinves and Lewis Smith won the K4 Boys U18 500 final, with the crew boat of Toby Booth, Jonathan Pirmuhamedov, Daniel Price and Ben Want in second place.

Grace Anderson (Norwich) and Amy Green (Worcester) won three crew boat titles, including a double in the K2 Girls U18 200m and 500m finals.

Alexandra and Kristina Armstrong (Scottish Performance) in finished in second place in both races with Honor Lewis (Wey) and Katie Pocklington (Wiltshire Youth) third.

Anderson and Green joined forces with Honor Lewis and Becky Pemble to win the K4 Girls U18/16 500 final, with the crew of Edith King, Elise Montagna (Royal) Katie Pocklington (Wiltshire Youth) and Greta Roeser (Wey) second.

Alexandra Armstrong, Kristina Armstrong (Scottish Performance), Mollie Ball (Devizes) and Iona Patrick (Scottish Performance) were third across the line.

 

Haydyn Cooke-Bayley (Nottingham) and Richmond paddlers Danny Mavra, Shirav Medepalli and Dylan O’ Connor took a commanding victory and the national title in the K4 Boys U16 500.

The crew of Koen Ayran, Charlie Beeson, Muhammad Ali Kabeer and James Nelson were second, with Edward Butler, Fletcher Cramer, Andre Hinves and Nathaniel Lamb third.

Harry Freeland (Reading) and Gabriel Popham-Coveley (Falcon) took the spoils in the K2 Boys U16 500 ahead of Cooke-Bayley (Nottingham) and O’Connor (Richmond), with Southampton duo Hinves and Lamb in third.

Freeland and Popham-Coveley went on to secure a crew boat double , with a commanding victory in the K2 Boys U16 1000 by over eight seconds ahead of Richmond duo Mavra and Medepalli, with Edward Butler and Joe Enoch (Nottingham) in third.

There was a clear victory by the Wey pairing of Nerys Hall and Greta Roeser to take the K2 Girls U16 500 national title, with the Reading crew of Annabel Hutchinson and Tilla Kubisch-Wiles in second, third place going to Mollie Ball (Devizes) and Iona Patrick (Scottish Performance).

 

 Scottish paddlers dominated the crew boat events in the under 14s.

Glasgow pair Zoe Herriot and Hannah Toovey took a commanding victory in the Girls U14 K2 500m. Norwich duo Kamila Sklenarova and Estelle Widdows were second with Daisie Ball (Devizes) and Florence Gwyn (Wiltshire Youth) third.

Toovey and Herriot then joined team-mates Giulia Gordon and Alicja Pyrz to win the K4 Girls U14 500m, with Daisie Ball, Emily Bowles-Trow, Dianora De Bilio and Florence Gwyn in second place.

The Scottish boat of Sam Patterson, Szymon Sroka, (Linlithgow) Sam Stevely and Will Stevely (Edinburgh Schools) won the K4 Boys U14 500 final ahead of the Devizes crew of Philippe Ehrnrooth, Arthur Hunter-Hopkins, Dylan Martin and Cameron O Hare.

Sam and Will Stevely (Edinburgh Schools) also won the Boys U14 K2 1000m, over eight seconds ahead of Patterson and Sroka (Linlithgow) in second place. The Devizes crew of Hunter-Hopkins and Martin were in third.

Masters

The Nottingham masters continued their fine form over the weekend, with the K4 crew of James Butler, Matthew Enoch, Nigel Jones and Shaune Walsh taking victory over the Southampton boat of Adrian Butt, Damon Grimsey, James Hinves and Richard Kent.

Nottingham duo Enoch and Jones then added another national title with victory in the K2 Masters O34/44 500, with Grimsey and Hinves (Southampton) in second place by a fraction, ahead of Jamie Christie and Jonathan Folland (Soar Valley) third.

Southampton duo Adrian Butt and Richard Kent won the K2 Masters O54/64 500, with Paul Gadd and Doug Pemble (Addlestone) in second, with Soar Valley crew Timothy Beaver and Richard Vincent third.

Butt and Kent claimed their second victory of the day in the K2 Masters O54/64 1000, with Gadd and Pemble in second place.

There was also a double in the K2 Women Masters O34/44/54/64 events, with Nottingham pair Michelle Butler and Hayleigh Mason taking victory in the 200m and 500m.

In both races Richmond duo Tanya Herwanger and Hilary Wells were in second place, and Catherine Drummond and Erika Hutchinson (Reading) third.