Show search form

Sprint and Paracanoe National Championships – Day 1 report

Sunshine and showers greeted the paddlers on day 1 of the Open & British National Masters, Senior, Under 23 and Junior Championships Regatta, taking place in Nottingham.

As well as seeking national titles, many of the paddlers were also looking to impress the selectors to secure places for the World Championships events taking place in Copenhagen and Montemor-O-Velho in September.

Sprint and Paracanoe National Championship – Day 2 report

Regatta coverage on the Sprint Racing Committee’s You Tube channel

Regatta photographs - courtesy of AE Photos available on Facebook Albums

Paracanoe

In the men’s va’a VL3 races Jack Eyers continued his good form this season, which saw him win his first ever World Cup medal earlier in the year, with three commanding victories

In round 1 Eyers went under 48 seconds, to win by a boat length ahead of Martin Tweedie in second place, and put himself in contention for World Championship selection.


In the women’s VL2/3 200 Tokyo bound Emma Wiggs won three out of three races in the VL2.

In round 1 Emma Wiggs was in blistering form, to win the race ahead of fellow Paralympian Jeanette Chippington.

In the VL3 races Charlotte Henshaw also looked in good form ahead of the Tokyo Games, winning the first two races ahead of Hope Gordon in second, and Beth Fisher in third place.

In the final race Hope Gordon took the victory, with Fisher in second place.

 

Speaking after the regatta Emma Wiggs said:

“I’m really pleased with my performances today. It was great to race at such a busy regatta, seeing so many people across the age ranges delivering some great performances.

“All of the paracanoe guys that raced today are looking good and it pays real credit to the hard work of the coaching staff over the last 18 months.”

Seniors/U23s

At the start of the day in the K1 Men's 1000 Selection Race Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) continued his good early season from to put in a strong performance to take first place, ahead of Tom Lusty (Solihull), with Dan Johnson (Chelmsford) in third.

There was an impressive race from Emma Russell (Chelmsford) who secured victory in the K1 Women Open/U23 500 final and the under 23 British Championship title, in a time of 1:57.91. Lizzie Broughton (Richmond) took second place and the senior national title.


A tremendous K2 Men Open/U23 500 saw under 23 crew Daniel Atkins and Trevor Thomson claim victory ahead of Noah Dembele and Charlie Smith in second, with seniors Lewis Fletcher and Tom Lusty in third place.

There was to be a second national title of the day for Atkins and Thomson, with victory in the K2 Men Open/U23 200, ahead of Spencer Armstrong (Nottingham) and Joe Beevers (Wey) in second and the Wey pairing of Tom Holland and Andras Kovacs third.

An incredibly close race saw Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) and Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham) take victory the K2 Women Open/U23 500m final, less than a tenth of a second ahead of under 23 crew Zoe Clark (Royal) and Enya Dale (Falcon).

Zoe Clark (Royal) and Enya Dale (Falcon) won the race and the under 23 national title in the K2 Women Open/U23 200, in another tight race with Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) and Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham) who finished in second place.

In the final race of the day Dan and Matt Johnson (Chelmsford) claimed the national title in the Men Open/U23 K2 1000, with under 23 pair Finn Cadell (Nottingham) and Luke Shaw (Norwich) in second place and Matthew Collinge (Worcester) and James Drage (Fowey) in third.


Canoe

In the C1 Canoe Men Open/U23 & Boys U18 1000 final there were three national champions with Jonathon Jones (Fladbury) winning the race and the Senior title, Arthur Leech (Richmond) taking the Under 23 title and another Fladbury paddler George Bell the Under 18 National Champion.

The new crew pairing of Isabel Evans and Katie Reid claimed the senior national title for the Canoe Women Open C2 200m, with Afton Fitzhenry and Beth Gill in second place.

Fitzhenry and Gill earlier won the national title in the Canoe Women Open/U23 C2 500m.

Laura Chalmers and Hannah Page (Nottingham) took victory in the C2 Canoe Girls U18/16/14 500 final, ahead of fellow Nottingham Kayak Club paddlers Ella Kendall / Nelly MacCauley in second and Maisie Hunt / Charlotte Sellers third.

There was also a national title for Owen Chisholm and Areg Sarkisyan (Richmond) in the C2 Canoe Boys 500.

The Nottingham canoeists then returned to the water for the Canoe Girls U18/16/14 C2 200m, with Ella Kendall and Hannah Page taking the victory, Laura Chalmers and Charlotte Sellers second with Maisie Hunt and Nelly MacCauley third.

Juniors

A strong finish by Xavier Hinves (Southampton) secured the K1 Boys U18 1000 national title in a time of 3:51.71, with Zac Tarver (Elmbridge) in second place and Michael Motha (Richmond) in third.

Hinves went on to claim his second title of the day with victory in the K1 Boys U18 500, with Zac Tarver once again in second place and Ben Cabrera (Fowey) in third.

Jonathan Pirmuhamedov (Chelmsford) powered through to win the K1 Boys U18 200m final by half a second, ahead of Ben Cabrera (Fowey) in second place and Rory Dowling-Clarke (Scottish Performance) in third.

A commanding race from Becky Pemble (Addlestone) ensured that she took the national title in the K1 Girls U18 1000 with Cara Troy (Elmbridge) in second and Elise Montagna (Royal) in third place.

Grace Anderson (Norwich) won the national title in the K1 Girls U18 500 final, in a close finish with Kristina Armstrong (Scottish Development) in second place and Becky Pemble in third.

Kristina Armstrong turned the tables to claim the K1 Girls U18 200m national title, with Anderson in second and Alexandra Armstrong (Scottish Performance) in third.

 

Under 16 Greta Roeser (Wey) claimed a hat-trick of titles, starting with the K1 Girls U16 1000, with Isla Bethune (Elmbridge) second and Annabel Hutchinson (Reading) third.

Next for Roeser (Wey) was K1 Girls U16 500, with Isla Bethune once again taking second with Nerys Hall (Wey) third.

The third victory of the day came in the K1 Girls U16 200, with Edith King (Royal) in second and Iona Patrick (Scottish Performance) third.

A close finish saw Gabriel Popham-Coveley (Falcon) win the K1 Boys U16 1000 national title in a time of 4:09.93, less than a second ahead of Harry Freeland (Reading), with Arthur Morley (Wey) in third place.

Dylan O Connor (Richmond) won the K1 Boys U16 500 in the tightest of margins, less than a tenth of a second ahead of Popham-Coveley in second place from lane 1 and Freeland in third.

Haydyn Cooke-Bayley (Nottingham) took a commanding victory and the national title in the K1 Boys U16 200, with Sam Cribbett (Royal Leamington Spa) in second and Findlay Lewis (Scottish Performance) in third.

 

In the under 14 boys races Toby Bullock (Exeter) claimed a fine victory in the K1 Boys U14 500 final. Ryan Coyle (Glasgow) was in second place, with Sam Stevely (Edinburgh Schools) third.

Toby then completed a double and a second national title with victory in the K1 Boys U14 200 with Scottish paddlers Rory Strachan (Glasgow) in second place and Sam Patterson (Linlithgow) third.

Kamila Sklenarova (Norwich) claimed the national title in the K1 Girls U14 500, ahead of Glasgow paddlers Hannah Toovey and Zoe Herriot in second and third place

Hannah Toovey then went on to claim the K1 Girls U14 200m national championship, with fellow Glasgow paddler Alicja Pyrz in second and Sklenarova in third.

The Glasgow pairing of Pyrz and Toovey returned to produce a dominant performance to win the Girls U14 K2 200m national title, with Daisie Ball (Devizes) and Florence Gwyn (Wiltshire Youth) second and the Norwich pairing of Kamila Sklenarova and Estelle Widdows third.

Masters

Nigel Jones (Nottingham) became the first British Champion of the weekend, with a commanding victory in the K1 Masters O34 1000, ahead of Shaune Walsh (Nottingham) in second and Paul Stenning (Leighton Buzzard) third.

Jones then took victory in the K1 Masters O34 500, with Walsh and Stenning second and third.

Jones made it a hat-trick with first place in the Masters O34 K1 200, with Tim Penson (Exeter) in second place and Walsh in third.

Matt Enoch (Nottingham) claimed the national title in the O44 K1 1000 with Jonathan Folland (Soar Valley) second and James Butler (Nottingham) third.

Enoch went on to take his second national title of the day, with victory in the K1 Masters O44 500 final, with Nottingham team-mate James Butler second and Richard Rogers (Chester) third.

There was a tight victory for Jonathan Folland (Soar Valley) in the K1 Masters O44 200, ahead of Mark Giles (Fladbury) in second, with John Drummond (Reading) in third place.

Neil Blackman (Royal Leamington Spa) recorded an impressive victory and the British title in the K1 Masters O54 500 final, in a time of 2:01.99.Deaglan O Drisceoil was in second place with David Millar (Exeter) third.

A second victory and national title of the day for Blackman was achieved in the Masters O54 K1 200m, with Deaglan O Drisceoil (Salmon Leap) in second place and Richard Kent (Southampton) third.

Munich 1972 Olympian Robin Avery (Banbury) rolled back the years to claim another national title in the K1 Masters O64 500, finishing ahead of Pete Gorman (Wey) and Derek Marshall (Linlithgow) in third

Pete Gorman took victory in the K1 Masters O64 200 ahead of Avery in second and Marshall third.

In the Women’s Masters events Suzanne de Bruijn (Norwich), Hilary Wells (Richmond) and Caroline Banson (Norwich) all claimed 200/500m doubles.

Suzanne de Bruijn won the K1 Women Masters O34 200 and 500 national titles ahead of Catherine Drummond (Reading) and leanor Thraves (Nottingham).

Hilary Wells took the spoils the Women Masters O44 200 and 500 finals, with Catherine Howell (Nottingham) taking second place in both events.

Caroline Banson (Norwich) won the national titles in the finals of the K1 Women's Masters O54 200 and 500, with Sally Alexander (Addlestone) second and Susan Hawthorn (Worcester) third.