Show search form

Silver lining for British teams at Slalom Euros

There was medal success in the team events for Great Britain on day 2 of the 2021 ECA Junior & Under 23 Canoe Slalom European Championships in Solkan, Slovenia.

The women’s K1 Under 23 and men’s K1 Junior teams were both on the podium after winning silver medals.

Earlier in the day, nine of the British contingent qualified for the semi-finals of the individual canoe events.  

The final events of the day saw extreme slalom qualification for Nikita Setchell, Chris Bowers, Sam Leaver and Macy Kang.


Team events

Great Britain were represented in all eight of the team events

The Women’s K1 Under 23 team of Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont), Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley), Lois Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) claimed a fine silver medal.

Going out early, the team were the first to put down an excellent clean run with no penalties in a time of 122.88 and to take first place

Germany were looking strong, but a late touch on gate 22 ensured the British team would finish on the podium. With two teams to go, Slovakia went inside the British time by less than a second, meaning it was a tremendous team silver medal for Nikita, Phoebe and Lois.

There was also a brilliant, clean run by Thomas Mayer (Stafford & Stone), Sam Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) and Cody Brown (Lower Wharfe) to take the lead in the Men’s K1 Junior team event, by 0.40 seconds ahead of France. With 11 teams still to go there was a nervous wait for the British trio.

But only the Russian Federation could match their pace, and their clean run took the gold medal, with a fantastic silver medal claimed by Thomas, Sam and Cody.

6 penalties on gates 5 and 11 put the trio of Luc Royle (Stafford & Stone), Edward McDonald (Holme Pierrepont) and Gabriel Keen (Holme Pierrepont) in second place in the Men’s C1 Junior event, with six teams to go. But with France and the Czech Republic going quicker, Luc, Edward and Gabriel were just outside the medals in a fine fourth place.


The Women’s K1 Junior team of Macy Kang (Holme Pierrepont), Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) and Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) recorded at time of 136.70 to put them in second place behind the hosts Slovenia, with five teams to go. But the 6 seconds in penalties unfortunately proved costly as the team finished in fifth.


In the Women’s C1 Junior team Joanna Blythe-Shields (Independent), Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley), Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) were looking strong to be amongst the podium places.  But three touches and a 50 on gate 15 put the British trio in seventh place.


Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone), Jonny Dickson (CR Cats), Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) went into first place in the Men’s K1 Under 23 with a time of 111.78. But 4 with penalties, and 11 teams still to go the team finished out of the podium places in ninth.


It was not to be for the Women’s C1 Under 23 team of Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley), Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) and Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) who were tenth.  Touches on gates 6 and 18, and a difficult transition to gate 7 put the team behind, when a missed gate 20 ended their hopes of a medal.


The Men’s C1 Under 23 team of Peter Linksted (Independent), Vittorio Pezzaioli (CR Cats), Kurts Adams Rozentals (Stafford & Stone), went out early, but six seconds of penalties meant the team were out of contention and eventually finished in tenth place.


C1 individual events

In the morning heats nine paddlers progressed to the semi-finals of the C1 individual events.

In the Women’s C1 Under 23 Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) continued her good form from day 1 to qualify for the semi-final in seventh place with a clean run in a time of 118.51. Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) had no penalties on a strong run and finished in the top 15 in 12th place.

For junior under 23 World Champion Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley) three touches in the first round required a second run.  Bethan ensured all three British paddlers went through to the semis, with third place in the second run.


Peter Linksted (Independent) put down a clean run in a time of 105.99 to qualify for the Men’s C1 Under 23 semi final in eighth place. 

Peter Linksted

Peter was joined in the semi-final by Kurts Adams Rozentals (Stafford & Stone) who claimed fourth place in the second run. Vittorio Pezzaioli (CR Cats) was unable to progress after finishing in 13th place in the second run.


Luc Royle (Stafford & Stone) and Edward McDonald (Holme Pierrepont) both progressed into the semi finals of the Men’s C1 Junior after taking eight and 12the place in the first run.

In the second run Gabriel Keen (Holme Pierrepont) ensured all three Britain’s would progress with a strong run to take fourth place and a semi-final berth.


In the Women’s C1 Junior the challenging course and some missed gates meant that Joanna Blythe-Shields (Independent), Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) and Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) required a second run.

All three paddlers had stronger runs in the second round, with Rachel Ellis qualifying in third place in a time of 129.96, with Louise Fernie and Joanna Blythe-Shields just missing out of the top 5 and the semi-final places, finishing in sixth and seventh place.

Rachel Ellis


The C1 semi-finals and finals will take place on Sunday.


Extreme Slalom qualification

In the extreme slalom trail runs only one competitor per nation could qualify for the quarter-final stages, which takes place on Saturday.

Sam Leaver was the fifth fastest to qualify in Men's Junior Trial Run in a time of 46.94 and take the quarter-final berth ahead of team mates Thomas Mayer and Cody Brown.

In the Women's Junior run Macy Kang set a blistering pace 49.50 to qualify in third place and claim the British spot ahead of Louise Fernie and Rachel Ellis.

Chris Bowers claimed the qualifying spot in the Men's under 23 run, finishing just over half a second ahead of Ben Haylett in 45.57 – the sixth fastest time.

Current World Champion Nikita Setchell qualified third fastest in the Women's U23 Run in a time of 47.92, and claimed the quarter final place ahead of Lois Leaver.

The extreme slalom and K1 individual finals take place on Saturday.


You can follow all of the action from the Junior & U23 Canoe Slalom European Championships here:

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/CanoeEurope

Live results: https://siwidata.com/canoelive/#/live/eca/1853


Results

Team events

Men’s C1 Under 23: Peter Linksted (Independent), Vittorio Pezzaioli (CR Cats), Kurts Adams Rozentals (Stafford & Stone) – 10th place

Women’s K1 Under 23: Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont), Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley), Lois Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) – 2nd place SILVER

Men’s C1 Junior: Luc Royle (Stafford & Stone), Edward McDonald (Holme Pierrepont), Gabriel Keen (Holme Pierrepont) – 4th place

Women’s K1 Junior team - Macy Kang (Holme Pierrepont), Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley), Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) – 5th place

Men’s K1 Under 23: Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone), Jonny Dickson (CR Cats), Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) – 9th place

Women’s C1 Under 23: Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley), Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats), Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) – 10th place

Men’s K1 Junior: Thomas Mayer (Stafford & Stone), Sam Leaver (Edinburgh Schools), Cody Brown (Lower Wharfe) - 2nd place SILVER

Women’s C1 Junior: Joanna Blythe-Shields (Independent), Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley), Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) – 7th place

 

Individual C1 Runs

Men’s C1 Under 23

Peter Linksted (Independent) First run: 8th place and semi final

Kurts Adams Rozentals (Stafford & Stone) First run: 19th place, Second run: 4th place and semi final

Vittorio Pezzaioli (CR Cats) First run: 23rd place, Second run: 13th place

 

Women’s C1 Under 23

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) First run: 7th place and semi final

Sophie Ogilvie (CR Cats) First run: 12th place and semi final

Bethan Forrow (Lee Valley) First run: 26th place, Second run: 3rd place and semi-final

 

Men’s C1 Junior

Luc Royle (Stafford & Stone) First run: 8th place and semi final

Edward McDonald (Holme Pierrepont: First run: 12th place and semi final

Gabriel Keen (Holme Pierrepont) First run: 19th place, Second run 4th place and semi final

 

Women’s C1 Junior

Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) First run: 29th place, Second run: 3rd place and semi final

Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) First run: 28th place, Second run 6th place

Joanna Blythe-Shields (Independent) First run: 31st place, Second run: 7th place

 

Extreme Slalom Time Trials

Men's Junior Extreme Slalom Trial Run

Sam Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) 46.94 and quarter-finals

Thomas Mayer (Stafford & Stone) 48.65

Cody Brown (Lower Wharfe) 48.88

 

Women's Junior Extreme Slalom Trial Run

Macy Kang (Holme Pierrepont) 49.50 and quarter finals

Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) 52.53

Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) 53.53

 

Men's U23 Extreme Slalom Trial Run

Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone) 45.57and quarter finals

Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) 46.09

 

Women's U23 Extreme Slalom Trial Run

Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont) 47.92 and quarter finals

Lois Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) 50.06