Show search form

Kayakers claim semi-final spots at Junior and Under 23 Slalom Euro Champs

Eight British paddlers have qualified for the semi-finals of the individual kayak events, on day 1 of the 2021 ECA Junior & Under 23 Canoe Slalom European Championships in Solkan, Slovenia.

In the men’s K1 Under 23 event, there was a hat-trick of qualifications from the first run.

Jonny Dickson (CR Cats) was first to go and a time of 98.13 put him on top of the leader board, eventually qualifying in 13th place. Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) also went clean and qualified easily in third place in a time of 96.40.

Last to go on the course was Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone) who showed his experience as a senior GB team member, completing another clean run in a time of 96.23, to finish in second place.

Chris Bowers


In the first event of the Championships Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) led the way in the Women’s K1 Under 23.  Despite a two second penalty for a touch on the upstream gate 4, Phoebe’s time of 113.66 secured 13th and a place in the semi-final.

In the first run Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont) just missed out of the top 15 in 19th place and Lois Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) was 33rd, meaning a second run was required for both paddlers.

A storming run from Nikita secured top spot and qualification from the second run, in a time of 108.47.  With only the top four to qualify, Lois Leaver missed out in tenth place.

 Phoebe Spicer

In the Women’s K1 Junior Macy Kang (Holme Pierrepont) had an excellent clean first run to secure her place in the semi-finals, taking eighth in a time of 119.02.

There was a second run required for Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) who just missed out of the top 15, with 16th place and Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) in 26th place.

But with only the top five qualifying it was not to be for the British duo, with Rachel taking 10th place and Louise, with a missed gate, finishing in 20th.

Macy Kang

In the Men’s K1 Junior Sam Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) Thomas Mayer (Stafford & Stone) and Cody Brown (Lower Wharfe) all just missed out on the top 20, finishing 21st, 24th and 27th.

In the second run Thomas Mayer completed a tremendous run in a time of 101.08, to qualify for the semi-final in first place.

Sam Leaver made it a British double with a clean run and fifth place.  Cody Brown also had a clean run but was denied a semi-final place by just two hundredths of a second.

Thomas Mayer

The K1 individual semi-finals and finals take place on Saturday.

Friday’s action will see qualification take place for C1 and extreme slalom, and the medals decided in the C1 and K1 team events.

You can follow all of the action from the Junior & U23 Canoe Slalom European Championships here:

Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/CanoeEurope

Live results: https://siwidata.com/canoelive/#/live/eca/1853


Results

Men’s K1 Under 23

Chris Bowers (Stafford & Stone) – First run: 2nd place and semi-final

Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) – First run: 3rd place and semi-final

Jonny Dickson (CR Cats): First run: 13th place and semi-final

 

Women’s K1 Under 23

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) First run: 13th place and semi-final

Nikita Setchell (Holme Pierrepont) First run: 19th place, Second run: 1st place and semi-final

Lois Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) First run: 33rd place, Second run: 10th place

 

Men’s K1 Junior

Thomas Mayer (Stafford & Stone) First run: 24th place, Second run: 1st place and semi-final

Sam Leaver (Edinburgh Schools) First run: 21st place, Second run: 5th place and semi-final

Cody Brown (Lower Wharfe) First run: 27th place, Second run: 11th place

 

Women’s K1 Junior

Macy Kang (Holme Pierrepont) First run: 8th place and semi-final

Rachel Ellis (Lee Valley) First run: 26th place, Second run: 10th place

Louise Fernie (Holme Pierrepont) First run: 16th place, Second run: 20th place