Show search form

K2 crew qualify for A final at junior and under 23 sprint worlds

Daniel Atkins (Reading) and Trevor Thomson (Ealing) have qualified for the ‘A’ final of the K2 under 23 men’s 500m on day 2 of the 2021 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships in Portugal.

The British duo just missed out on direct qualification to the final after finishing in second place to the Czech pair to Tomas Sobisek and Jakub Brabec.

But Atkins and Thomson returned later in the day to take their place in tomorrow’s A final with an impressive second place in the semi-final.

Emma Russell (Chelmsford) qualified for the A final of the K1 under 23 women’s 1000m where a strong performance saw her place in sixth in a time of 4:05.94. Later in the day, Emma returned to compete in the K1 Under 23 women’s 500m where she was fifth.

Zac Tarver (Elmbridge) was in ninth place in the A final of the K1 Junior men’s 1,000m, where he will have learnt much from being amongst such a strong field of athletes.

After narrowly missing out on qualification yesterday, Charlie Smith returned to claim a fine victory in the K1 Under 23 men’s 1000m B final in a time of 3:39.14.

Zac Tarver (Elmbridge) and Xavier Hinves (Southampton) secured an excellent second place and a time of 3:29.11 in the K2 Junior men’s 1,000, B final.

The first B final of the day saw Becky Pemble (Addlestone) just miss out on the top three, with a strong performance in the K1 Junior women’s 1000m to take fourth place in a time of 4:19.76.

Grace Anderson (Norwich) took seventh place in the K1 Junior Women’ 500m B final, with a ninth place for Arthur Leech (Richmond) in the C1 U23 Men’s 1000m

 

After racing in their heats last night, there was further qualification for a B final recorded by Kristina Armstrong (Scottish Performance) who was fifth in the semi-final of the K1 Junior women’s 200m.

Also in the semi-finals Samantha Sullivan (Wiltshire Youth) was sixth in the C1 Under 23 women’s 200m and Rory Dowling-Clarke (Scottish Performance) sixth in the K1 Junior men’s 200m.  Both will race tomorrow in B finals.

Noah Dembele (Leaside) started his campaign with third place in the heats and sixth place in the semi-final to progress to tomorrow’s B final. 

Ella Kendall (Nottingham) was in action again in the C1 Junior Women 200m, where she also qualified for the B final with seventh place in the semis.

In the crew boats Ben Cabrera (Fowey) and Jonathan Pirmuhamedov (Chelmsford) were third in their heat, and in sixth place in semi-final of the K2 Junior men’s 500m in a time of 1:40.80, with a B final to look forward to tomorrow.

But it was not to be for Amy Green (Worcester) and Grace Anderson (Norwich) who were in fifth place in the semi-final of the K2 Junior Women 200m, but with no B final were unable to progress.

 

Sprint racing returns on Sunday morning at 9.00 and you can follow all of the action on Planet Canoe at:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVagCjubko2x50KpYhnLsCQ

A timetable and results service are available at:

https://timetable.canoesprintportugal.com/index.php?gmt=1&gmt2=-60