Show search form

British paddlers qualify for finals on day 1 of junior and under 23 sprint worlds

Emma Russell and Zac Tarver have qualified for the ‘A’ finals on day 1 of the 2021 ICF Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint World Championships in Portugal.

Emma Russell (Chelmsford) was in action in both the K1 Under 23 women’s 500 and 1,000m events.

In the 500m, a fourth place finish in the semi-final ensured qualification for tomorrow’s B final.  Later in the day in the K1 1,000m a fine performance in the semi-final saw Emma claim a coveted top three place to secure a berth in tomorrow’s A final, recording a time of 4:19.95.

There was also an A final qualification for Zac Tarver (Elmbridge) in the K1 Junior men’s 1,000m after taking a fine third place in the semi-final in a time of 3:55.36.

Zac combined with Xavier Hinves (Southampton) in the K2 Junior men’s 1,000, where a fourth place finish in the semi-finals will see the duo race in tomorrow B final.

There were also fourth place semi-final finishes for Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) and Grace Anderson (Norwich) in the K1 Under 23 men’s 1000m and K1 Junior women’s 500m.  Both will race in their respective B finals.

The other B final qualifier was Becky Pemble (Addlestone), who finished sixth in the semi-final of the K1 Junior women’s 1000m.

With no B final, the duo of Finn Cadell (Nottingham) and Luke Shaw (Norwich) missed out on the A final, after placing sixth in the semi-final of the K2 U23 Men 1000m

In the semi-finals of the canoe events Arthur Leech (Richmond) was eighth in the C1 U23 Men’s 1000 There was also ninth place finishes for George Bell (Fladbury) in the C1 Junior Men 1000 and Ella Kendall (Nottingham) C1 Junior Women 500 in their debut international competitions.

 

The last races of the day saw the heats for some of the 200m events.

There was a fine third place for Kristina Armstrong (Scottish Performance) to qualify for the semi-finals of the K1 Junior women’s 200m

Samantha Sullivan (Wiltshire Youth) was fourth in her heat for the C1 Under 23 women’s 200m. In the final race of the day for the British team Rory Dowling-Clarke (Scottish Performance) was fourth in the K1 Junior men’s 200m.  Both will race again in the semi-finals.

 

Racing resumes on Saturday morning at 8:55 and you can follow all of the action on Planet Canoe at:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVagCjubko2x50KpYhnLsCQ

A timetable and results service are available at:

https://timetable.canoesprintportugal.com/index.php?gmt=1&gmt2=-60