Show search form

World Championship Team Announced After World Cup Campaign

British Canoeing has today announced the team which will compete at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, following the recent ICF World Cups in Poznan and Duisburg.

Liam Heath Gold Medal Poznan

The event, which also forms part of the Tokyo2020 Olympic Games qualification quota, will be held from 21-25th August in Szeged, Hungary.

Leading the way is reigning World Champion Liam Heath who won back-to-back gold medals at the World Cup events, coming within half a second of his own world’s best time.

Also in the team are three-time Olympian Jess Walker who has secured her berth for the K1 200m and Rebii Simon, who competed at Rio2016, qualifying for the 500m.

With Tokyo quotas up for grabs, Katie Reid and Chloe Bracewell will contesting for places in the C1 200m and C2 500m events, which will feature in the Olympics for the first time in 2020.

The Canoe Sprint International Panel Statement can be found here and the full team below:

The British Canoe Sprint team selected for the World Championships comprises:

K1M 200m Liam Heath (Wey)  (Reserve: Jon Schofield, Soar Valley)

K1W 200m Jess Walker (Royal) (Reserve: Emily Lewis, Worcester)

K1M 500m Tom Lusty (Solihull)   (Reserve: Dan Johnson, Chelmsford)

K1W 500m Rebii Simon (Elmbridge)

K1 1000m Tom Lusty (Solihull)

K1 5000m Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard)

K1 5000m Lizzie Broughton (Richmond)

C1 200m Katie Reid (Independent)

C1 500m Afton Fitzhenry (CANI)

C1 5000m Anna Palmer (Reading)

C2 500m Katie Reid (Forth) / Chloe Bracewell (Lincoln)

K2 200m – Stelian Naftanaila (Nottingham) / Trevor Thomson (Ealing)

K4 500 Men

Ieuan James (Forth CC/Scottish Perf Squad) / Mathew Bowley (Burton Phoenix) / Matthew Robinson (Cardiff Bay) / Lewis Fletcher (Linlithgow KR/Scottish Perf Squad)

K4 500m Women

Emily Lewis (Worcester CC) / Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde KRC/ Scottish Perf Squad) / Sam Rees-Clark (Loughborough) / Hannah Brown (Wiltshire Youth CC).