Show search form

Six boats qualify for A finals at junior and u23 Euro Championships

Great Britain has secured six ‘A’ final places in the opening two days of the 2019 ECA Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships in Račice.

Chelmsford’s Emma Russell led the way on day one of the European Championships, qualifying straight into the A final after finishing in third place in the second heat of the K1 U23 Women 1000m in a time of 4:08.463.

Emma, who is competing in her first year at under 23 level, also qualified for the B final in K1 U23 Women 500m, after a fourth place finish in the semi-finals, just one place from securing a second A final.

In the first race of the Championships Philip Miles (Royal Leamington Spa) finished in second place in the K1 Junior Men 1000m to qualify for the semi-finals. On day two Philip put down a commanding performance to win his semi-final in a time of 3:41.782 and claim an A final spot.

Philip will also race in the K4 Junior Men 500m B final with Andras Kereszturi (Ealing), Fred Kemp (Reading) and Edward Nightingale (Wiltshire Youth), following a sixth place finish in the semi-final.

In the K2 U23 Men 1000m Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) and Magnus Gregory (Longridge) secured their A final spot following a fourth place in the heats and a fine second in the semi-final, to go through in a time of 3:18.325.

In the K1 Junior Men 200m Daniel Atkins (Reading) made a great start to the Championships claiming victory in heat 2 in a time of 37.062 and to go straight into Sunday’s A final.

In the K2 Junior Women 500m Zoe Clark (Royal) and Enya Dale (Falcon) secured their spot in the A final with a fine second place in the semi-final.

Zoe Clark also qualified for the B final in the K1 Junior Women 500m, and sixth place secured a semi-final spot for Enya Dale in the heats of the K1 Junior Women 200m.

In the C2 Junior Women 500m Alix Aitchison (Holme Pierrepont) and Charlotte Carey secured an A final spot, with fifth place in their opening round and third place in the semi-final in a time of 2:11.843.

Alix and Charlotte qualified for the semi-final of the C2 Junior Women 200m, narrowly missing out on a direct entry to the A final by one place by finishing in fourth. Alix also made it through to the semi-finals of the C1 Junior Women 200m.

In the C1 U23 Men 1000m fifth place for Arthur Leech (Richmond) in heat 2 and seventh place in the first semi-final secured a berth in Saturday’s B final.

Seventh place for Zak Benstead (Elmbridge) and Alex Greaves (Royal Leamington Spa), in the K2 Junior Men 1000m semi-final also secured a B Final place.

The A and B finals in the 1000m events take place on Saturday 13 July from 09:00 CET / 08:00 BST.

 

Stuart Bristow (Royal) secured a B final spot with fifth place in the semi-finals of the K1 U23 Men 500m, but missed out on the final of the K1 U23 Men 1000m with seventh place in the semi-final.

There was also a B final qualification in the K4 U23 Men 500m for Max Littlewood, Noah Dembele (Leaside), Sam Glover (Falcon) and Peter Quittenton (Lincoln) after seventh place in the semi-final.

In the 200m events semi-final berths were claimed by Ieuan James (Forth) - K1 U23 Men 200m, Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) - K1 U23 Women 200m Thomas Lambert (Lee Valley) - C1 Junior Men 200m and Emily Hewitt (Southampton) -C1 U23 Women 200m.

For Thomas and Emily their 200m semi-finals made amends for missing out in the C1 Junior Men 1000m and the C1 U23 Women 500m.

All 200m semi-finals take place on Saturday afternoon.

Kate Hipkins (Longridge) took seventh place in heat 1 to progress to the semi-final stage of the K1 Junior Women 1000m. But with no B final, Kate finished in sixth place and missed out on the final.

Sixth place in the semi-final for Ava Dale (Falcon), Melissa Johnson (Chelmsford), Rachael Kneen (Forth) and Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) in the K4 U23 Women 500m meant the quartet missed out on the final.

The K4 Junior Women 500m team of Alexandra Armstrong, Elise Churchill, Kate Hipkins and Skye Cadell missed out on the semi-finals after finishing in eighth in heat 2.

 

Saturday’s finals in the 1000m events will commence at 09:00 CET / 08:00 BST

For more information, please visit the official website: http://www.canoeracice.com/

The races will be live streamed here: https://www.youtube.com/CanoeEurope

The live results can be found here: https://timetable.europecanoeevents.com/