Show search form

Double gold for Henshaw as GB win gold and two silvers at World Championships

Charlotte Henshaw was on top of the world once again, claiming her second gold medal on the third day of competition at the ICF paracanoe and canoe sprint world championships in Szeged, Hungary.

Charlotte Henshaw Kl2 Gold

The reigning World Champion, who broke the world record en route to this final, was in fine form and despite being nervous at the start, put in a determined final 50m to pull away and take the women’s KL2 victory.

Having made the transition to paracanoe in 2017, Henshaw admits that she finally now feels like a paddler.

Emma Wiggs put in a determined performance to claim the silver medal, to add the gold she won in the women’s VL2 yesterday.

Having been disappointed with her performance in the heats to qualify for the final, she was really pleased to have put in a season’s best time to win the silver medal.

Laura Sugar won the silver medal in the KL3W final, missing the gold by just 0.03 of a second in her debut World Championships.

Having pushed the eventual winner Shakhnoza Mirzaeva of Uzbekistan to the line, it was a fantastic result for the paracanoe newcomer.

In the same final Hope Gordon came close to her lifetime best to secure fifth place in the world in a time of 49.85 in a fantastic first World Championships campaign.

Ian Marsden was sixth in the final of the KL1.  While he was disappointed with his start, he came through in the back end of his race to achieve a personal best time of 48.07.

In the Canoe Sprint races, Reigning Olympic Champion Liam Heath was once again the fastest across the board, winning his semi-final in 33.87 the only paddler to go under 34 seconds.

Afton Fitzhenry was delighted with her B-Final performance which was just .40 of a second off the personal best time she set in yesterday’s semi.

She finishes in 11th place overall in her first senior World Championships.

Dan Johnson has consistently performed well throughout this regatta and in the B-Final of the K1 500m he again went under 1.40 to finish in fifth.

The former World Junior bronze medallist finishes in 14th place overall in his first individual world championships, having competed in the K2 the past two years.

In one of the closest semi-finals, Jess Walker was fifth in the K1 200m. She crossed the line in 40.02 and will race again in the B-Final tomorrow morning.

In the final race of day three, Tom Lusty was fifth in the semi-final of the K1 1000m in 3.29.78. 

Tom raced brave to stay in the mix with the top athletes but was pipped to the line. This puts him through to the B Final tomorrow morning.

Stelian Naftanaila and Trevor Thomson combined once again in the men's K2 200m to take a second place finish in their heat with a time of 33.04. They will race again tomorrow in the semi-finals.

Rebii Simon too will race in the semi-finals tomorrow after kickstarting the day with a third place finish in the women's K1 500m.

Day three – results summary

KL2W 200m Final – Charlotte Henshaw GOLD in 47.62

                                Emma Wiggs SILVER in 49.03

KL3W 200m Final – Laura Sugar SILVER in 47.32

                               Hope Gordon 5th in 49.85

KL2M 200m Ian Marsden 6th in final in 48.07

C1W 500m  Afton Fitzhenry 2nd in B Final in 2:10.80

K1M 500m Dan Johnson 5th in B Final in 1:39.77

K1M 200m Liam Heath 1st in semi-final in 33.87, progresses to A-Final

K1W 200m Jess Walker 5th in semi-final in 40.02, progresses to B-Final 

C1W 200m – Katie Reid 4th in semi-final in 47.46, progresses to B-Final

K1M 1000m – Tom Lusty 5th in semi-final in 3.29.78, progresses to B-Final

K1W 500m – Rebii Simon third in heat in in 1:51.60, progresses to semi-final

K2M 200m - Stelian Naftanaila / Trevor Thomson 2nd in heat in 33.04, they progress to the semi-final 

Day four schedule

(UK times)

0805 K1W 200m – B-Final Jess Walker

0905 KL2M 200m B-Final – David Phillipson

0915 KL2M 200m A-Final – Nick Beighton

0920 KL1W 200m A-Final – Jeanette Chippington

0925 KL3M 200m A-Final – Robert Oliver / Jonny Young

0944 K1M 1000m –B Final Tom Lusty

1041 K1M 200m – A-Final – Liam Heath

1125 K1W 1000m – A Final – Lizzie Broughton

1412 K1W 500m semi-final Rebii Simon

1424 C2W 500m semi-final Chloe Bracewell / Katie Reid

1550 K2M 200m semi-final Trevor Thomson / Stelian Naftanaila

1606 K4W 500m  semi-final Emily Lewis / Deborah Kerr / Angela Hannah / Hannah Brown