Show search form

Daniel Atkins wins Junior Canoe Sprint European title

Daniel Atkins has claimed the gold medal in the K1 Junior Men 200m at the 2019 ECA Junior and U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships in Račice.

On the final day of racing at the Championships Daniel made a blistering start in the K1 Junior Men 200m to lead the race from start to finish, coming home in 37.195, 0.3 seconds ahead of Nikita Barannikov from Russia who won the silver medal.

The European junior gold medal is the first major individual title for Daniel who is based at Reading Canoe Club. Speaking after the race Daniel said:

“It feels amazing, still sinking in really but it is amazing.

“Through the drive phase I just went for it and not let anyone catch me up off the start and see how much I can hold on through the back end. That was part of my race plan to go out hard and hold on.”

The Great Britain team finished the European Championships with two medals from Daniel Atkins (gold) and Philip Miles (silver) with qualifiers in seven A finals and 11 B finals.

Alix Aitchison (Holme Pierrepont) and Charlotte Carey, who both joined the sport via the Talent Identification Programme, qualified for two A finals, taking sixth and eighth place in the C2 Junior Women 200 and 500m events.

In the K2 Junior Women 500m Zoe Clark (Royal) and Enya Dale (Falcon) finished in ninth place in the A final.

Zoe and Enya also raced in individual B finals, with Zoe taking fourth place in the K1 Junior Women 500m and Enya third place in the K1 Junior Women 200m – just half a second from taking victory.

In Sunday’s B finals Emma Russell (Chelmsford) set the tone for the British team in the first race of the day. 

Emma claimed a commanding victory in the B final in the K1 U23 Women 500m, finishing in 1:53.170 and over 1.5 seconds clear of Meshua Marigo from Italy in second place.

In the K1 200m events Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) claimed a fine third place.  2017 Junior European Champion Ieuan James (Forth) continued his progression in the under 23 ranks with fourth place.

Fresh from his silver medal in the K1 Junior Men 1000m, Philip Miles (Royal Leamington Spa) joined up with Andras Kereszturi (Ealing), Fred Kemp (Reading) and Edward Nightingale (Wiltshire Youth) to take fourth place in the K4 Junior Men 500m B final.

In the final event of the Championships Thomas Lambert (Lee Valley) took a fine fourth place in the C1 Junior Men 200m.

In the K1 U23 Men 500m - Stuart Bristow (Royal) took seventh place in a time of 1:43.008.

There was an eighth place finish for the quartet of Max Littlewood, Noah Dembele (Leaside), Sam Glover (Falcon) and Peter Quittenton (Lincoln) in the K4 U23 Men 500m.


A finals

K1 Junior Men 200m GOLD Daniel Atkins

K1 Jun Men 1000m SILVER Philip Miles

C2 Junior Women 200m 6th Alix Aitchison/Charlotte Carey

C2 Junior Women 500m 8th Alix Aitchison/Charlotte Carey

K1 U23 Women 1000m 9th Emma Russell

K2 U23 Men 1000m 9th Charlie Smith/Magnus Gregory

K2 Junior Women 500m 9th Zoe Clark/Enya Dale

 

B finals

K1U23 Women 500m 1st Emma Russell

K1 Junior Women 200m 3rd Enya Dale

K1 U23 Women 200m 3rd Lucy Lee-Smith

K1 U23 Men 200m 4th Ieuan James

C1 Junior Men 200m 4th Thomas Lambert

K1 Junior Women 500m 4th Zoe Clark

K4 Junior Men 500m 4th Andras Kereszturi/Fred Kemp/Edward Nightingale/Philip Miles

K1 U23 Men 500m 7th Stuart Bristow

K4 U23 Men 500m 8th Max Littlewood/Noah Dembele/Sam Glover/Peter Quittenton

C1 U23 Men 1000m 9th Arthur Leech

K2 Jun Men 1000m 9th Zak Benstead/Alex Greaves