Show search form

Course Records Tumble as Paracanoe Squad Named for European Championships and World Cup

Course records tumbled at the National Water Sports Centre in Nottingham, as the 12 strong paracanoe squad was selected to compete for Great Britain at the Paracanoe European Championships and World Cup in Poznan, Poland next month.

Emma Wiggs Szeged 2018

Six athletes achieved personal bests as Britain’s best paracanoe athletes battled it out across a day of racing, looking to book their spot to take on the international competitions in May.

Looking to defend her two European titles, Emma Wiggs will take a place in the KL2W and VL2W events after a clean sweep in the four races, including an impressive VL2W course record of 59.27.

Paralympic Champion Jeanette Chippington will occupy the second boat in the VL2W after some impressive racing and improving times from race one to two.

Jeanette will seek to maintain her unbeaten KL1 record at the European Championships, with the Longridge athlete travelling to her sixth European Championships after beating the clock with some impressive times during the selection races.

2018 World Champion Charlotte Henshaw will take up the second KL2W as well as a place on the VL3W team having been forced to miss the selection event due to injury.

Stuart Wood put down two outstanding performances in the VL3M to earn a spot for the first time on the international team. The Cheshire born athlete achieved a first and second place to gain selection, whilst securing a course record along the way with an excellent time of 49.77.

Nick Beighton will join him in the VL3M event after also claiming a first and a second place finish during the two rounds of racing.

Paralympic bronze medallist Beighton showed unbeatable form in the men’s KL2 race, winning two races from two and posting a course record of 43.30 in process, to book his second event for the team heading to Poznan. Dave Phillipson will occupy the second KL2M spot, posting a quick time of 44.07 to make his way onto the team.

The women’s KL3 selection continues to be an exciting prospect with newcomer and former para athlete Laura Sugar delivering some impressive times, and claiming a new course record of 49.67. Also making her international team debut, Forth’s Hope Gordon will take up the second boat spot after delivering some impressive times on the water.

Claiming two wins in what were extremely tight races; KL3M’s Jonny Young (CNI) will have the opportunity to build on a strong 2018 season as he books a place in the team. 2016 Paralympian Rob Oliver will once again join Jonny in the event after some excellent battles with the Northern Ireland athlete, with 0.04 seconds separating the duo in race two.

Paralympic bronze medallist Ian Marsden once again put some fine performances in the men’s KL1 to beat the clock, including a course record of 48.66, and to qualify for his fifth European Championships.

Having previously competed for Great Britain in 2011, Chelmsford Stewart Clark is in the team after having recently joined the World Class programme. He will take on the men’s VL2.

The paracanoe sprint international panel statement can be found here.

The full team representing Great Britain will be:

Event Athlete Event Athlete
KL3M Jonny Young (CNI) KL3W Laura Sugar (Independent)
Rob Oliver (Independent) Hope Gordon (Forth)
KL2M Nick Beighton (Independent) KL2W Emma Wiggs (Independent)
Dave Phillipson (Independent) Charlotte Henshaw (Independent)
KL1M Ian Marsden (Independent) KL1W Jeanette Chippington (Longridge)
VL3M Stuart Wood (Independent) VL3W Charlotte Henshaw (Independent)
Nick Beighton (Independent)
VL2M Stewart Clark (Chelmsford) VL2W Emma Wiggs (Independent)
Jeanette Chippington (Longridge)