Show search form

Canoe slalom junior and U23 paddlers due to begin their international season in Liptovsky for the ECA European championships

After an extremely competitive selection series this year, the U23 and Junior Canoe Slalom teams will be heading out to the ECA European Championships in Liptovsky, Slovenia this weekend to kick start their international season.  

Setchell 006 2 1

Nikita Setchell had a fantastic international debut last year, winning the junior European gold despite being forced to re-run her final due to an issue with a gate.  With another 12 months of training under her belt, this year she moves up to the U23 age group and will be racing with Megan Hamer-Evans and Gabrielle Ridge.

Lee Valley Paddle Sports Club’s Bethan Forrow, part of the team who won the 2019 C1W team event at the Senior World Championship in Rio, will be back in action in both the Junior C1and K1 events alongside Ellis Miller.

Forrow 007 1

With a silver medal in the C1Ws junior team event at the World Championship 2018 in Ivrea, Italy Ellis will undoubtedly be looking to add to her successes this season, especially as she qualified as first boat in C1 at selection. 

Fresh from his recent Extreme Slalom K1 gold medal at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup at Lee Valley, Junior K1M paddler Etienne Chappell will be looking to go one better than his fourth place at last year’s European Championships.

Joining him in JK1M is Breaston student Ben Haylett (Holme Pierrepont) who made the junior C1M team last year and came 10th at the world championships in Italy. A versatile paddler, Ben is proving to be a strong K1 paddler as well.

Having already competed in two senior World Cups and the senior European Championships earlier this year, Will Smith will be looking to use the experience gained as he returns to the U23 competition. He was part of the bronze medal winning team at last year’s Europeans.

Will Smith Wc2 Bratislava

The competition starts on Thursday 4th July with the heats of the MC1 and WK1.

For more information please see: http://euro.ktklm.sk/page/info/26

The full Canoe Slalom team comprises:

Junior Team: 

K1M

K1W

C1M

C1W

Jonny Dickson

Lois Leaver

Kurts Adams-Rozentals

Ellis Miller

Ben Haylett

Ellis Miller

James Kettle

Bethan Forrow

Etienne Chappell

Bethan Forrow

Alfie Boote

Ailsa Gourlay

 

 U23 Team: 

K1M

K1W

C1M

C1W

Zac Allin

Megan Hamer-Evens

William Smith

Phoebe Spicer

David Paterson

Nikita Setchell

Peter Linksted

Hannah Owen

Duncan Edwards

Gabrielle Ridge

Samuel Ibbotson

Daisy Cooil