Show search form

Crew Boats Selected for World Cups

Schoffield Heath Robinson Fletcher 001

Olympic medallists Liam Heath (Wey KC) and Jon Schofield (Soar Valley CC) stated their season’s intentions after being selected once again in the British Canoeing crew boats following a successful campaign at the opening regatta of the season at Holme Pierrepont.

The pair will once again compete on the international circuit together, having been selected as part of the K4 500m crew boat for the World Cup events in Szeged, Hungary and Duisburg, Germany later this year.

Liam and Jon, who won bronze in London and went one better to secure silver in Rio in the K2 200m, will join Matthew Robinson (Cardiff Bay) and Lewis Fletcher (Linlithgow KR) in the longer distance this summer after a successful regatta in Nottingham at the weekend.  World U23 K1 200m Champion Ieuan James (Forth CC) will be in reserve.

Ieuan will make up one quarter of the second K4 1000m boat alongside Trevor Thomson (Ealing CC), Noah Dembele (Leaside CC) and Stelian Naftanaila (Nottingham KC) with Sam Glover (Falcon) in reserve.

For the women, world K2 200m bronze medallist Hannah Brown (Wiltshire Youth CC) will join Emily Lewis (Worcester CC), Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde KRC) and Amy Turner (Banbury & Dist CC) in the K4 500m event, with Olympian Rachel Cawthorn (Wey) named reserve. A second crew of Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham KC), Ava Dale (Falcon), Renee Myburgh (Royal CC) and Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich) will also compete, with Rachel Syme of Kirkaldy in reserve.

Among the U23 and Junior crews, the pairing of marathon world bronze medallists Emma Russell (Chelmsford) and Freya Peters (Richmond) will be looking to translate their success in the longer distance into the sprint K2 500m event at the European Championships in Italy.

With a combination of international medallists combined with young, up and coming athletes, head coach Rene Olsen is pleased with the how the crews performed over the weekend

He said: “The weekend has gone really well. It's been a good indicator of where we are right now.

“We’ve been training well all winter and focusing on our fast start strategy so this is the first time the teams have done a full distance race.

“What we saw on the water was some really fast starts which we will now build on throughout the rest of the season.  I’m really happy with how the athletes have adjusted to the new way of training.

“We’ve seen a really good commitment to the whole squad to look at make changes, both in the speed and endurance squads and everyone had really bought into it. I’m really happy with where we’re at.

“It’s great to see so many crew boats competing and that is credit to the clubs and the hard work they have put in over the winter.”

Performance director Paul Ratcliffe echoed Rene’s words. He said: “We’ve had a strong and competitive crew boat selection process across juniors, under 23’s and seniors over the whole weekend for athletes to earn their places on the GB teams. 

“This was great to see and represents a significant change that we have made to our selection strategy to emphasise crew boat development.  We are at the beginning of this new process as we look to improve our performances for 2018 in preparation for Olympic qualification next year and we can now have a clear focus in each event. 

“I’d like to take this opportunity to say well done and thank you to the whole sport from club coaches and volunteers through to our elite athletes for an exciting event and for all the effort and preparation that has been put in through this winter.”

The senior crews have been selected to race at two world cups and their results there will determine selection for the Senior World Championships which will be held in Portugal in August.

All U23's and Junior crews have a this stage been selected to U23 & Junior European Championships in Italy, where the selection for the Junior/U23 World Championships will be made.  The selection event for the individual events will take place on April 28 at Holme Pierrepont.

For a full crew boat list including reserves, please see the Canoe Sprint International Panel Statement here.

The British Canoeing Crew Boat Teams to represent Great Britain at the following events are:

ICF Canoe Sprint Senior World Cup #1 Szeged, HUN & World Cup #2, Duisburg, GER

K4 500 Men
Boat 1
• Jon Schofield (Soar Valley CC) / Liam Heath (Wey KC) /Matthew Robinson (Cardiff Bay) / Lewis Fletcher (Linlithgow KR). Reserve: Ieuan James (Reserve)(Forth CC)
Boat 2
• Ieuan James (Forth CC) /Trevor Thomson (Ealing CC) / Noah Dembele (Leaside CC) / Stelian Naftanaila (Nottingham KC) Reserve:  Sam Glover (Reserve) (Falcon)

K4 500m Women
Boat 1
• Emily Lewis (Worcester CC) / Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde KRC) / Amy Turner (Banbury & Dist CC) / Hannah Brown (Wiltshire Youth CC). Reserve : Rachel Cawthorn (Reserve) (Wey KC)
Boat 2
• Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham KC) / Ava Dale (Falcon) / Renee Myburgh (Royal CC) / Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich CC). Reserve: Rachel Syme (Reserve) (Kirkcaldy CC)

K2 1000m Men
• Daniel Johnson (Chelmsford CC) / Tom Lusty (Solihull CC). Reserve: Jon Boyton 
(Royal CC)
Boat 2
• Jon Boyton (Royal CC) / Tim Pendle (Norwich)

K2 500m Women
• Emily Lewis (Worcester CC) / Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde KRC)
Boat 2
• Hayleigh Mason (Nottingham KC) / Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham KC)

C2 500m Women
• Nia Tomos (Holme Pierrepont CC) / Katie Reid (Holme Pierrepont CC). Reserve: Chloe Bracewell (Holme Pierrepont CC)
Boat 2 – subject to selection race on 28 April 
• Ruth Bennett (Fladbury) / Afton Fitzhenry (CNI) or  Bethany Gill / Chloe Bracewell (Holme Pierrepont)

K2 500m Men 
• Matthew Bowley (Burton Phoenix) / Daniel Johnson (Chelmsford)

K2 200m Women
• Emily Lewis (Worcester CC) / Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde KRC)

K2 200m Men
• Stelian Naftanaila (Nottingham KC) / Trevor Thomson (Ealing CC)

C2 200m Women
• Nia Tomos (Holme Pierrepont CC) / Katie Reid (Holme Pierrepont CC)

C2 1000m Men 
• Joe Hayman-Joyce (Wey KC) / Iain Weir (Banbury CC)

ECA U23 Canoe Sprint European Championships, Auronzo, Italy 

K4 500m Men
• Ieuan James (Forth CC), Trevor Thompson (Ealing CC), Noah Dembele (Leaside CC), Stelian Naftanaila (Nottingham KC) reserve: Sam Glover (Falcon)

K4 500m Women
• Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham KC), Ava Dale (Falcon), Renee Myburgh (Royal CC), Lucy Lee-Smith (Norwich CC). Reserve: Rachel Syme (Kirkaldy)

K2 1000m Men
• Zyggy Chmiel (Nottingham KC) /Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard)
K2 500m Women
• Ava Dale (Falcon) / Renee Myburgh (Royal CC)

C2 500m Women
• Ruth Bennett (Fladbury) / Afton Fitzhenry (CNI)

C2 200m Women
• Ruth Bennett (Fladbury) / Afton Fitzhenry (CNI)

ECA Junior Canoe Sprint European Championships, Auronzo, Italy

K4 500m Men

• Andras Kereszturi (Ealing) / Luke Shaw (Norwich) /Philip Miles (Royal Leamington Spa)/ James Smithson (Royal Leamington Spa)

K4 500m Women
• Racheal Kneen (Forth CC), Emma Russell (Chelmsford CC), Enya Dale (Falcon CC), Zoe Clark (Royal CC). Reserve: Elise Churchill (Seren DWR)

K2 1000m Men

• Andras Kereszturi (Ealing CC) / Luke Shaw (Norwich)
K2 500m Women
• Freya Peters (Richmond CC) / Emma Russell (Chelmsford CC)

C2 500m Women

• Alix Aitchison (Holme Pierrepont) / Charlotte Carey (Holme Pierrepont)

C2 200m 

• Alix Aitchison (Holme Pierrepont) / Charlotte Carey (Holme Pierrepont)