Show search form

Brits keep on track despite tricky conditions in Augsburg

Wet conditions in Augsburg made for some tricky manoeuvres on day one of the ICF Slalom World Cup forcing competitors to work hard to keep their runs together.

But the same form which made the first two weeks of the series a lucrative one for the GB team was very much evident again today.

In the teaming rain on the Munich Olympic slalom course, Adam Burgess did the best of the Brits in the opening race, the C1M heats, a clean run helping him gain sixth place and qualify direct for the semi final.

Also qualifying comfortably in fourteenth was European Champion Ryan Westley.  World Cup bronze medallist a fortnight ago, Westley picked up two seconds in penalties but was still fast enough to progress direct to the semis.

Four seconds in penalties cost last week’s Krakow World Cup winner David Florence a direct spot in the semi finals from heat one this week. Such is the fickle nature of the sport that one weekend you can be on the top of the podium then the next finishing outside the top 20.  

But if there were any doubts then they certainly weren’t in the mind of the ever-composed Florence who bounced back to win heat two in a faultless and speedy 103.21 seconds, a time which would have made him the fifth fastest in heat one.

20180706 00741 Augsburg Pennie

Fiona Pennie

Another British Olympian rebounding well was Fiona Pennie who, having finished her first heat well of the women's K1 well down in thirty second, recovered to finish race two in seventh place.  

She said afterwards it had been “pretty tough this morning fighting the water all the way” but seventh was certainly good enough to put her in the semi final with team mates Mallory Franklin and Kimberley Woods, who qualified direct from the first race in fifth and twelfth respectively.

Amber Maslen, competing in the senior team for the first time this season and two places higher than Pennie in heat 1, missed out on a place in the semi finals after placing nineteenth in heat two.

20180706 01357 Augsburg Woods C1

Kimberley Woods

In the women’s C1 heats the roles reversed and it was Woods who took fifth whilst World Champion Franklin took tenth, both qualifying direct to Sunday’s final.  

Phoebe Spicer and Ellis Miller, the two youngsters in the team from Lee Valley Paddle Sports, ended heat one thirty-second and thirty ninth. They fared better in the second heat but fourteenth for Miller and eighteenth for Spicer were not quite high enough to see either progress to the next stage.

20180706 01594 Augsburg Bfc

Bradley Forbes-Cryans

Wrapping up the first day all three Brits qualified for the men’s K1 semi finals in heat one without incurring a single penalty point between them.  Bradley Forbes-Cryans was fourth, Olympic Champion and last weekend’s Krakow winner Joe Clarke twenty-fourth and Chris Bowers thirtieth.

Follow the action live at www.canoeicf.com 

Day 1 results 

C1M

Adam Burgess (Stafford & Stone) – Heat 1 6th, direct to Semi Final on Saturday

Ryan Westley (Lower Wharfe) – Heat 1 14th, direct to Semi Final on Saturday

David Florence (Forth) – Heat 1 21st, Heat 2 1st to Semi Final on Saturday

 

K1W

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) – Heat 1 5th, direct to Semi Final on Saturday

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) – Heat 1 12th, direct to Semi Final on Saturday

Fiona Pennie (CR Cats) – Heat 1 32nd, heat 2 7th, to Semi Final on Saturday

Amber Maslen (Pinkston Panthers) – Heat 1 30th, heat 2 19th

 

C1W

Kimberley Woods (Rugby) – Heat 5th direct to Semi Finals Sunday

Mallory Franklin (Windsor & District) – Heat 1 10th direct to Semi Finals Sunday

Ellis Miller (Lee Valley) Heat 1 39th, Heat 2 14th

Phoebe Spicer (Lee Valley) Heat 1 32nd, Heat 2 18th

 

K1M

Bradley Forbes-Cryans (C.R Cats) – Heat 1 4th direct to Semi Finals Sunday

Joe Clarke (Stafford & Stone) – Heat 1 24th direct to Semi Finals Sunday

Christopher Bowers (Stafford & Stone) – Heat 1 30th direct to Semi Finals Sunday