Show search form

2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships

12 athletes are representing Great Britain across 11 events at the 2018 ICF Canoe Marathon World Championships, being held in Prado Vila Verde, Portugal.

Headlines

Emma Russell and Sam Rees-Clark claim bronze medals in the K1 junior and under 23 women’s events on the first day of the Championships

Emma Russell and Freya Peters win GB’s third bronze medal in the K2 junior women’s event

Lizzie Broughton finishes in eighth place in the K1 senior women

Days 3 and 4

Day 3 saw the start of the senior events and there were high hopes of Great Britain adding to their tally of three medals.

In the K1 senior women’s event European bronze medallist Lizzie Broughton (Richmond) and Alex Lane (Longridge) were on the start line, with Broughton looking to add another medal following her gold in the K1 women’s 5,000m at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.

Lizzie started brightly and was in the leading group coming in the second portage.  But a difficult transition saw the Richmond paddler fall back behind the leaders  into the chasing pack.

The second group tried to reduce the gap on the front four and finally managed to do so in the closing stages of the race.  But with Lizzie unable to stay with chasers she consolidated a top ten spot by finishing in eighth place.

For Alex Lane a top ten finish was also looking likely, but a clash with South African Bridgitte Hartley saw the Longridge paddler drop back and finish in 13th place.

In the K1 senior men’s race national champion Tim Pendle (Norwich) finished in 18th place in a time of 2 hours, 16 minutes 01.82 seconds, with Andrew Birkett from South Africa taking gold.

On the final day of competition in the K2 senior men's event Magnus Gregory (Longridge) and Charlie Smith (Leighton Buzzard) took 14th place, whilst Sam Rees Clark (Nottingham) and Alex Lane (Longridge) were unable to finish in the K2 women's after a clash on the fourth lap damaged their rudder.


Day 2

Emma Russell (Chelmsford) and Freya Peters (Longridge) have won Great Britain’s third bronze medal at the 2018 ICF World Marathon Championships.

Competing in the K2 junior women’s event Russell and Peters were in a four-way battle for bronze coming into the final portage.

In the home straight Giuliano and Isotta from Italy were in the ascendancy, but a fine sprint finish from the British pair saw them move up into third place and claim the bronze medal, matching their result achieved at the 2017 World Championships.

Speaking about finishing in the podium places Freya Peters said:

“It’s amazing. I’ve had quite a tough year racing and I’m just really happy to get a bronze.  It was a really tense race, so when it comes all the way down to being on the line it’s quite stressful.”

Emma Russell, who also won the bronze medal in the individual K1 junior women’s event, added:

“I was quite confident that we had a quite good sprint at the end.  We just had to stay nice and clean over the portage and around the last lap.”

In the men’s events, it was a tough race for European bronze medallists Will Scammell (Longridge) and James Bell (Longridge) who battled hard in the K2 junior men to finish the 22.6km course in 12th place.

In the final race of the day Magnus Gregory (Longridge) finished strongly in the K1 under 23 men’s event to secure a spot in the top ten with a fine 10th place, in a time of 1 hour 58 minutes 57.49 seconds.


Day 1

In the first race of the day current European Marathon Champion Emma Russell (Chelmsford) was looking to add another medal to her collection after an impressive season in her final year as a junior.

Going into the closing stages of the K1 junior women’s race Emma was in the leading group of four paddlers and took the lead by sprinting clear of her rivals in the portage.

Despite leading out in the final lap Emma was overtaken by the Hungarian pair of Zsoka Csikos and Dorina Fekete to claim a fine bronze medal in time of 1 hour 34 minutes 47.28 seconds, just eight seconds behind Csiikos.

In the K1 under 23 women’s race Sam Rees-Clark (Nottingham) also won the bronze medal, matching her achievement in the European Championships.

Always in contention and looking strong in the final stages, Sam comfortably finished in the bronze medal position behind the Hungarians Zsofia Voros and Lili Katona.

In the men’s events Arthur Leech (Richmond) finished an impressive seventh place in the C1 junior men’s, completing the five large laps, one small lap and four portages in 1 hour 44 minutes 03.18 seconds.

In the final race of the day Luke Shaw (Norwich) and Will Scammell (Longridge) finished in eighth and 16th place in the K1 junior men’s behind gold medallist Thobjorn Rask from Denmark.