Show search form

Two qualify for finals in Olympic events on day one in Bulgaria

The British team made a positive start to its Sprint European Championships campaign – all athletes on day one performed to their level whilst Jon Boyton and Emily Lewis qualified for A finals in Olympic events.

Having finished third in the morning’s K1M 1000m heat Boyton, who has entered three separate events this weekend at Plovdiv, delivered a tactically astute and well timed performance in the semis to surge over line in third place.

Emily Lewis was equally impressive, maximising her opportunity to race the K1W 500m event by qualifying for the A final second in her semi final. 

Lewis came into the regatta in place of Rebii Simon who, having won this event at  selection trials, opted to focus on the World U23 Championships instead.

Lewis 015

Emily Lewis

A close sixth place in the K2W 500 semi final meant Hannah Brown and Angela Hannah will both miss the final but they can be satisfied they delivered a performance at their current level.  And they will still be racing together in the 200m version tomorrow.

In the C2M competition Iain Weir and Jonathan Jones produced their best performance to date in the 1000m competition.  Fourth in their heat, they lost momentum slightly in the semi final after getting on the wash of some fast boats to eventually finish eighth.

It was a solid performance too by the Holme Pierrepont C2W 500m pair Nia Tomos and Chloe Bracewell who were sixth in both their heat and the semi final.

British Olympian, Rachel Cawthorn, qualified the team’s third A final place of the day after winning her semi final of the non-Olympic the K1W 1000m event.  

In action tomorrow Olympic Champion Liam Heath MBE will begin the defence of his European K1 200m title.

Tomorrow will see the start of the Paracanoe European Championships. Eight GB athletes will take part including Paralympic Champions, Jeanette Chippington and Emma Wiggs and Rio bronze medallists Nick Beighton and Ian Marsden.

Sprint European & Paracanoe European Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (14-16 July) 

Day 1 results: 

K1M 1000m: Jonathan Boyton (Royal) heat 3rd, semi final 3rd, to A Final 

K1W 500m: Emily Lewis (Worcester) heat 4th, semi final 2nd, to A Final 

K1W 1000m: Rachel Cawthorn (Wey) heat 6th, semi final 1st, to A Final 

K2W 500m: Hannah Brown (Bradford on Avon) & Angela Hannah (Banbury) heat 8th, semi final 6th 

C2M 1000m: Ian Weir (Banbury) & Jonathan Jones (Fladbury) heat 4th, semi final 8th 

C2W 500m: Nia Tomos (Holme Pierrepont) & Chloe Bracewell (Holme Pierrepont) heat 6th, semi finals 6th 

Follow the action:  https://plovdiv.canoe-bg.com