Show search form

Seven GB boats qualify for A finals in Portugal

There were fine results across for the Great Britain team on day one of the first ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup of the season, with seven boats qualifying for A finals in Montemor-O-Velho (19-21 May).

In what is largely a new look team of up and coming talent in Portugal this week, Rio Olympian Rebeka Simon, is probably the most recognisable name

The 20-year-old impressively won her heat in the women’s K1 500 today, to progress direct to Saturday’s A Final.

Rebii Simon

Rebeka Simon

It’s good to get the first one out of the way, the first International of the season, so it’s a good start

– Rebeka Simon

“After being out yesterday it’s not really that bad. But at home we train on Nottingham lake so we’re used to it," said Simon, putting today’s windy conditions into perspective.

“After being out yesterday it’s not really that bad. But at home we train on Nottingham lake so we’re used to it.”

In the men’s K1M 1000 event, both Jon Boyton and squad newcomer Zyggy Chmiel earned places in tomorrow’s A Final.  

Boyton, who last year finished fifth in this event at the Moscow European Championships, won today’s semi final having finished second in his heat.  

Competing in his first World Cup, 19 year old Chmiel followed up on his second spot in the heat to qualify third from his semi final.

Both men’s crew boats competing this morning have made the A finals.  Joseph Beevers and Matthew Robinson’s third place in the K2M 500m saw them go direct to the final.

Day 1 Am Ss Bowley Johnson K2 1000 Sf

Mathew Bowley and Daniel Johnson after the men's K2 500 heats

In the men’s K2 1000, Mathew Bowley and Daniel Johnson, who finished sixth in this boat in last year’s under 23 World Championships, qualified fastest in their semi final, stretching away in the second half of the race to beat the Slovakian pair by over four seconds.

Lining up against impressive company of Lisa Carrington and Aimee Fisher (New Zealand) in this afternoon’s women’s K2 500 heats, GB’s Deborah Kerr and Sam Rees Clark were delighted with their third place and A Final qualification.

Katie Reid, who finished third in her first World Cup a year ago in Duisburg, showed blistering form today in the C1 200 heats to take second place and progress to the A Final.

Competition starts tomorrow at 0958 GMT.

For live streaming and results go to: 

www.canoeicf.com/canoe-sprint-world-cup/montemor-o-velho-2017

RESULTS DAY 1 ICF Canoe Sprint World Cup 1, Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal (19 May)

K1M 1000m: Jon Boyton (Royal) heat 2nd, semi final 1st, to A Final (Saturday);  Zyggy Chmiel (Nottingham) heat 2nd, semi final 3rd, to A Final (Saturday)

K1W 500m:  Rebeka Simon (Elmbridge) heat 1st, to A Final (Saturday);  Emily Lewis (Worcester) heat 7th, semi final 7th

K2M 500m:  Joseph Beevers (Wey) & Matthew Robinson (Cardiff) heat 3rd, to A Final (Saturday)

K2M 1000m:  Mathew Bowley (Burton Phoenix) & Daniel Johnson (Chelmsford) heat 4th, semi finals 1st, to A Final (Saturday)

C1W 200m:  Katie Reid (Holme Pierrepont) heat 2nd, to A Final (Sunday)

K1M 200m:  Lewis Fletcher (Linlithgow) heat 7th, to semi finals;  Stelian Naftanalia (Nottingham) heat 4th, to semi finals

K2W 500m:  Deborah Kerr (Strathclyde) & Sam Rees Clark (Loughborough) heat 3rd, to A Final (Sunday)

K1M 500m:  Jon Boyton (Royal) heat 2nd, to semi finals