Show search form

Chippington, Wiggs and Young win European titles in Bulgaria

Paralympic Champions Jeanette Chippington and Emma Wiggs both added European titles to their impressive list of achievements in Bulgaria whilst team newcomer, Charlotte Henshaw, won a silver and Jonny Young brought the day to a close with gold in the men’s VL3 competition.

Chippington 028

Jeanette Chippington

The start of the paracanoe competition in Plovdiv was an intense 30 minute burst with the eight Brits who produced memorable performances. 

Chippington won the KL1W 200m final in a time of 58.584 seconds, beating Russian Alexandra Dupik into second place by almost a second and half.   

“It was a great race and I finished strongly,” said Chippington. 

It's nice to get the first major event out the way and deliver a successful performance

– Jeanette Chippington

Wiggs set a blistering 51.292 pace in the KL2W 200m final, finishing almost three seconds up on team mate Charlotte Henshaw, who took silver in her first major championships.  

“I'm absolutely chuffed to deliver that 200m,” said a delighted Wiggs.  “It's been a hard winter so it's great to get back racing. 

“It's amazing to get a GB gold and silver and Charlotte absolutely smashed it. We couldn't do it without our world class staff team and National Lottery support.  It's exciting to be winning medals in what is essential a build year for us.”

Henshaw 039

Charlotte Henshaw

Swimmer-turned-canoeist Henshaw admitted to being overwhelmed at winning a medal in her first major championships.

“I didn't know what to expect coming in,” she admitted. “I just wanted to enjoy the experience, so to come away with a British one and two is brilliant. 

“Since I started paddling I've found a new enthusiasm and motivation to train hard alongside my teammates and I want to send a huge thank you to the Talent Transition Team at UK Sport for supporting me in this new venture. I'm excited about the future.”

In the men’s event, Rio Paralympics bronze medalists Nick Beighton and Ian Marsden both qualified direct from their heats to tomorrow’s A finals in respective KL2M 200 and KL1M 200 events.

And Rob Oliver qualified directly to Sunday’s KL3m 200 A Final after beating mate Jonny Young into second place by just 0.128 of a second.  Young responded by winning his semi final and joins Oliver in the final.  

Then later in the afternoon Young won GB’s third gold of the day, beating Russian Victor Potanin by almost three seconds in VL3M 200 final. 

The day had started well with Britain’s Rachel Cawthorn winning GB’s first medal of the regatta, a bronze in the women’s K1 1000m final.

I’m pleased to be back on the podium

– Rachel Cawthorn

“I came out to this competition refocusing on the 1000. The first 1000 I raced in the last four years was at the selection regatta a couple of weeks ago so this was a bit like going into the unknown but I’m really pleased," said two-times Olympian Cawthorn after racing the longer non-Olympic 1000m event.

Rachel Podium 2

Rachel Cawthorn

Britain’s Jon Boyton finished eighth in the morning’s K1M 1000m A final.  A year ago he had been fifth but the standard today was higher and his race today showed improvement.

“The quality and depth of the field this year was much higher,” said Boyton.  “There were Olympic champions, world champions and world cup winners in the race, so it was racing some of the best of the best.

It’s been going well in training and I’m enjoying coming out here and delivering what I can and competing with some of the best

– Jon Boyton

Boyton is back in action tomorrow in the men’s 5000m final, an even he is clearly looking forward to:  “I’ll be looking to get off the line as quickly as I can, find a wash and see how I do in that. If you make the right decisions then they tend to go well. So I’ll be trying to make the right decisions tomorrow.” 

In this afternoon’s action Olympic Champion Liam Heath wasted no time in defending his European K1 200m title, the first place in his heat allowing him to  qualifying direct for tomorrow’s A final. 

Hannah Brown and Angel Hannah’s K2 partnership continues to go from strength to strength after the pair qualified for tomorrow’s 200m A final having finished second in the semi final. 

Follow the action on official website tomorrow from 0650 UK time:  https://plovdiv.canoe-bg.com

Sprint European & Paracanoe European Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (14-16 July)

Day 2 Sprint results:

K1W 1000m: Rachel Cawthorn (Wey) A Final 3rd Bronze

K1M 1000m: Jonathan Boyton (Royal) A Final 8th 

KIW 200m: Jess Walker (Royal) heat 5th, semi final 4th 

K1M 200m: Liam Heath (Wey) heat 1st, to A Final (Sunday)

C1W 200m: Chloe Bracewell (Holme Pierrepont) heat 7th, semi final 8th 

K2W 200m: Hannah Brown (Bradford on Avon) & Angela Hannah (Banbury) heat 4th, semi final 2nd to A Final (Sunday)

Day 2 Paracanoe results:

KL2M 200m:  Nick Beighton (Shropshire Paddlesports) heat 2nd, to A Final (Sunday)

KL1M 200m:  Ian Marsden (Trentham) heat 1st, to A Final (Sunday)

KL3M 200m:  Rob Oliver (Solihull) heat 1st, to A Final (Sunday)

KL3M 200m:  Jonathan Young (Independent) heat 2nd, semi final 1st, to A Final (Sunday)

KL3M 200m:  David Phillipson (Independent), heat 6th, semi final 9th 

KL1W 200m:  Jeanette Chippington (Longridge) A final 1st GOLD

KL2W 200m:  Emma Wiggs (Independent) A final 1st GOLD

KL2W 200m:  Charlotte Henshaw (Independent) A final 2nd SILVER

VL3M 200m:  Jonathan Young (Independent) A final 1st GOLD