Show search form

Event Calendars

International, National and Regional events calendar for all disciplines across British Canoeing.

To find out what recreational events you can take part in, click here!

Expand International Events

Slalom

1-3 June 2018 - European Championships - Prague

22-24 June 2018 - World Cup 1 - Liptovsky Mikulas, Slovakia

29 June - 1 July 2018 - World Cup 2 - Krakow, Poland

6 - 8 July 2018 - World Cup 3 - Markkleeberg, Germany

17 - 22 July 2018 - Junior & U23 World Championships - Ivrea, Italy

23 - 26 August 2018 - Junior & U23 European Championships - Bratislava

31 August - 2 September 2018 - World Cup 4 - Tacen, Slovenia

7 - 9 September 2018 - World Cup Final - Le Seu D-Urgell, Spain

26 - 30 September 2018 - World Championships - Rio De Janiero, Brazil

15 - 16 October 2018 - Youth Olympic Games - Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sprint

12 April 2018 - Youth Olympic Games Sprint World Qualification

18 - 20 May 2018 - World Cup 1 - Szeged, Hungary

25 - 27 May 2018 - World Cup 2 - Duisburg, Germany

8 - 10 June 2018 - European Championships - Belgrade, Serbia

28 June - 1 July 2018 - Junior & U23 European Championships - Auronzo

26 - 29 July 2018 - Junior & U23 World Championships - Plovdiv, Bulgaria

22 - 26 August 2018 - World Championshpis - Mentemor O Velho

12 - 13 October 2018 - Youth Olympic Games - Buenes Aires, Argentina

Paracanoe

17 - 20 May 2018 - World Cup 1 - Szeged, Hungary

24 - 27 May 2018 - World Cup 2 - Duisburg, Germany

8 - 10 June 2018 - European Championships - Belgrade, Serbia

21 - 25 August 2018 - World Championships - Montemor O Velho

Marathon

14 April 2018 - Regional German Canoe Marathon Championship, Rheine

21 April 2018 - Waterlands Marathon Amsterdam

21 April 2018 - German Nation Canoe Marathon Championships, Kassel

8 - 10 June 2018 - World Cup - Viano Do Castelo, Portugal

5 - 8 July 2018 - European Championships - Metkovic, Croatia

6 - 9 September 2018 - World Championships - Prado Vila Verde, Portugal

Polo

1 - 5 August 2018 - World Championships - Welland, Canada

8-9 September 2018 - ECA Polo Club Championships, Holme Pierrepont

Freestyle

TBC

Rafting

10-11 March 2018 - International Women's Day Rafting Race - Lee Valley 

Wildwater Racing

March 2018 - ECA Cup 1 - Rizil, Turkey

April 2018 - ECA Cup 2 - Skopje, Macedonia

21 - 22 April 2018 - ECA Cup 3 - Vrbas River, Bosnia and Herzegovina

31 May - 3 June 2018 - World Championships - Muota, Switzerland

15 - 17 June 2018 - World Cup - Baja Luca, Bosnia and Herzegovina

August/September 2018 - Junior European Championships - Skopje

Canoe Sailing

TBC

If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email event.promotion@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.

Expand National Events

Slalom

15-16 September 2018 - British Open (Lee Valley)

Sprint

14-15 April 2018 - Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham  

12-13 May 2018 - National Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

2-3rd June 2018 - National Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

7-8  July 2018 - National Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham  

1-2 September 2018 - Holme Pierrepont British Open (Sprint Regatta), Nottingham

Paracanoe

2-3rd June - National Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham

7-8  July - National Sprint Regatta, Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham  

1-2 September - Holme Pierrepont British Open (Sprint Regatta), Nottingham

Marathon

7 January 2018 - Frank Luzmore Memorial Race, Elmbridge to Richmond

4 February 2018 - Waterside Series - Race A, Great Bedwyn to Newbury

11 February 2018 - Thameside 1, Aldermaston to Reading

18 February 2018 - Waterside Series - Race B, Newbury to Aldermaston & Back 

25 February 2018 - Thameside 2, Reading to Marlow

4 March 2018 - Waterside C, Pewsey to Newbury

11 March 2018 - Royal Leamington Spa Hasler Race

18 March 2018 - Anker Valley Hasler Race

18 March 2018 - Waterside Series - Race D, Devizes to Newbury

25 March 2018 - Cambridge Hasler and Gailey Canoe Club Hasler

30 March 2018 - Devizes to Westminster Canoe Race

22 April 2018 - Brigg 1 Hasler and Exe Circuit Hasler

29 April 2018 - Trentham Hasler and Wey Hasler 

6 May 2018 - 66th Bedford Hasler, Worcester Hasler and Malton Hasler

20 May 2018 - Tamar Hasler, Chester 1 Hasler, Norwich Hasler, Hastings 1066 Hasler, Nottingham Hasler & Basingstoke Canal Hasler 

27 May 2018 - Reading Circuit Hasler

10 June 2018 - Royal CC Hasler, Burton Hasler, Adelphi Hasler, Fal Hasler & Maidstone Hasler

16 June 2018 - Conwy Ascent 

17 June 2018 - Leighton Buzzard Hasler and Thames Valley Circuit Hasler

24 June 2018 - Falcon Oxford Midsummer Hasler

30 June 2018 - Cheshire Ring Race and Bath to Bradford Race

1 July 2018 - Bradford Circuit Hasler, Richmond Hasler, Hereford-Wye Hasler & Bishops Stortford Hasler

Polo

14-15 April 2018 - BUCS Polo Tournament, Holme Pierrepont

21-22 April 2018 - Polo National Championships, Holme Pierrepont

1-2 September 2018 - Holme Pierrepont British Open (Polo), Holme Pierrepont

Freestyle

TBC

Rafting

10-11 February 2018 - GB Rafting Selections, Holme Pierrepont

15-16 September 2018 - Lee Valley British Open, Lee Valley WWC

Wildwater Racing

TBC

If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email events@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.

Expand Full Calendar

Full Calendar

If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email events@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.

Expand Regional Consultative Dates

Regional Consultative Dates

WM Regional Development Team - Annual Consultative Meeting

Ackers Adventure, Golden Hillock Road, Birmingham, B11 2PY

Wednesday 29th November 2017, 7.30pm

More details

The West Midlands Regional Development Team Annual Consultative Meeting will take place at Ackers Adventure on Wednesday 29th November, starting at 7.30pm. 

For more information or if you have any topics you wish to bring up at the meeting please contact Clare.Dallaway@britishcanoeing.org.uk 

Eastern Region Development Team - Annual Consultative Meeting

Silverbirch Canoes, The Boathouse, 23-24 Bunns Bank, Attleborough, Norfolk NR17 1QD

Saturday 2nd December 2017, 2pm

More details

The event itself will be starting at 14.00 but Silverbirch have offered the meeting a factory tour from 13.00 if anyone is interested to see how a canoe is designed and built.

The ACM is an open invitation to all BC paddlers in the region, it would also be good to get some strong representation from the regions clubs and coaches.

The agenda for the ACM itself will include elections for those county’s that elect their representatives at the ACM (Bedfordshire & Luton, Cambridge and Peterborough, Hertforshire, Norfolk) – Essex and Suffolk are appointed from the county association, as well as an update on what’s been going on this year and the opportunity to engage on the regional plans for the next few years. 

Volunteers are needed, particularly anyone interested in helping with a touring development sub committee and people who would be interested to help with the web and social media presence.

If possible please let us know you are coming on the Facebook event page at - https://www.facebook.com/events/364689427302569/  or email chair.eastrdt@britishcanoeing.org.uk