Show search form

Competition Calendar

International, national and regional events calendar for all disciplines across British Canoeing.

Expand International Events

Slalom

1-4 June - European Championships

16-18 June - World Cup 1

23-25 June - World Cup 2

30 June - 2 July - World Cup 3

18-23 July - Junior and U23 World Championships

17-20 August - Junior and U23 European Championships

1-3 September - World Cup 4

8-10 September - World Cup Finals

27 September - 1 October - World Championships


Sprint

12-14 May - World Cup 1

26-28 May - World Cup 2

2-4 June - World Cup 3

22-25 June - Junior and U23 European Championships

14-16 July - European Championships

27-30 July - Junior and U23 World Championships

23-27 August - World Championships


Paracanoe

26-28 May - ICF World Cup

12-14 July - ECA Euro Championships

23-27 August - ICF World Championships


Marathon

14 - 17 April - Devizes to Westminster 

6 May - German National Championships

27 - 28 May - World Cup

30 June - 2 July - ECA Euro Championships

7 - 10 September - ICF World Championships

16 September - French National Championships


Polo

6 May - Charleroi, Belgium

13 May - Essen, Germany

20 May - Amsterdam

27 May - ECA1

24 June - ECA2

26 June - 2 July - European Championships

2 July - Hull International

15 July - ECA3

29 July - London International

23 - 27 August - ECA European Championships


Freestyle

30 September - 1 October - European Open (HPP)

27 November - 2 December - ICF World Championships


Rafting

22 - 28 May - R6 European Championships

26 - 30 July - ICF Junior & U23 World Championships

3 - 9 October - World Championships


Wildwater Racing

3 - 4 June - World Cup 1 & 2

10 - 11 June - World Cup 3 & 4

26 - 30 July - ICF Junior & U23 World Championships

19 - 20 August - ICF World Championships

27 September - 1 October - ICF World Championships

Expand National Events

Slalom

1-2 April - Tully Prem

15-16 April - GB Selection (Lee Valley)

13-14 May - HPP Prem

2 September - HPP Prem

9-10 September - Cardington Interclubs

16-17 September - British Open (Lee Valley)

30 September - 1 October - Tryweryn Prem

14 October - Tees Barrage Prem


Sprint

8-9 April - National and Open Regatta (HPP)

6-7 May - National and Open Sprint Championships (HPP)

3-4 June - MacGregor Paddle Challenge Inter Club Competition and National and Open U23 Championships (HPP)

1-2 July - National and Open Regatta and Inter Services Sprint Championships (HPP)

2-3 September - National and Open Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Sprint Championships (HPP)


Paracanoe

8-9 April - National and Open Regatta (HPP)

6-7 May - National and Open Sprint Championships (HPP)

3-4 June - MacGregor Paddle Challenge Inter Club Competition and National and Open U23 Championships (HPP)

1-2 July - National and Open Regatta and Inter Services Sprint Championships (HPP)

2-3 September - National and Open Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Sprint Championships (HPP)


Marathon

5 March - Waterside B

11 March - MRC Thames Based Training Day

12 March - Thameside 2

19 March - Waterside C, Leamington Hasler

25 March - Gent Marathon

26 March - Gailey Hasler, K1/C1 Assess Elmbridge

2 April - Waterside D, Anker Valley Hasler

22 April - Waterland Marathon Amsterdam

23 April - Wey Hasler, Linlithgow Marathon, Cambridge Hasler

30 April - Richmond Hasler, Bedford Hasler, K1/C1 Assessment, Grand-Dunk Marathon

7 May - River Spey Marathon, K2 5km assessment (National Regatta HPP)

14 May - Malton & Norton, Basingstoke, Worcester Haslers, K1/C2 Assessment, Forth & Clyde Marathon

21 May - Norwich, Tamar, Nottingham, Hastings & Chester Haslers 

27 May - Conwy Hasler

28 May - Maidston, Reading & South Lakes Haslers, TAu Leukaemia Marathon

4 June - K2 5km assessment (National Regatta HPP)

11 June - Burton, Royal Canoe, Thames Valley & Derwent Mike Jones Haslers, Glasgow Canal Marathon 

18 June - Fal, Leighton Buzzard, Oxford MidSummer & Hereford Wye Haslers

24 June - Cheshire Ring Canal, Bath to Bradford on Avon

25 June - Richmond, Bradford on Avon, Brigg & Shropshire Haslers

9 July - Southampton, Calder 1, Bishop Stortford & Macclesfield Adelphi Haslers

16 July - Pete White Memorial, Lower Exe Haslers 

23 July - Medway Marathon

29 July - National Championships (Pangbourne)

6 August - Trentham Hasler, Glasgow Green Marathon

12 August - Trossachs Marathon

19 August - Colin Champman Memorial Descent

20 August - Tonbridge Marathon Hasler

26 August - Londbridge Hasler

27 August - Camel Hasler

10 September - Pangbourne & Calder 2, Dart Circuit Haslers, Poole Harbour

17 September - Chester 2, Henley & Soar Valley Haslers

24 September - Hasler Finals (Richmond)

1 October -  Gloucester Hasler, Wolfreton Hasler, Forth & Clyde Marathon 2

8 October - Lincoln Hasler, Elmbridge Hasler

15 October - Windsor Hasler

22 October - Chelmesford Hasler

29 October - Fowey Hasler, Banbury Hasler, Dee Marathon

5 November - Avon Descent

12 November - Remembrance Day Marathon

26 November - Ross Warland Memorial Canal Challenge


Polo

11 March - Div 1, 2S, L1, LDevN&S

18 March - Div 2N, Cardiff Open

25 March - Div 1, 2S, LDevN&S

1 April - Squads

29 - 30 April - BUCS Championships

3 June - Scottish Open

10 - 11 June - Playoffs

24 June - Liverpool Festival

5 August - Welsh Open

9 September - British Championships


Freestyle

3 - 5 March - National Student Rodeo 

15 April - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

30 April - Welsh Open (Cardiff)

5 May - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

6 May - Younguns (Nene)

13 May - GB team selection event (Cardiff)

20 May - GB team selection event (HPP)

3 June - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP), Paddle in the Park (HPP)

4 June - Younguns (HPP)

1 - 2 July - Younguns (Tryweryn)

7 July - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

4 August - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

12 - 13 August - Scottish Open (Pinkston)

1 September - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

16 September - Younguns (Bolters)

14 October - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)


Rafting

11 - 12 March - R6 National Selection (HPP)

16 - 17 September - British Open (LVWWC)


Wildwater Racing

11 March - Barrow

18 March - Matlock including Youth Club Championships

19 March - Burrs

26 March - Lune

22 - 23 April - GB Selection (Grandtully)

13 May - Derwent Dash

24 June - Senior Worlds Selection Bala Sprint

25 June - Welsh Open Classic Bala

23 September - Alva

12 November - R Teith

Expand Full Calendar and Regional Events

Full Calendar and Regional Events

Useful Downloads