Show search form

Competition Calendar

International, national and regional events calendar for all disciplines across British Canoeing.

Expand International Events

Slalom

1-4 June - European Championships

16-18 June - World Cup 1

23-25 June - World Cup 2

30 June - 2 July - World Cup 3

18-23 July - Junior and U23 World Championships

17-20 August - Junior and U23 European Championships

1-3 September - World Cup 4

8-10 September - World Cup Finals

27 September - 1 October - World Championships


Sprint

2-4 June - World Cup 3

22-25 June - Junior and U23 European Championships

14-16 July - European Championships

27-30 July - Junior and U23 World Championships

23-27 August - World Championships


Paracanoe

12-14 July - ECA Euro Championships

23-27 August - ICF World Championships


Marathon

30 June - 2 July - ECA Euro Championships

7 - 10 September - ICF World Championships

16 September - French National Championships


Polo

24 June - ECA2

26 June - 2 July - European Championships

2 July - Hull International

15 July - ECA3

29 July - London International

23 - 27 August - ECA European Championships


Freestyle

30 September - 1 October - European Open (HPP)

27 November - 2 December - ICF World Championships


Rafting

26 - 30 July - ICF Junior & U23 World Championships

3 - 9 October - World Championships


Wildwater Racing

3 - 4 June - World Cup 1 & 2

10 - 11 June - World Cup 3 & 4

26 - 30 July - ICF Junior & U23 World Championships

19 - 20 August - ICF World Championships

27 September - 1 October - ICF World Championships


Canoe Sailing

19 - 25 August - International Canoe World Championships, Wales


If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email events@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.

Expand National Events

Slalom

2 September - HPP Prem

9-10 September - Cardington Interclubs

16-17 September - British Open (Lee Valley)

30 September - 1 October - Tryweryn Prem

14 October - Tees Barrage Prem


Sprint

3-4 June - MacGregor Paddle Challenge Inter Club Competition and National and Open U23 Championships (HPP)

1-2 July - National and Open Regatta and Inter Services Sprint Championships (HPP)

2-3 September - National and Open Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Sprint Championships (HPP)


Paracanoe

3-4 June - MacGregor Paddle Challenge Inter Club Competition and National and Open U23 Championships (HPP)

1-2 July - National and Open Regatta and Inter Services Sprint Championships (HPP)

2-3 September - National and Open Paracanoe, Senior and Junior Sprint Championships (HPP)


Marathon

4 June - K2 5km assessment (National Regatta HPP)

11 June - Burton, Royal Canoe, Thames Valley & Derwent Mike Jones Haslers, Glasgow Canal Marathon 

18 June - Fal, Leighton Buzzard, Oxford MidSummer & Hereford Wye Haslers

24 June - Cheshire Ring Canal, Bath to Bradford on Avon

25 June - Richmond, Bradford on Avon, Brigg & Shropshire Haslers

9 July - Southampton, Calder 1, Bishop Stortford & Macclesfield Adelphi Haslers

16 July - Pete White Memorial, Lower Exe Haslers 

23 July - Medway Marathon

29 July - National Championships (Pangbourne)

6 August - Trentham Hasler, Glasgow Green Marathon

12 August - Trossachs Marathon

19 August - Colin Champman Memorial Descent

20 August - Tonbridge Marathon Hasler

26 August - Londbridge Hasler

27 August - Camel Hasler

10 September - Pangbourne & Calder 2, Dart Circuit Haslers, Poole Harbour

17 September - Chester 2, Henley & Soar Valley Haslers

24 September - Hasler Finals (Richmond)

1 October -  Gloucester Hasler, Wolfreton Hasler, Forth & Clyde Marathon 2

8 October - Lincoln Hasler, Elmbridge Hasler

15 October - Windsor Hasler

22 October - Chelmsford Hasler

29 October - Fowey Hasler, Banbury Hasler, Dee Marathon

5 November - Avon Descent

12 November - Remembrance Day Marathon

26 November - Ross Warland Memorial Canal Challenge

10 December - Stour Descent


Polo

3 June - Scottish Open

24 June - Liverpool Festival

15 - 16 July - Playoffs

5 August - Welsh Open


Freestyle

3 June - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP), Paddle in the Park (HPP)

4 June - Younguns (HPP)

1 - 2 July - Younguns (Tryweryn)

7 July - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

4 August - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

12 - 13 August - Scottish Open (Pinkston)

1 September - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)

16 September - Younguns (Bolters)

30 September - 1 October - European Open (HPP) including Tri-nations Final, Club Championships & British Championships

14 October - Nottingham Freestyle League (HPP)


Rafting

16 - 17 September - British Open (LVWWC)


Wildwater Racing

24 June - Senior Worlds Selection Bala Sprint

25 June - Welsh Open Classic Bala

23 September - Alva

12 November - R Teith

If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email events@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.

Expand Full Calendar and Regional Events

Full Calendar and Regional Events

Useful Downloads

If you notice any errors on an event listing, or think we might have missed an event off the list, email events@britishcanoeing.org.uk and let us know.