Show search form

Coaching Representatives

Our Coaching Representatives support paddlesport coaches locally. They provide a network of volunteers who offer a first point of contact for clubs and coaches on coaching-related matters.

Expand Regional Coaching Representatives

Each region is headed up by a Regional Coaching Representative

Regional Coaching Representatives (RCRs) coordinate the provision of coaching related support in their region. They link the work of the Regional Development Team and the Area Coaching Representatives and represent the needs of coaches in their area at a national level. RCRs play a vital role in supporting Coaches in each region. RCRs form a vital link between the English Coaching Service, Coaches and Clubs and provide advice on the development and progression within the coaching scheme.

Find out more about this role

Objectives of role

  • To coordinate the provision of coaching related support in the region
  • To represent the coaching needs and issues of the region at ECMC
  • To lead on coaching matters within the Regional Development Team
  • To represent the English Coaching Service and support the delivery of English Coaching Objectives within the region

Vacant Positions

British canoeing is currently inviting nominations for the following RCR positions which are currently up for election:

  • Channel Islands Coaching Representative


If you or someone you know is interested in taking up one of these roles, please get in touch with Natasha Devonshire who will answer your questions about applying for the role and the election process.

The elections and vacancies are advertised through Code. All applicants must be proposed by two current RCRs/ACRs, or by five other coaches, who meet the British Canoeing Coach Update Scheme requirements and live, work or are a member of a canoe club in the respective area.

Find your nearest RCR

Sam Saunders

London

Contact: Sam Saunders
In post: July 2015 - July 2018
coaching.london@britishcanoeing.org.uk

South Derbyshire - Vacant

South Derbyshire

Contact: South Derbyshire - Vacant
coaching.southderbyshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Gavin Lewis

South West - Wessex

Contact: Gavin Lewis
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.wessex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Channel Islands - Vacant

Channel Islands

Contact: Channel Islands - Vacant
coaching.channelislands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Chris Waters

South West - Devon & Cornwall

Contact: Chris Waters
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.devonandcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Alex Shiell

Southern

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southern@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Hall

South East

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southeast@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ian Dallaway

West Midlands

Contact: Ian Dallaway
In post: May 2015 - June 2018
coaching.westmidlands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ruth Briggs

Guernsey

Contact: Ruth Briggs
In post: April 2016 - May 2019
coaching.guernsey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Derek Hairon

Jersey

Contact: Derek Hairon
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.jersey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tom Mellor

Gloucestershire

Contact: Tom Mellor
In post: December 2014 - December 2017
coaching.gloucestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Martin Harrall

Wiltshire

Contact: Martin Harrall
In post: May 2015 - June 2018
coaching.wiltshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Darren Sherwood

Somerset

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.somerset@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mark-Jan Dielemans

Bristol

Contact: Mark-Jan Dielemans
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.bristol@britishcanoeing.org.uk

John Purse

Dorset

Contact: John Purse
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.dorset@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Steven Hopkin

East Cornwall

Contact: Steven Hopkin
In post: March 2016 - April 2019
coaching.eastcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Richard Uren

West Cornwall

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.westcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Daniel 'Moss' Withers

Devon

Contact: Daniel 'Moss' Withers
In post: May 2016 - May 2019
coaching.devon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Hampshire and Isle of Wight - vacant

Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Contact: Hampshire and Isle of Wight - vacant
coaching.hampshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James Gay

Berkshire

Contact: James Gay
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.berkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Paul Sutton

Buckinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.buckinghamshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Grahame Moss

West Sussex

Contact: Grahame Moss
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.westsussex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Oxfordshire - Vacant

Oxfordshire

Contact: Oxfordshire - Vacant
coaching.oxfordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Pearson

Surrey

Contact: Andrew Pearson
In post: June 2015 - June 2018
coaching.surrey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Guy Smith

East Sussex

Contact: Guy Smith
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.eastsussex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave Barker

Kent

Contact: Dave Barker
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.kent@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Gary Archer

North London

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northlondon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Daniel Chan

South London

Contact: Daniel Chan
In post: May 2016 - May 2019
coaching.southlondon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave Bateman

B'ham & B Country

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.birmingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Worcestershire - vacant

Worcestershire

Contact: Worcestershire - vacant
coaching.worcestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mark Brian

Staffordshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.staffordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Jenna Sanders

Warwickshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.warwickshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave McEneaney

Herefordshire

Contact: Dave McEneaney
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.herefordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Charlie Miller

Shropshire

Contact: Charlie Miller
In post: April 2016 - May 2019
coaching.shropshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dawn Scott

South Nottinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southnottingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andy Oughton

Leicestershire

Contact: Andy Oughton
In post: August 2015 - August 2018
coaching.leicestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Cartwright

North Nottinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northnottingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James (Jim) McCarthy

Northamptonshire

Contact: James (Jim) McCarthy
In post: February 2015 - February 2018
coaching.northamptonshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Peter Dunlop

Rutland

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.rutland@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andy Oughton

East Midlands

Contact: Andy Oughton
In post: July 2016 - July 2019
coaching.eastmidlands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lincolnshire - Vacant

Lincolnshire

Contact: Lincolnshire - Vacant
coaching.lincolnshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Robin Oakley

Hertfordshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.hertfordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Claire McDonald

North Derbyshire

Contact: Claire McDonald
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.northderbyshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Savage

Cambs & P'boro

Contact: David Savage
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.cambridgeshireandpeterborough@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Clive Marfleet

Essex

Contact: Clive Marfleet
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.essex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Norfolk - Vacant

Norfolk

Contact: Norfolk - Vacant
coaching.norfolk@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Suffolk - Vacant

Suffolk

Contact: Suffolk - Vacant
coaching.suffolk@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dee Paterson

Beds & Luton

Contact: Dee Paterson
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.bedfordshireandluton@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Faith Cook

South Cumbria

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Paul Wilson

East Cumbria

Contact: Paul Wilson
In post: December 2016 - December 2019
coaching.eastcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Simon McElroy

South West Cumbria

Contact: Simon McElroy
In post: December 2016 - December 2019
coaching.southwestcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Robert White

North Cumbria

Contact: Robert White
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.northcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mike Sunderland

Cumbria

Contact: Mike Sunderland
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.cumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Reynolds

Merseyside

Contact: David Reynolds
In post: August 2015 - August 2018
coaching.merseyside@cbritishcanoeing.org.uk

Mike Ryder

Cheshire

Contact: Mike Ryder
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.cheshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Billy Lo

Lancashire

Contact: Billy Lo
In post: December 2014 - December 2017
coaching.lancashire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Kevin Beattie

Greater Manchester

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.greatermanchester@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ian Bell

North West

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northwest@britishcanoeing.org.uk

North Yorkshire - Vacant

North Yorkshire

Contact: North Yorkshire - Vacant
coaching.northyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lesley Medina

Humberside

Contact: Lesley Medina
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.humberside@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Greg Spencer

West Yorkshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.westyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Bob Finch

South Yorkshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Adam-Peter Gair

Yorkshire

Contact: Adam-Peter Gair
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.yorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tyne & Wear - vacant

Tyne & Wear

Contact: Tyne & Wear - vacant
coaching.tyneandwear@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Hopwood

Teesside

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.teesside@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James Dougherty

Durham

Contact: James Dougherty
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.durham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tom Thomas

North East

Contact: Tom Thomas
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.northeast@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lee Wilson

Northumberland

Contact: Lee Wilson
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.northumberland@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Expand Area Coaching Representatives

Regions are split into areas, which are represented by Area Coaching Representatives

Area Coaching Representatives (ACRs) provide first level support to Coach Members and Clubs and Centres locally. They offer an important link between Coaches and the English Coaching Service. ACRs support the delivery of British Canoeing coaching objectives within the local area and help inform developments.

Find out more about this role

Objectives of role

  • To provide a first level of support for Coach Members, Clubs and Centres in the local area
  • To represent the coaching needs and issues of the local area at regional level
  • To represent the Canoe England Coaching Service within the local area
  • To support the delivery of Coaching Objectives within the local area

Vacant Positions

British Canoeing is currently inviting nominations for the following ACR positions which are currently up for election:

Team North:

  • North Yorkshire Coaching Representative
  • South West Cumbria Coaching Representative

Team Central:

  • Lincolnshire Coaching Representative
  • North Derbyshire Coaching Representative
  • Norfolk Coaching Representative
  • Suffolk Coaching Representative

Team South:

  • Oxfordshire Coaching Representative
  • Hampshire & Isle of Wight Coaching Representative

If you or someone you know is interested in any of these roles, please contact Natasha Devonshire who will answer your questions about applying for the role and the election process.

The elections and vacancies are advertised through Code. All applicants must be proposed by two current RCRs/ACRs, or by five other coaches, who meet the British Canoeing Coach Update Scheme requirements and live, work or are a member of a canoe club in the respective area.

Find your nearest ACR

Sam Saunders

London

Contact: Sam Saunders
In post: July 2015 - July 2018
coaching.london@britishcanoeing.org.uk

South Derbyshire - Vacant

South Derbyshire

Contact: South Derbyshire - Vacant
coaching.southderbyshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Gavin Lewis

South West - Wessex

Contact: Gavin Lewis
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.wessex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Channel Islands - Vacant

Channel Islands

Contact: Channel Islands - Vacant
coaching.channelislands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Chris Waters

South West - Devon & Cornwall

Contact: Chris Waters
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.devonandcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Alex Shiell

Southern

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southern@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Hall

South East

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southeast@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ian Dallaway

West Midlands

Contact: Ian Dallaway
In post: May 2015 - June 2018
coaching.westmidlands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ruth Briggs

Guernsey

Contact: Ruth Briggs
In post: April 2016 - May 2019
coaching.guernsey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Derek Hairon

Jersey

Contact: Derek Hairon
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.jersey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tom Mellor

Gloucestershire

Contact: Tom Mellor
In post: December 2014 - December 2017
coaching.gloucestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Martin Harrall

Wiltshire

Contact: Martin Harrall
In post: May 2015 - June 2018
coaching.wiltshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Darren Sherwood

Somerset

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.somerset@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mark-Jan Dielemans

Bristol

Contact: Mark-Jan Dielemans
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.bristol@britishcanoeing.org.uk

John Purse

Dorset

Contact: John Purse
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.dorset@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Steven Hopkin

East Cornwall

Contact: Steven Hopkin
In post: March 2016 - April 2019
coaching.eastcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Richard Uren

West Cornwall

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.westcornwall@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Daniel 'Moss' Withers

Devon

Contact: Daniel 'Moss' Withers
In post: May 2016 - May 2019
coaching.devon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Hampshire and Isle of Wight - vacant

Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Contact: Hampshire and Isle of Wight - vacant
coaching.hampshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James Gay

Berkshire

Contact: James Gay
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.berkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Paul Sutton

Buckinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.buckinghamshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Grahame Moss

West Sussex

Contact: Grahame Moss
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.westsussex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Oxfordshire - Vacant

Oxfordshire

Contact: Oxfordshire - Vacant
coaching.oxfordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Pearson

Surrey

Contact: Andrew Pearson
In post: June 2015 - June 2018
coaching.surrey@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Guy Smith

East Sussex

Contact: Guy Smith
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.eastsussex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave Barker

Kent

Contact: Dave Barker
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.kent@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Gary Archer

North London

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northlondon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Daniel Chan

South London

Contact: Daniel Chan
In post: May 2016 - May 2019
coaching.southlondon@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave Bateman

B'ham & B Country

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.birmingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Worcestershire - vacant

Worcestershire

Contact: Worcestershire - vacant
coaching.worcestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mark Brian

Staffordshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.staffordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Jenna Sanders

Warwickshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.warwickshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dave McEneaney

Herefordshire

Contact: Dave McEneaney
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.herefordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Charlie Miller

Shropshire

Contact: Charlie Miller
In post: April 2016 - May 2019
coaching.shropshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dawn Scott

South Nottinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southnottingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andy Oughton

Leicestershire

Contact: Andy Oughton
In post: August 2015 - August 2018
coaching.leicestershire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andrew Cartwright

North Nottinghamshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northnottingham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James (Jim) McCarthy

Northamptonshire

Contact: James (Jim) McCarthy
In post: February 2015 - February 2018
coaching.northamptonshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Peter Dunlop

Rutland

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.rutland@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Andy Oughton

East Midlands

Contact: Andy Oughton
In post: July 2016 - July 2019
coaching.eastmidlands@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lincolnshire - Vacant

Lincolnshire

Contact: Lincolnshire - Vacant
coaching.lincolnshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Robin Oakley

Hertfordshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.hertfordshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Claire McDonald

North Derbyshire

Contact: Claire McDonald
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.northderbyshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Savage

Cambs & P'boro

Contact: David Savage
In post: November 2014 - November 2017
coaching.cambridgeshireandpeterborough@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Clive Marfleet

Essex

Contact: Clive Marfleet
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.essex@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Norfolk - Vacant

Norfolk

Contact: Norfolk - Vacant
coaching.norfolk@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Suffolk - Vacant

Suffolk

Contact: Suffolk - Vacant
coaching.suffolk@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Dee Paterson

Beds & Luton

Contact: Dee Paterson
In post: March 2015 - March 2018
coaching.bedfordshireandluton@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Faith Cook

South Cumbria

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Paul Wilson

East Cumbria

Contact: Paul Wilson
In post: December 2016 - December 2019
coaching.eastcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Simon McElroy

South West Cumbria

Contact: Simon McElroy
In post: December 2016 - December 2019
coaching.southwestcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Robert White

North Cumbria

Contact: Robert White
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.northcumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Mike Sunderland

Cumbria

Contact: Mike Sunderland
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.cumbria@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Reynolds

Merseyside

Contact: David Reynolds
In post: August 2015 - August 2018
coaching.merseyside@cbritishcanoeing.org.uk

Mike Ryder

Cheshire

Contact: Mike Ryder
In post: October 2014 - October 2017
coaching.cheshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Billy Lo

Lancashire

Contact: Billy Lo
In post: December 2014 - December 2017
coaching.lancashire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Kevin Beattie

Greater Manchester

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.greatermanchester@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Ian Bell

North West

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.northwest@britishcanoeing.org.uk

North Yorkshire - Vacant

North Yorkshire

Contact: North Yorkshire - Vacant
coaching.northyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lesley Medina

Humberside

Contact: Lesley Medina
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.humberside@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Greg Spencer

West Yorkshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.westyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Bob Finch

South Yorkshire

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.southyorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Adam-Peter Gair

Yorkshire

Contact: Adam-Peter Gair
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.yorkshire@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tyne & Wear - vacant

Tyne & Wear

Contact: Tyne & Wear - vacant
coaching.tyneandwear@britishcanoeing.org.uk

David Hopwood

Teesside

Vacant: nominations invited
coaching.teesside@britishcanoeing.org.uk

James Dougherty

Durham

Contact: James Dougherty
In post: March 2016 - March 2019
coaching.durham@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Tom Thomas

North East

Contact: Tom Thomas
In post: November 2015 - November 2018
coaching.northeast@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Lee Wilson

Northumberland

Contact: Lee Wilson
In post: July 2014 - July 2017
coaching.northumberland@britishcanoeing.org.uk

Expand Competition Discipline Representatives

Competition Discipline Representatives

Competitive Discipline Representatives form a vital link between the English Coaching Service, and coaches operating within the competition disciplines of paddlesport. These representatives are pivotal in providing a voice for the needs of competition coaches at a national level.

Find out more about this role

Objectives of role

  • To represent the coaching needs and issues of their discipline at ECMC
  • To lead on coaching matters within the Discipline Committees
  • To represent the English Coaching Service and support the delivery of English Coaching Objectives within their discipline community

Vacant Positions

British Canoeing is currently inviting nominations for the following Competitive Discipline Representative positions:

Slalom Representative

Polo Representative

Freestyle Representative

Wild Water Racing Representative


If you or someone you know is interested in any of these roles, please contact Russell Smith who will answer your questions about applying for the role and the election process.

Useful Downloads