Show search form

Privacy Centre

Welcome to the British Canoeing Privacy Centre. We take your privacy seriously. Here you can learn about how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

Expand Overview

Overview

We at British Canoeing want to make sure all the personal information we process about you is safe and secure. This Privacy Centre shows you how we will ensure this is the case.

Our website statement below is a good entry point to our approach to privacy. Simply click or tap to expand a section. For more detail on specific areas of privacy see the Privacy Notices and Policies sections of this Privacy Centre.

We are registered with the ICO and have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our compliance with data protection laws. Contact details for our DPO can be found in the Contact Us section.

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our members and stakeholders and managing our relationship with you.

When we hold or use your personal information as a data controller we will provide you with a privacy notice. This sets out in detail what information we hold about you, such as contact details and address. It will also show how your personal information may be used, the reasons for these uses, and your rights.

Where we collect personal information from you directly, we will provide this privacy notice at the time we collect the personal information from you. Where we receive your personal information indirectly, we will provide this privacy notice when we first contact you, first pass the data to someone else, or within a month, whichever is the earlier.

Generally, we will only provide this privacy notice to you once, at the start of our relationship with you. However, if the applicable privacy notice is updated substantially, then we may provide you with details of the updated version.  You are encouraged to check back regularly for updates.

Visit the privacy notices section to download specific notices based on your relationship with British Canoeing.

A data controller is a person who controls how personal information is processed and used.  A data processor is a person who processes and uses personal information in accordance with the instructions of a third party, such as the data controller. This distinction is important

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. For example, you have the right to be provided with the personal information held about you and details of its use. You also have the right to have certain personal information erased or anonymised. These rights can generally only be exercised against a data controller of your information. 

In most cases of website use we will be a data controller of your personal information.  In any case where we are not a data controller this means that you cannot exercise these rights against us directly. In these cases we will endeavour to inform you who is the data controller of your personal information so that you can direct any such requests to them.

It is only a data controller that will provide you with a privacy notice about your personal information. Where we process your personal information as a data processor for a third party, that third party should provide you with a privacy notice. This notice should set out details regarding the processing of your personal information, which should also include the processing to be carried out by us on their behalf.

We will use your personal information as described in the privacy notice provided to you. 

But, for example, we may use your personal information to administer any account(s) you have with us or to send you information we think you might find useful, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.

To see how we use your personal information, visit the privacy notices section.

Please note that it is possible for you to be covered by more than one privacy notice. For example, you may be a member who is also a volunteer. In this example both our member privacy notice and our volunteer privacy notice would apply to you.

Details of how we disclose your personal information are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but generally it is where we need to do so in order to run our organisation.

In such circumstances, we will put in place arrangements to protect your personal information.  Outside of that we do not disclose your personal information unless we are required to do so by law. 

If we transfer personal information about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will let you know. We will ensure all reasonable security measures are taken.

We will ensure third party processors are required to process the information in accordance with information protection laws, and we will notify you in your privacy notice if we are the information controller.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. 

Details of how long we hold onto your personal information are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you. Times are also available in our Data Retention Policy.

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier.

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected.

However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

Some personal information will be retained for much longer. Instances include: coaching qualifications, performance data, race and competition results.

Full details of your rights are set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time.

You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making.

Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the Contact Us section. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send.

You should note that some of your rights may not be applicable in certain circumstances as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them. They may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website

However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us first to resolve your complaint. Please use the Contact Us section to do this.

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partners, other regional bodies, disciplines and clubs.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of any of your personal information collected via those websites.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you link to a website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site.

We recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use of, or disclosure of it.

Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet is 100% guaranteed to be secure, nor is any storage of information always 100% secure. However, we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.

Certain parts of our websites use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that websites store on your computer's hard-drive.

Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

We use cookies on our websites to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests. It also helps us learn which sections of our websites you visit, and to help recognise you when you return.

Reading cookies does not give us access to other information on your computer's hard-drive and our websites will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control. 

In common with most websites, our websites log various information about visitors. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer websites, track your movement and gather broad demographic information. However, this is not personal data as defined within the GDPR.

British Canoeing is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration number is Z9466524. Click here to read about our certificate on the ICO website.

Expand Privacy Notices

Privacy Notices

In this section you will find our Privacy Notices. These are listed by relationship with British Canoeing. Simply choose the correct privacy notice and click or tap on Download Notice.

British Canoeing Member Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies to all categories of British Canoeing membership. These include:

British Canoeing Junior Member, Under-18 Athletes, and Under-18 Training and Assessment Candidates Privacy Notice

This notice explains to all our junior members, whether you are a club paddler or a talent athlete, how we process your data. It also explains what to do in case you have any questions or want to see what information we have on you.

British Canoeing Employee Privacy Notice

This notice applies to current and former British Canoeing employees, workers, directors and consultants. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

British Canoeing Instructor, Coach, Leader, and Provider Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are:

  • An Instructor, Coach, Leader and/or Provider who has registered with British Canoeing to carry out
  • courses/assessments
  • An Instructor, Coach, Leader and/or Provider who has registered with British Canoeing to find out more about the training courses and accreditation services we offer
  • Registering for an instructor/coach or leadership qualification
  • A candidate on a British Canoeing Training or Assessment course
British Canoeing Athlete Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are:

  • An athlete on one of the Olympic or Paralympic High Performance Programmes
  • An athlete who represents British Canoeing in international competition in non-Olympic Disciplines
  • A Talent athlete aged 18 – 23
British Canoeing Participant Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to you if you are a participant in a British Canoeing event.

This notice applies to your participation within any British Canoeing activity or event that you enter/take part in including:

  • Events that British Canoeing directly run and take bookings
  • Events that are run through British Canoeing Discipline committees
  • Events that are run through British Canoeing regional development teams
  • Events that are delivered through British Canoeing programmes (e.g. Go Canoeing), run by British Canoeing Clubs, Centres and recognised programme providers.
Expand Policies

Policies

In this section you will find our policies that relate to privacy. Simply choose the policy you are seeking and click or tap on Download Policy.

British Canoeing Data Protection Policy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data in handled. This policy explains how we handle personal data.

During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers and other third parties.

We recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

British Canoeing Data Retention Policy

This document sets out British Canoeing Policy on the disposal and retention of records.

It applies to all records, both in paper and electronic form. We operate this policy to ensure that data is not held for longer than necessary.

British Canoeing Data Breach Policy

British Canoeing holds large amounts of personal and sensitive data. Every care is taken to protect personal data and to avoid a data protection breach. 

In the event of data being lost or shared inappropriately, it is vital that appropriate action is taken to minimise any associated risk as soon as possible. 

This policy, and the procedures it contains, applies to all personal and sensitive data held by British Canoeing and all staff, board members, volunteers and contractors.

British Canoeing Employee and Key Volunteer Data Processing Policy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data in handled. 

During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers and other third parties.

We recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This document sets out British Canoeing Policy on the processing of data by employees and volunteers.

Expand Contact Us

Contact Us

There are two main ways to contact us about any concerns or questions you have about the privacy of your data.

1. Contact our DPO

Our Head of Governance and Compliance, Urvasi Naidoo, is British Canoeing's Data Protection Officer (DPO). 

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold, you can email her at urvasi.naidoo@britishcanoeing.org.uk. Alternative you can write to her at:

British Canoeing

National Water Sports Centre

Adbolton Lane 

Holme Pierrepont

Nottingham, NG12 2LU.

2. Complete our online privacy enquiry form

If you have a specific enquiry you would like make then you can use our privacy enquiry form below.

Please complete the relevant fields and choose the option that best describes your reason for contacting us. You will receive an automated response confirming we have received your enquiry.