Show search form

Staff

We have over 100 staff members based at the National Water Sports Centre in Nottingham and Lee Valley White Water Centre in Hertfordshire.

CEO Office

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Ashley Metcalfe - CEO

Charmaine Gawler - Executive Assistant CEO


Membership Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Members Hub

Sam Rankin - Head of Membership and Customer Service

Mark Bazeley - Membership Advisor

Steph Roberts - Membership & Data Officer

Samantha Sullivan - Membership Advisor


Coaching and Qualifications Team

Paddles Up Training Delivery Centre

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

British Canoeing Awarding Body

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0115 8968839


Lee Pooley - Director of Coaching and Qualifications

Karen Bagshaw - Qualifications Administrator

Lucy Boyce - Coaching Advisor

Tasha Devonshire - Coaching Development and Engagement Lead

Joe Halliwell-Dykes - Coaching and Course Advisor

Amanda Harris - Coaching Advisor

Walter Nowlan - Digital Learning Designer

Aimee Sallis - Coaching Administrative Lead

Darryll Shaw - Head of Coaching & Partnerships

Sid Sinfield - Performance Coach Developer

Debbie Thompson - Digital Learning Designer

Samantha Ward - Safety Lead


Communications Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Robert Knott - Director of Business Development and Communications

Jack Carnell - Senior PR and Communications Officer

Beth Hall - Content Officer

Neil Heath - Clear Access, Clear Waters Communications Lead

James Ibbotson - Content and Campaigns Officer

Gareth May - Business Development Manager

Ruth Norfolk - PR & Communications Manager

Charlotte Pattinson - Digital Marketing and Communications Officer


Development Team

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Chris Earle - Director of Recreational Paddling

James Hinves - Clubs Senior Area Development Officer: South

Lois Peake - Club Engagement Advisor

David Rogers - Project Support Officer 

Phil Scowcroft - Clubs Area Development Officer: Central & North

Russell Smith - Clubs Area Development Officer - South East

Greg van Heerden - Recreational Programmes Lead


Places to Paddle

Ben Seal - Head of Access & Environment

Richard Atkinson - Waterways and Environment Policy Officer

Ben Francis - Environmental Project Officer

Chantelle Grundy - Access and Environment Officer 

Chris Nightingale - Places to Paddle Site and Facilities Lead


Digital and IT Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Barry Wade - Director of Digital Transformation and IT

Mark Bray - Developer

Colin Dinshaw - IT Support Service Manager

Bernadett Chromicsek - IT Support and Admin Assistant 

Ben Sansom - Lead Developer


Events and Disciplines Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Gemma Wiggs - Head of Events and International Affairs

Macauley Allen - Events and Competition Officer

Anna Gray - Sports Development Manager

Richard Stacey-Chapman - Events Officer


Finance Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Susan Hicks - Finance Director

Wendy Hockenhull - Finance Officer

Gareth Ikin - Finance Manager

Belindah Otieno - Finance Assistant

Sarah Smith - Finance Officer


Governance Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0115 8968842

Nancy Squires - Director of Governance and Compliance

Zofia Campbell - Performance Wellbeing Coach

Cath Cooke - Safeguarding Manager

Phillippa Dudley - Governance Support Administrator

Helena Russo - Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Lead

James Unsworth - Legal and Governance Officer/Deputy Safeguarding Lead


HR Team

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0300 0119 500

Lisa Bryant - Director of HR

Annette Frost - HR Advisor

Suzi Rose - Learning and Development Advisor


Performance and Talent Teams

National Water Sports Centre Tel: 0115 982 2094 

Lee Valley White Water Centre Tel:  01992 663130 

Keir Worth - Director of Paddlesport

Andy Maddock - Head of Performance: Operations

Chris Furber - Performance Director (Canoe Sprint & Paracanoe)

Mark Ratcliffe - Performance Director (Canoe Slalom)

Rich Ramsdale - Head of Talent

A full list of coaches and support staff can be found here.